http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/602Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Suwichada Jaipea | en |
| dc.contributor | สุวิชาดา ใจเปี้ย | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | RUNGNAPHA SAEENG | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | รุ่งนภา แซ่เอ็ง | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Burapha University. Faculty of Science | en |
| dc.date.issued | 17/4/2022 | |
| dc.description | Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | Piperine is a major alkaloid from seeds of black pepper (Piper nigrum L.), possess diverse biological properties such as anti-inflammatory,anti-oxidant, anti-microbial, and neuroprotective activities. This natural compound has gained the wide attention in the medical community. This work was aimed to modify the piperine structure to improve the efficacy for the treatment of Alzheimer's disease. The thesis was divided into two parts, the first part, a novel series of piperine amide analogues were designed and synthesized from piperine via aminolysis reaction to obtain the new 29 analogues in moderate to excellent yields. In the second part, novel 1,2,3-triazole piperine analogues were designed and synthesized by performing a key step click reaction through one-pot two-step to obtain new 25 analogues in low to excellent yields. All synthetic compounds were investigated for their antioxidant, acetylcholinesterase (AChE), and butyrylcholinesterase (BuChE) activities. Among the design compounds having a hydroxy group at the piperazine showed the most potent antioxidant activity (IC50 of 0.04 ± 0.00 μM). Its activity was also superior to that of standard ascorbic acid. Compound 7a had good anti-AChE activity with an IC50 of 37.37 ± 0.04 µM. Furthermore, compound 3z was found to be the most potent anti-BuChE derivative with an IC50 value of 4.60 ± 0.01µM and higher than galantamine as a standard drug up to 8-fold. Molecular modeling and kinetic studies showed that compounds 7a and 3z bound simultaneously to the peripheral anionic site (PAS) and catalytic sites (CAS) of the AChE and BChE. Thus, compounds 7a and 3z would be promising candidates as lead for further development as an anti-AChE and anti-BuChE agent for the treatment of Alzheimer's disease. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | พิเพอรีน จัดเป็นสารอัลคาลอยด์ที่สำคัญที่พบในเมล็ดพริกไทยดำ (Piper nigrum L. ) ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติทางชีวภาพที่หลากหลาย เช่น ต้านการอักเสบ ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ต้านจุลชีพ และมีฤทธิ์ป้องกันระบบประสาท ดังนั้นในวงการแพทย์พิเพอรีนจึงได้รับความสนใจอย่างกว้างขวาง โดยวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้แบ่งงานออกเป็นสองส่วน ในส่วนแรกเป็นการออกแบบและสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์พิเพอรีนเอไมด์จากพิเพอรีนผ่านปฏิกิริยาอะมิโนไลซิส เพื่อให้ได้อนุพันธ์ใหม่ จำนวน 29 อนุพันธ์ ซึ่งร้อยละผลิตภัณฑ์อยู่ในช่วงปานกลางถึงดีเยี่ยม ส่วนที่สองเป็นการออกแบบและสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์พิเพอรีน 1,2,3-triazole โดยผ่านปฏิกิริยาคลิกสองขั้นตอนในภาชนะเดียวกัน เพื่อให้ได้อนุพันธ์ใหม่ จำนวน 25 อนุพันธ์ ซึ่งมีร้อยละผลิตภัณฑ์อยู่ในช่วงต่ำถึงดีเยี่ยม โดยสารสังเคราะห์ทั้งหมดได้นำไปตรวจสอบฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ อะซิทิลโคลีนเอสเทอเรส (AChE) และบิวทิริลโคลีนเอสเทอเรส (BuChE) พบว่าสารประกอบที่มีหมู่ไฮดรอกซีซึ่งต่อกับวงพิเพอราซีนสามารถแสดงฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระที่มีศักยภาพมากที่สุด (IC50 ที่ 0.04 ± 0.00 µM) และมีฤทธิ์ดีกว่ากรดแอสคอร์บิก ส่วนสารประกอบ 7a มีฤทธิ์ต้าน AChE ที่ดี โดยมีค่า IC50 อยู่ที่ 37.37 ± 0.04 µM อีกทั้งสารประกอบ 3z มีฤทธิ์ต้าน BuChE ที่มีศักยภาพมากที่สุดโดยมีค่า IC50 อยู่ที่ 4.60 ± 0.01µM และมีค่าสูงกว่ายากาแลนทามีนถึง 8 เท่า ทั้งนี้จากการศึกษาแบบจำลองโมเลกุลและการศึกษาทางจลนศาสตร์แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารประกอบ 7a และ 3z สามารถจับกับตำแหน่งประจุลบที่อยู่รอบข้าง (PAS) และตำแหน่งเร่งปฏิกิริยา (CAS) ของ AChE และ BChE ได้ ดังนั้น สารประกอบ 7a และ 3z จึงมีแนวโน้มที่จะพัฒนาเป็นสารต้านเอนไซม์ AChE และเอนไซม์ BuChE สำหรับการรักษาโรคอัลไซเมอร์ | th |
| dc.language.iso | en | |
| dc.publisher | Burapha University | |
| dc.subject | พิเพอรีน อะมิโนไลซิส คลิกรีแอคชั่น ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ อะซิทิลโคลีนเอสเทอเรส และ บิวทิริลโคลีนเอสเทอเรส | th |
| dc.subject | PIPERINE AMINOLYSIS CLICK REACTION ANTIOXIDANT ACETYLCHOLINESTERASE BUTYRYLCHOLINESTERAES | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Chemistry | en |
| dc.title | STRUCTURAL MODIFICATION OF PIPERINE FROM PIPER NIGRUM L. | en |
| dc.title | การปรับเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างของพิเพอรีนจากพริกไทย | th |
| dc.type | THESIS | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |