http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/575| Title: | Approaches to increase Occupancy Rate for hotel , a case study on Queen Hotel Pattaya แนวทางการเพิ่มอัตราเข้าพักของลูกค้า (Occupancy rate) ของโรงแรม กรณีศึกษาโรงแรม ควีน พัทยา |
| Authors: | Nanthapath Chokariyapithak นันทพัทธ์ โชคอริยพิทักษ์ CHANISARA KAEOSAWAN ชนิสรา แก้วสวรรค์ Burapha University. Graduate School of Commerce |
| Keywords: | โรงแรม อัตราเข้าพักโรงแรม Hotel Hotel occupancy rate |
| Issue Date: | 11 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The objective of this research is to study the factors affecting the increase in the occupancy rate of customers (Occupancy rate), study the guidelines for increasing the occupancy rate of the Queen Pattaya Hotel in this study. The researcher used a form of qualitative research starting from literature review and related research (Literature review) which has content. concept about Theoretical concepts related to hotel business. Concept and importance of hotel occupancy management Factors affecting hotel customer stay such as internal factors, external factors, etc. SWOT theory concepts and other factors, then conduct qualitative research, in-depth interviews with hotel operators or hotel management service providers. On a 3-star level, with an occupancy rate of 90% or more, and collecting data until the data is saturated and at least 6 Thai tourists.
The results of the research found that Factors affecting the increase in the occupancy rate of customers (Occupancy rate) of the Queen Pattaya Hotel it features modern in-room amenities. There are additional services to increase convenience in various aspects. Services that should be available include free WIFI signal, food and beverages and the approach to increasing the occupancy rate of the hotel (Occupancy Rate) of the Queen Pattaya Hotel can be divided into 4 aspects: convenient transportation near attractions. The Customer group is East Asian people. Central Asians, Westerners and Europeans. The marketing aspect is seasonal room rates. Creating content through online media increasing booking channels through online media and organizing promotional promotions. The development aspect is to increase the check-in point. Modernizing the hotel online marketing increasing language skills for employees งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการเพิ่มอัตราการเข้าพักของลูกค้า (Occupancy rate) ศึกษาแนวทางการเพิ่มอัตราการเข้าพักของลูกค้า (Occupancy Rate) ของโรงแรมควีนพัทยาในการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้รูปแบบของการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) เริ่มต้นจากทบทวนวรรณกรรมและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง( Literature review) ซึ่งมีเนื้อหาแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับแนวคิดทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับธุรกิจโรงแรม และความสำคัญของการบริหารอัตราการเข้าพักของลูกค้าโรงแรม ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการเข้าพักของลูกค้าโรงแรม ได้แก่ ปัจจัยภายใน ปัจจัยภายนอก แนวคิดทฤษฎี SWOT ปัจจัยอื่นๆ แล้วทำการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้ประกอบการโรงแรมหรือผู้ให้บริการ บริหารการจัดการโรงแรมในระดับ 3 ดาว มีอัตราการเข้าพักร้อยละ 90 ขึ้นไปและเก็บข้อมูลจนกว่าข้อมูลจะอิ่มตัวและกลุ่มนักท่องเที่ยวที่เป็นคนไทยอย่างน้อย 6 คน และอาเซียนอย่างน้อย 6 คน จนกว่าข้อมูลจะอิ่มตัว ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการเพิ่มอัตราการเข้าพักของลูกค้า (Occupancy rate) ของโรงแรมควีนพัทยา ประกอบด้วย สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกในห้องพักที่ ทันสมัย การมีบริการเสริมเพื่อเพิ่มความสะดวกสบาย ได้แก่ บริการฟรีสัญญาณ WIFI อาหารเครื่องดื่ม แนวทางการเพิ่มอัตราการเข้าพักของลูกค้า (Occupancy Rate) ของโรงแรมควีนพัทยา แบ่งออกเป็น 4 ด้าน 1) จุดแข็ง คือใกล้ทะเล การคมนาคมสะดวก ใกล้สถานที่ท่องเที่ยว 2) กลุ่มลูกค้า คือ คนเอเชียตะวันออก เอเชียกลาง ตะวันตก และยุโรป 3) การตลาดคือ การจัดราคาห้องตามฤดูกาล การสร้างคอนเทนต์ผ่านสื่อออนไลน์ การเพิ่มช่องทางการจองผ่านสื่อออนไลน์ และการจัดโปรโมชันส่งเสริมการขาย 4) การพัฒนาคือ การเพิ่มจุดเช็คอิน การปรับปรุงโรงแรมให้ทันสมัย การทำการตลาดออนไลน์ การเพิ่มทักษะทางภาษาให้กับพนักงาน |
| Description: | Master Degree of Business Administration (M.B.A.) บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/575 |