http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/59| Title: | POTENTIAL OF AWARENESS TO DECEPTIVE ADVERTISING FOR THE DIETARY SUPPLEMENT IN CHONBURI ศักยภาพการรู้เท่าทันสื่อที่ส่งผลต่อการตระหนักรู้โฆษณาหลอกลวงในกลุ่มผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหาร ในจังหวัดชลบุรี |
| Authors: | THANANDORN SAHAWORAKULSAK ฐานันดร สหะวรกุลศักดิ์ SOMBAT THAMRONGSINTHTHAWORN สมบัติ ธำรงสินถาวร Burapha University. Faculty of Management and Tourism |
| Keywords: | การรู้เท่าทันสื่อ โฆษณาหลอกลวง ผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหาร ชลบุรี MEDIA LITERATURE DECEPTIVE ADVERTISING SUPPLEMENTARY FOOD CHONBURI |
| Issue Date: | 6 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The objectives of this study were to investigate the demographic differences affecting the awareness of deceptive advertising in the supplementary food business, to study the level of consumers explore knowledge about deceptive advertising in the supplementary food business, to study the level of media literacy skills, and to study the influence of knowledge about deceptive advertising and media literacy skills on the awareness of deceptive advertising in the supplementary food business. The sample of this study was 400 consumers who have ever viewed supplementary food advertising. Data were collected by using a questionnaire. Data were analyzed through percentage, mean, standard deviation, one-way analysis of variance, Pearson correlation analysis and multiple linear regression analysis, with a statistical significance level of 0.05. Computer software was used to analyze statistical data.
The results were found that four independent variables including media accessing skill, media understanding skill, media evaluation skill, and media utilization skill influenced to the awareness of deceptive advertising, meanwhile two variables, deceptive advertising knowledge and media analysis skills did not influence the awareness of deceptive advertising with a statistical significance level of 0.05. In terms of demographic factors, the respondents mostly were females (82.20 %), followed by males (17.80%), those aged 31-40 years old (52.30%), those graduated with a bachelor’s degree (73.80%), and those with average monthly income of 10,001-20,000 baht (53.50%). In sum, most of research hypotheses were supported. Both supported and unsupported hypotheses were discussed in this study. Besides, the suggestions and future research implications were also described in this study. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างด้านประชากรศาสตร์ต่อการตระหนักรู้โฆษณาหลอกลวงในกลุ่มผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหาร และศึกษาระดับความรู้ในโฆษณาหลอกลวงรวมถึงทักษะการรู้เท่าทันสื่อ นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาอิทธิพลของความรู้ในโฆษณาหลอกลวงและทักษะการรู้เท่าทันสื่อที่ส่งผลต่อการตระหนักรู้โฆษณาหลอกลวงในกลุ่มผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหารกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ ผู้บริโภคที่เคยรับชมโฆษณาผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหาร จำนวน400 คน ใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ คือค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว และการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ใช้สถิติสหสัมพันธ์ การวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอย การวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่าง ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ตัวแปรอิสระ 4 ตัวแปร คือ ทักษะการรับสื่อ ทักษะการเข้าใจสื่อ ทักษะการประเมินสื่อ และทักษะการใช้สื่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการตระหนักรู้โฆษณาหลอกลวงในกลุ่มผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหาร ขณะที่ตัวแปร 2 ตัวแปร คือ ความรู้ในโฆษณาหลอกลวง และ ทักษะการวิเคราะห์สื่อ ไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อตัวแปรตามอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สำหรับการศึกษาในด้านประชากรศาสตร์ พบว่า ผู้บริโภคส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 82.20 รองลงมาคือ เพศชาย คิดเป็นร้อยละ 17.80 มีอายุ 31-40 ปี คิดเป็นร้อยละ 52.30 มีการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี คิดเป็นร้อยละ 73.80 มีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน 10,001-20,000 บาท คิดเป็นร้อยละ 53.50 กล่าวโดยสรุป สมมติฐานงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ส่วนใหญ่ถูกสนับสนุน ทางผู้วิจัยจึงได้อภิปรายผลงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ไว้ด้วย ทั้งสมมติฐานที่ถูกสนับสนุนและไม่ถูกสนับสนุน นอกจากนี้ยังได้เสนอแนะงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ และการทำวิจัยครั้งต่อไป รวมถึงประโยชน์ที่ได้รับจากการทำวิจัยในครั้งนี้ |
| Description: | Master of Business Administration (M.B.A.) บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/59 |