http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/61| Title: | FAMILY FOCTORS RELATED TO THE EXECUTIVE FUNCTION DEVELOPMENT IN PRESCHOOL ปัจจัยด้านครอบครัวที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพัฒนาการด้านการคิดเชิงบริหารในเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน |
| Authors: | BENJAWAN PINTHONG เบญจวรรณ ปิ่นทอง Nujjaree Chaimongkol นุจรี ไชยมงคล Burapha University. Faculty of Nursing |
| Keywords: | เด็กวัยก่อนเรียน พัฒนาการด้านการคิดเชิงบริหาร ความเครียดในการเป็นมารดา ศูนย์พัฒนาเด็กเล็ก ในเขตเทศบาล PRESCHOOL CHILDREN EXECUTIVE FUNCTION DEVELOPEMENT PARENTING STRESS CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTERS MUNICIPALITY |
| Issue Date: | 18 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | Preschool children who have been raised by their parents within the family are important to child development of various aspects, and the executive function considerably develops during by pre-school age. The purpose of this descriptive correlational research was to examine relationship between family factors, including family type, family income, home environment, parenting stress and mother’s education, and executive function development in preschool children. A multi-stage random sampling was used to recruit a sample of 198 mothers and preschool receiving service in child development centers in the municipality of Chon Buri province. Data were collected during January to February, 2018. Research instrument included the demographic questionnaire, the home environment for measurement of the environment scale, the parenting stress index, and the executive function development in preschool children’s scale. Their cronbach’s alpha reliability were .70, .95, and .96 respectively. Data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics and Pearson’s product moment correlation coefficient’s.
The results revealed that the mean score of executive function in preschool children was 87.24 (S.D. = 20.01). Parenting stress was negatively correlation to executive function in preschool children (r = -.147, p < .05). Family type, family income, home environment and education level of mother were not significantly correlated (p > .05).
These findings suggest that nurses and related personnel should prioritize executive function and develop activities to decrease parenting stress. Consequently, preschool children would have appropriate executive function. เด็กวัยก่อนเรียนที่ได้รับการเลี้ยงดูจากบิดามารดาในครอบครัวเป็นส่วนสำคัญต่อการมีพัฒนาการด้านต่างๆ และการคิดเชิงบริหารมีการพัฒนาเป็นอย่างมากในวัยก่อนเรียน การวิจัยแบบบรรยายเชิงหาความสัมพันธ์ครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยด้านครอบครัว ได้แก่ ลักษณะครอบครัว รายได้ของครอบครัว ลักษณะสภาพแวดล้อมที่บ้าน ความเครียดในการเป็นมารดา และระดับการศึกษาของมารดา กับพัฒนาการด้านการคิดเชิงบริหารในเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคัดเลือกโดยการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน เป็นมารดาและเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน จำนวน 198 คน ที่เข้ารับบริการในศูนย์พัฒนาเด็กเล็กในเขตเทศบาลเมืองชลบุรี เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือน มกราคม ถึง กุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2561 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถามทั้งหมด 4 ชุด ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบสอบถามสภาพแวดล้อมที่บ้าน แบบสอบถามความเครียดในการเป็นมารดา และ แบบสอบถามพัฒนาการด้านการคิดเชิงบริหารในเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน มีความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ .70, .95, และ .96 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพรรณนาและสถิติสหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า พัฒนาการด้านการคิดเชิงบริหารในเด็กวัยก่อนเรียนโดยรวมมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 87.24 (S.D. = 20.01) ความเครียดในการเป็นมารดามีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบในระดับต่ำกับพัฒนาการด้านการคิดเชิงบริหารในเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (r = -.147, p < .05) ส่วนลักษณะครอบครัว รายได้ของครอบครัว ลักษณะสภาพแวดล้อมที่บ้าน และระดับการศึกษาของมารดา ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพัฒนาการด้านการคิดเชิงบริหารในเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน (p > .05) ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้ให้ข้อเสนอแนะว่า พยาบาลและผู้มีหน้าที่ดูแลสุขภาพเด็ก ควรให้ความสำคัญกับพัฒนาการด้านการคิดเชิงบริหารในเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน การจัดกิจกรรมเพื่อลดความเครียดในการเป็นมารดาของเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน ซึ่งสามารถส่งผลให้เด็กวัยก่อนเรียนมีพัฒนาการด้านการคิดเชิงบริหารที่เหมาะสม |
| Description: | Master of Nursing Science (M.N.S.) พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พย.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/61 |