http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/572| Title: | VALUE CHAIN ANALYSIS OF THAI HERBAL MEDICINE: A CASE STUDY OF PHARMACEUTICAL COMPANY การวิเคราะห์โซ่คุณค่าของยาสมุนไพรไทย: กรณีศึกษา บริษัทผลิตยาเวชภัณฑ์ |
| Authors: | Pimlaphat Thiamchan พิมพ์ลภัทร เทียมฉันท์ THANYAPHAT MUANGPAN ธัญภัส เมืองปัน Burapha University. Faculty of Logistics |
| Keywords: | การวิเคราะห์โซ่คุณค่า/ การยกระดับโซ่คุณค่า VALUE CHAIN ANALYSIS/ UPGRADING THE VALUE CHAIN |
| Issue Date: | 20 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This research objectives are: 1) to analyze the value chain analysis of andrographis paniculata herb contains in capsules of a case study company 2) to present the guidelines of upgrade the value chain of andrographis paniculata herb contains in capsules of a case study company. In this research, the population focus on the top managers, middle managers, and supervisory managers who are related to the main activities and supporting activities of value chain in the andrographis paniculata herbal medicine of the case study company. The in-depth interview is used with the semi-structured interview that is a tool to collect data. Moreover, the non-participant observation of the process and value chain analysis are to develop a guideline for upgrading the value of andrographis paniculata herbal medicines in capsules.
The results of this research shown that value chain creating is present in the 5 main activities and 4 support activities in the value chain analysis of andrographis paniculata herbal medicine. Follow by the value chain analysis shown that the problem encountered in each value chain activity, it can identify four problems as follows; 1) raw material management and storage problems 2) the waste time of complex production 3) technology limitation issues and 4) the distribution channels are not diverse. These issues are a major obstacle to the efficiency of the production of andrographis paniculata herbal medicine. This research is offered the four-value chain upgrading which are 1) the process upgrading 2) the function upgrading 3) the product upgrading and, 4) the chain upgrading. These are the efficiency improvements from the receipt of raw materials, production, marketing and distribution processes. This results in outline directions is to upgrade the value chain activities that support to increase competitiveness and lead to sustainable business growth. งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) วิเคราะห์โซ่คุณค่ายาสมุนไพรฟ้าทะลายโจรบรรจุแคปซูลของบริษัทกรณีศึกษา 2) เสนอแนวทางการยกระดับโซ่คุณค่ายาสมุนไพรฟ้าทะลายโจรบรรจุแคปซูลของบริษัทกรณีศึกษา มีการกำหนดประชากร คือ ผู้บริหารระดับต้น ระดับกลางและระดับสูง ซึ่งเป็น ผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องทั้งหมดกับกิจกรรมหลักและกิจกรรมสนับสนุนในโซ่คุณค่ายาสมุนไพรฟ้าทะลายโจรของบริษัทกรณีศึกษา โดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบกึ่งโครงสร้างในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ประกอบกับการสังเกตกระบวนการ การวิเคราะห์โซ่คุณค่า (Value chain analysis) เป็นเครื่องมือในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ เพื่อการนำเสนอโซ่คุณค่ายาสมุนไพรฟ้าทะลายโจรบรรจุแคปซูล วิเคราะห์ โซ่คุณค่ายาสมุนไพรฟ้าทะลายโจรบรรจุแคปซูล และเสนอแนวทางการยกระดับคุณค่ายาสมุนไพร ฟ้าทะลายโจรบรรจุแคปซูล ผลการศึกษา พบว่า โซ่คุณค่าของยาสมุนไพรฟ้าทะลายโจรบรรจุแคปซูล ประกอบด้วย 5 กิจกรรมหลัก และ 4 กิจกรรมสนับสนุน และจากการวิเคราะห์โซ่คุณค่าดังกล่าว แสดงให้เห็น 4 ปัญหา ที่เกิดขึ้นในแต่ละกิจกรรมของโซ่คุณค่ายาสมุนไพรฟ้าทะลายโจร ได้แก่ 1) ปัญหาการจัดการวัตถุดิบ และการจัดเก็บ 2) ปัญหาความซ้ำซ้อนของกระบวนผลิต 3) ปัญหาข้อจำกัดด้านเทคโนโลยี 4) ปัญหา ด้านการตลาดและช่องทางจำหน่ายที่ไม่หลากหลาย ซึ่งเป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพ โซ่คุณค่าของการผลิตยาสมุนไพรฟ้าทะลายโจร ดังนั้น เพื่อการยกระดับประสิทธิภาพโซ่คุณค่า และ การบูรณาการทั้งระบบการจัดการโซ่อุปทานจึงนำเสนอแนวทางในการยกระดับของโซ่คุณค่า 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) การยกระดับกระบวนการ 2) การยกระดับหน้าที่ 3) การยกระดับผลิตภัณฑ์ และ 4) การยกระดับโซ่คุณค่า ด้วยการนำเสนอการพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพตั้งแต่การรับวัตถุดิบ กระบวนการผลิต การตลาด และการจัดจำหน่ายที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ส่งผลให้เกิดแนวทางการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและยกระดับของกิจกรรม โซ่คุณค่า สนับสนุนการเพิ่มขีดความสามารถในการแข่งขันและการนำไปสู่การเติบโตของธุรกิจที่ยั่งยืน |
| Description: | Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/572 |