http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/562| Title: | Structure and mechanical properties of CrZrN thin films deposited by reactive DC magnetron Co-sputtering technique โครงสร้างและสมบัติเชิงกลของฟิล์มบางโครเมียมเซอร์โคเนียมไนไตรด์ที่เคลือบด้วยเทคนิครีแอคตีฟดีซีแมกนีตรอนโคสปัตเตอริง |
| Authors: | Tanabodee Ongart ธนบดี องอาจ NIRUN WITIT-ANUN นิรันดร์ วิทิตอนันต์ Burapha University. Faculty of Science |
| Keywords: | ฟิล์มบาง/โครเมียมเซอร์โคเนียมไนไตรด์/รีแอคตีฟดีซีแมกนีตรอนโคสปัตเตอริง/ชั้นเคลือบแข็ง/ความแข็ง THIN FILM/CHROMIUM ZIRCONIUM NITRIDE/REACTIVE DC MAGNETRON CO-SPUTTERING/HARD COATING /HARDNESS |
| Issue Date: | 20 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | Chromium zirconium nitride (CrZrN) thin films were deposited on glass slide and Si by using reactive DC magnetron co-sputtering technique. The effect of N2 gas flow rates and zirconium current on the structure, morphology and hardness of the as-deposited films were investigated. The structure, chemical composition, micro-structure, morphology, and hardness of the thin films were characterized using XRD, EDS, FE-SEM, and, Nanoindentation, respectively. The results show that (1) in the case of varied N2 gas flow rates, the as-deposited films were solid solutions of (Cr,Zr)N with fcc structure in (111), (200), and (220) planes. The crystal size was in the range of 8.1 to 11.4 nm. The lattice constant was in the range of 4.162 – 4.199 Å. The as-deposited film composes of chromium, zirconium, and nitrogen in different ratios. The result from FE-SEM shows that the CrZrN thin films were the columnar structure. The thickness of thin films decreased from 478 to 325 nm, with increasing of the N2 gas flow rates. (2) in the case of varied the zirconium current, the as-deposited films were solid solutions of (Cr,Zr)N with fcc structure in (111), (200), and (220) planes. The crystal size was in the range of 2.6 - 111.4 nm. The lattice constant was in the range of 4.162 – 4.487 Å. The as-deposited film composes of chromium, zirconium, and nitrogen in different ratios. The films were a columnar structure. The thickness of thin films increased from 478 nm to 1078 nm, with increasing of the zirconium current. The films were a columnar structure. (3) the hardness of the as-deposited films was obtained from the nanoindentation method, with increasing the N2 gas flow rates, the hardness of thin films increased from 8.9 GPa to 9.3 GPa. As increasing of the zirconium current, the hardness of thin films increased from 8.9 GPa to 18.6 GPa. ฟิล์มบางโครเมียมเซอร์โคเนียมไนไตรด์ (CrZrN) ถูกเคลือบบนกระจกสไลด์และซิลิคอนด้วยเทคนิครีแอคตีฟดีซีแมกนีตรอนโคสปัตเตอริง เพื่อศึกษาผลของอัตราไหลแก๊สไนโตรเจนและกระแสเซอร์โคเนียมต่อโครงสร้าง สัณฐานวิทยาและความแข็งของฟิล์มที่เคลือบได้ โดยโครงสร้างผลึก องค์ประกอบทางเคมี โครงสร้างจุลภาค สัณฐานวิทยาและความแข็งของฟิล์มบางถูกศึกษาด้วยเทคนิค XRD, EDS, FE-SEM และ Nanoindentation ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) กรณีแปรค่าอัตราไหลแก๊สไนโตรเจน ฟิล์มที่ได้เป็นสารละลายของแข็งของ (Cr,Zr)N โครงสร้างผลึกแบบ fcc ระนาบ (111), (200) และ (220) ขนาดผลึกมีค่าในช่วง 8.1 - 11.4 nm. ค่าคงที่แลตทิซมีค่าในช่วง 4.162 – 4.199 Å ฟิล์มที่เคลือบได้มีโครเมียม เซอร์โคเนียมและไนโตรเจนเป็นองค์ประกอบในอัตราส่วนต่าง ๆ ผลจากเทคนิค FE-SEM แสดงให้เห็นว่าฟิล์มมีโครงสร้างแบบคอลัมนาร์ ความหนาฟิล์มมีค่าลดลงจาก 478 nm เป็น 325 nm ตามอัตราไหลแก๊สไนโตรเจนที่เพิ่มขึ้น (2) กรณีแปรค่ากระแสเซอร์โคเนียม ฟิล์มที่ได้เป็นสารละลายของแข็งของ (Cr,Zr)N โครงสร้างผลึกแบบ fcc ระนาบ (111), (200) และ (220) ขนาดผลึกมีค่าในช่วง 2.6 – 11.4 nm ค่าคงที่แลตทิซมีค่าในช่วง 4.162 – 4.487 Å ฟิล์มที่เคลือบได้มีโครเมียม เซอร์โคเนียมและไนโตรเจนเป็นองค์ประกอบในอัตราส่วนต่าง ๆ ผลจากเทคนิค FE-SEM แสดงให้เห็นว่าฟิล์มมีโครงสร้างแบบคอลัมนาร์ ความหนาฟิล์มมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 478 nm เป็น 1078 nm ตามค่ากระแสเซอร์โคเนียมที่เพิ่มขึ้น (3) ความแข็งของฟิล์มบางที่เคลือบได้พบว่า เมื่อเพิ่มอัตราไหลแก๊สไนโตรเจน ความแข็งของฟิล์มมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 8.9 GPa เป็น 9.3 GPa และเมื่อเพิ่มกระแสเซอร์โคเนียม ความแข็งของฟิล์มมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 8.9 GPa เป็น 18.6 GPa |
| Description: | Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/562 |