http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/559| Title: | PREDICTIVE FACTORS OF SMOKING AVOIDANCE BEHAVIORS AMONG MALE STUDENTS OF EXTENDED EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY SCHOOLS ปัจจัยทำนายพฤติกรรมการหลีกเลี่ยงการสูบบุหรี่ของนักเรียนชายชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในโรงเรียนขยายโอกาส |
| Authors: | Saowalak Lhekkan เสาวลักษณ์ เหล็กค้าน JINJUTHA CHAISENA DALLAS จิณห์จุฑา ชัยเสนา ดาลลาส Burapha University. Faculty of Nursing |
| Keywords: | พฤติกรรมการหลีกเลี่ยงการสูบบุหรี่/ นักเรียนชายชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในโรงเรียนขยายโอกาส SMOKING AVOIDANCE BEHAVIORS/ AMONG MALE STUDENTS OF EXTENDED EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY SCHOOLS |
| Issue Date: | 20 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | Youth smoking is an important public health problem in Thailand. Cigarette are always the first substance induce youths to other drugs. This study aimed to examine smoking avoidance behavior and its influencing factors among male junior high school students in opportunity expansion school.
Simple random sampling was used to recruit 168 junior high school students who met the inclusion criteria. Research instruments consisted of 1) personal information 2) smoking avoidance behaviors 3) optimism 4) adversity quotient 5) attitude towards smoking 6) media consumption behavior with intelligence and 7) peer group influence. Cronbach’s alpha reliabilities of the 2-7 questionnaires were .82, .80, .80, .81, .81 and .85 respectively. Data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics, and Stepwise multiple regression analysis.
The results revealed that the mean smoking avoidance behavior score of sample was in high level (M = 18.9, SD = 3.34). The predictive factors that significantly predicted smoking avoidance behavior included optimism (β = .301, p < .001), and attitude towards smoking
(β = -.242, p < .004). These variables together explained 8.9 % of the variance in smoking avoidance behavior (R2 = .089, p < .001).
The results of this study suggest that nurses, health personnel, and the person who work in government and private educational institutions could bring the result including optimism and attitude towards smoking to be main concern to develop guidelines or programs to promote psychological immunity in order to prevent youths from smoking. การสูบบุหรี่ในเยาวชนเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญของการสาธารณสุขไทย เนื่องจากบุหรี่มักเป็นยาเสพติดชนิดแรกที่เยาวชนเสพ และยังเป็นสื่อนำไปสู่การเสพสิ่งเสพติดอื่นที่ร้ายแรงกว่า การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยทำนายพฤติกรรมการหลีกเลี่ยงการสูบบุหรี่ของนักเรียนชายชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในโรงเรียนขยายโอกาส กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักเรียนชายชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในโรงเรียนขยายโอกาสที่มีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด จำนวน 168 คน ได้มาโดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างอย่างง่าย เครื่องมือในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถาม 7 ส่วน คือ 1) แบบวัดข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2) แบบวัดพฤติกรรมหลีกเลี่ยงการสูบบุหรี่ 3) แบบวัดการมองโลกในแง่ดี 4) แบบวัดความสามารถในการเผชิญและฝ่าฟันอุปสรรค 5) แบบวัดทัศนคติต่อการสูบบุหรี่ 6) แบบวัดพฤติกรรมการบริโภคสื่อด้วยปัญญา และ 7) แบบวัดอิทธิพลของกลุ่มเพื่อน ซึ่งแบบวัดที่ 2-7 มีค่าความเชื่อมั่นสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟ่าครอนบาค เท่ากับ .82, .80, .80, .81, .81 และ .85 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา และวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน ผลวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่าง มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมการหลีกเลี่ยงการสูบบุหรี่อยู่ในระดับมาก เท่ากับ 18.9 (SD = 3.34) ตัวแปรที่สามารถทำนายพฤติกรรมการหลีกเลี่ยงการสูบบุหรี่ของนักเรียนชายชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในโรงเรียนขยายโอกาสได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ การมองโลกในแง่ดี (β = .301, p < .001) และทัศนคติต่อการสูบบุหรี่ (β = -.242, p < .004) โดยสามารถร่วมกันทำนายพฤติกรรมการหลีกเลี่ยงการสูบบุหรี่ของนักเรียนชายชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในโรงเรียนขยายโอกาสได้ร้อยละ 8.9 (R2 = .089, p < .001) ผลวิจัยครั้งนี้มีข้อเสนอแนะว่า พยาบาล บุคลากรทางด้านสุขภาพ และผู้เกี่ยวข้อง เช่น ครู บุคลากรในสถานศึกษา หน่วยงานทั้งภาครัฐและเอกชน ควรนำผลการวิจัย ได้แก่ การมองโลกในแง่ดี ทัศนคติต่อการสูบบุหรี่ ไปเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาแนวทาง หรือโปรแกรมเพื่อให้นักเรียนมีภูมิคุ้มกันด้านจิตใจเพื่อป้องกันตนเองจากการสูบบุหรี่ |
| Description: | Master Degree of Nursing Science (M.N.S.) พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พย.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/559 |