http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/603| Title: | GUIDELINES FOR AN INTEGRATIVE SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT OF CULTURAL AND NATURAL COMMUNITY-BASED TOURISM FOR SIKHOTTABONG DISTRICT, VIENTIANE CAPITAL, LAO PEOPLE'S DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC แนวทางการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนเชิงบูรณาการของการท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรมและธรรมชาติของชุมชนอำเภอสีโคดตะบอง นครหลวงเวียงจันทน์ สาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว |
| Authors: | Chanphet Inchai CHANPHET INCHAI VUTTICHAT SOONTHONSMAI วุฒิชาติ สุนทรสมัย Burapha University. Faculty of Management and Tourism |
| Keywords: | การพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน ศักยภาพแหล่งท่องเที่ยว ความคาดหวังและความต้องการในการจัดการ อำเภอสีโคดตะบอง SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT POTENTIAL TOURISM ATTRACTIONS EXPECTATIONS AND NEEDS MANAGEMENT SIKHOTTABONG DISTRICT |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This research aimed to 1) examine opinion on tourism potential, 2) examine opinion on expectation and needs for sustainable tourism development, 3) compare opinions on tourism potential, and 4) compare opinions on expectation and needs for integrative sustainable tourism development of cultural and natural tourism in Sikhottabong District based on population’s community characteristics. Quantitative approach was employed. Online questionnaire was used as the data collecting instrument to 400 samples including residents, involved parties, and tourists. T-test and One-way ANOVA were used for data analysis.
It was found that the opinion on tourism potential and on expectation and needs for tourism development both overall and by aspect were in high level. The comparative analysis of tourism potential indicated that occupation, income, frequency of traveling were factors having impacts on opinion. The comparison of expectations and needs for sustainable tourism development indicated that differences of status, occupation, and educational level resulted in different opinions on expectations and needs for sustainable tourism development.
The findings of this study could be a guideline for sustainably developing a tourist’s place to become an integrative cultural and natural tourist’s place. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาระดับความคิดเห็นต่อศักยภาพแหล่งท่องเที่ยว 2) เพื่อศึกษาระดับความคิดเห็นต่อความคาดหวังและความต้องการในการจัดการแหล่งท่องเที่ยว 3) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของระดับความคิดเห็นด้านศักยภาพแหล่งท่องเที่ยว และ 4) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของระดับความคิดเห็นด้านความคาดหวังและความต้องการในการจัดการแหล่งท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืนเชิงบูรณาการของการท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรมและธรรมชาติของชุมชนอำเภอสีโคดตะบอง จำแนกตามลักษณะทางสังคมของประชากร การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ โดยใช้วิธีเก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ กับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ชุมชนในพื้นที่ท่องเที่ยว ผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง และนักท่องเที่ยว จำนวน 400 คน ใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติ t-test และ One-way ANOVA ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ระดับความคิดเห็นต่อองค์ประกอบของศักยภาพแหล่งท่องเที่ยว และระดับความคิดเห็นด้านความคาดหวังและความต้องการในการจัดการแหล่งท่องเที่ยวของอำเภอสีโคดตะบองทั้งภาพรวมและรายด้านอยู่ในระดับมาก การเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของระดับความคิดเห็นด้านศักยภาพแหล่งท่องเที่ยว พบว่า อาชีพ รายได้ จำนวนครั้งในการท่องเที่ยวที่ต่างกันมีผลต่อระดับความคิดเห็นต่อศักยภาพแหล่งท่องเที่ยว และการเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของระดับความคิดเห็นด้านความคาดหวังและความต้องการในการจัดการแหล่งท่องเที่ยว พบว่า สถานภาพ อาชีพ ระดับการศึกษาที่ต่างกันมีผลต่อระดับความคิดเห็นด้านความคาดหวังและความต้องการในการจัดการแหล่งท่องเที่ยว จากผลการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ สามารถนำผลที่ได้ไปพัฒนาและเป็นแนวทางในการวางแผนการจัดการเพื่อเป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวเชิงบูรณาการทางด้านวัฒนธรรมและธรรมชาติอย่างยั่งยืน |
| Description: | Master Degree of Business Administration (M.B.A.) บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/603 |