http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/563Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Jenjira Sonnarong | en |
| dc.contributor | เจนจิรา สนณรงค์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | NIRUN WITIT-ANUN | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | นิรันดร์ วิทิตอนันต์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Burapha University. Faculty of Science | en |
| dc.date.issued | 20/6/2022 | |
| dc.description | Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | Chromium aluminium nitride (CrAlN) thin films were deposited on Si by using reactive DC unbalanced magnetron sputtering method from alloy target and then annealed in air at different temperatures. The effect of annealing temperature on the structure and oxidation behavior of the as-deposited films was investigated. The thin film’s crystal structure, chemical composition, and morphology were characterized using XRD, EDS, and FE-SEM, respectively. The results show that the as-deposited films were solid solutions of (Cr,Al)N with the fcc type in (111), (200), and (220) planes. The films showed a nanocrystalline structure with crystal sizes less than 25 nm. The as-deposited film composes of chromium, aluminium, and nitrogen in different ratios, and some part of oxygen. After annealing the as-deposited films in the air at different temperatures, in the ranges of 500 - 900 OC for 1 hr. The results showed that the crystal structure, chemical composition, and morphology of the thin films varied with the Al content and annealed temperature. In the case of low and moderate Al content, the crystal structure, chemical composition, and morphology of the thin films slightly change and resist the thermal oxidation up to 900 OC. In the case of high Al content, the crystal structure, chemical composition, and morphology of the films highly change and resist the thermal oxidation of only 700 OC. The hardness of the as-deposited film was varied with Al content. The as-deposited films before annealing have the highest hardness, with 67.49 GPa, as the Al content was 20.11 at% with an average crystal size of 17.2 nm were exhibited from this research. The film’s hardness decreases with increasing of the Al content and annealing temperature. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | ฟิล์มบางโครเมียมอะลูมิเนียมไนไตรด์ (CrAlN) ถูกเคลือบลงบนแผ่นซิลิคอนด้วยเทคนิครีแอคตีฟดีซีอันบาลานซ์แมกนีตรอนสปัตเตอริงจากเป้าสารเคลือบแบบอัลลอย แล้วนำไปอบอ่อนที่อุณหภูมิต่าง ๆ ในอากาศ เพื่อศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิอบอ่อนต่อโครงสร้างและพฤติกรรมการเกิดออกซิเดชันของฟิล์มที่เคลือบได้ โดยโครงสร้างผลึก องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและสัณฐานวิทยาของฟิล์มศึกษาด้วยเทคนิค XRD, EDS และ FE-SEM ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าฟิล์มที่ได้เป็นสารละลายของแข็งของ (Cr,Al)N ที่มีโครงสร้างแบบ fcc ระนาบ (111), (200) และ (220) ฟิล์มมีโครงสร้างผลึกระดับนาโนโดยมีขนาดผลึกน้อยกว่า 25 nm ฟิล์มที่เคลือบได้มีโครเมียม อะลูมิเนียมและไนโตรเจนเป็นองค์ประกอบในอัตราส่วนต่าง ๆ และมีออกซิเจนปนอยู่บางส่วน ทั้งนี้หลังการอบอ่อนฟิล์มที่เคลือบได้ในอากาศที่อุณหภูมิในช่วง 500 - 900 OC เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง พบว่าโครงสร้างผลึก องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและสัณฐานวิทยาของฟิล์มมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามปริมาณอะลูมิเนียมในฟิล์มและอุณหภูมิอบอ่อน ทั้งนี้พบว่ากรณีฟิล์มที่มีอะลูมิเนียมน้อยและปานกลาง โครงสร้างผลึก สัณฐานวิทยาและองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของฟิล์มมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเล็กน้อยและสามารถทนการเกิดออกซิเดชันที่อุณหภูมิสูงถึง 900 OC ส่วนฟิล์มที่มีอะลูมิเนียมมากโครงสร้างผลึก สัณฐานวิทยาและองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของฟิล์มมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงมากและสามารถทนการเกิดออกซิเดชันได้ที่อุณหภูมิ 700 OC ทั้งนี้ค่าความแข็งของฟิล์มบางโครเมียมอะลูมิเนียมไนไตรด์ที่เคลือบได้มีค่าแปรตามปริมาณอะลูมิเนียมโดยฟิล์มที่เคลือบได้ก่อนการอบอ่อนในงานวิจัยนี้มีค่าความแข็งสูงสุดเท่ากับ 67.49 GPa เมื่อปริมาณโครเมียมเท่ากับ 20.11 at% และขนาดผลึกเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 17.2 nm ทั้งนี้ความแข็งของฟิล์มมีค่าลดลงตามปริมาณอะลูมิเนียมในฟิล์มและอุณหภูมิอบอ่อนที่เพิ่มขึ้น | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Burapha University | |
| dc.subject | ฟิล์มบาง/โครเมียมอะลูมิเนียมไนไตรด์/รีแอคตีฟดีซีแมกนีตรอนสปัตเตอริง/เป้าสารเคลือบ แบบอัลลอย/อุณหภูมิอบอ่อน/ความแข็ง | th |
| dc.subject | THIN FILM/CHROMIUM ALUMIMIUM NITRIDE/REACTIVE DC MAGNETRON SPUTTERING/ALLOY TARGET/ANNEALING TEMPERATURE/HARDNESS | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Materials Science | en |
| dc.title | Structure and Oxidation Behavior of CrAlN Thin Films Deposited by Reactive DC Magnetron Sputtering Technique | en |
| dc.title | โครงสร้างและพฤติกรรมการเกิดออกซิเดชันของฟิล์มบางโครเมียมอะลูมิเนียมไนไตรด์ที่เคลือบด้วยเทคนิครีแอคตีฟดีซีแมกนีตรอนสปัตเตอริง | th |
| dc.type | THESIS | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |