http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/535| Title: | FACTORS PREDICTING BURDEN AMONG MALE CAREGIVERS OF OLDER ADULTS WITH STROKE ปัจจัยทำนายภาระของผู้ดูแลชายที่ดูแลผู้สูงอายุโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง |
| Authors: | Sirinthip Nimitphuwadon ศิรินทิพย์ นิมิตรภูวดล PORNCHAI JULLAMATE พรชัย จูลเมตต์ Burapha University. Faculty of Nursing |
| Keywords: | ผู้ดูแลชาย ผู้สูงอายุโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง ภาระของผู้ดูแล ปัจจัยทำนาย MALE CAREGIVERS OLDER ADULTS WITH STROKE CAREGIVER BURDEN PREDICTIVE FACTORS |
| Issue Date: | 20 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | Male caregiver of older adults with stroke is a very important group because of having chance to face with burden of care. The aim of this study were to assess a level and explore predicting factors of burden among male caregivers of older adults with stroke. Ninety - eight male caregivers attending at neurological clinic, out-patient department, Banphaeo General Hospital were randomly selected into this study by using simple random sampling technique. Research instruments included the demographic questionnaire, the center for epidemiologic studies depression scale, perceived health status interview form, caregiver and patient relationship interview form, barthel ADL index, and zarit burden interview with reliabilities of .81, .92, .82 and .81 respectively. Descriptive statistics and stepwise multiple regression analysis were computed for data analysis.
Findings revealed that male caregivers of stroke older adults has a mild to moderate level of burden (M = 29.55, SD = 12.17). Depression of caregivers (β = .456) and activities of daily living of older adult (β = -.415) explained 53.6% of the variance in burden among male caregivers of older adults with stroke (R2 = .536, p < .001).
Findings suggest that nurses should focus on relieving male caregiver burden of older adults with stroke by reducing depression of male caregivers and also encouraging activities of daily living of older adult. In addition, the study for developing effective nursing intervention to reduce caregiver burden of this group by emphasizing on the predicting factors found in this study. ผู้ดูแลชายที่ดูแลผู้สูงอายุที่รอดชีวิตจากโรคหลอดเลือดสมองเป็นกลุ่มที่มีความสำคัญเพราะมีโอกาสเกิดภาระจากการดูแล การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาระดับภาระและปัจจัยทำนายภาระของผู้ดูแลชายที่ดูแลผู้สูงอายุโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ดูแลชายที่ดูแลผู้สูงอายุโรคหลอดเลือดสมองที่มารับบริการการรักษา และติดตามอาการแผนกอายุรกรรมผู้ป่วยนอก คลินิกระบบประสาท โรงพยาบาลบ้านแพ้ว (องค์การมหาชน) จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร จำนวน 98 ราย ได้มาโดยการสุ่มอย่างง่าย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสัมภาษณ์ภาวะซึมเศร้า แบบสัมภาษณ์สัมพันธภาพระหว่างผู้ดูแลกับผู้สูงอายุ แบบสัมภาษณ์การรับรู้ภาวะสุขภาพ แบบสัมภาษณ์ความสามารถในการทำกิจวัตรประจำวัน และแบบสัมภาษณ์ภาระที่มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .81, .92, .82, และ .81 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และค่าการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ภาระของผู้ดูแลชายที่ดูแลผู้สูงอายุโรคหลอดเลือดสมองอยู่ในระดับเล็กน้อยถึงปานกลาง (M = 29.55, SD = 12.17) ภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้ดูแลชาย (β = .456) และความสามารถในการทำกิจวัตรประจำวันของผู้สูงอายุโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง (β = -.415) สามารถร่วมกันทำนายภาระของผู้ดูแลชายที่ดูแลผู้สูงอายุโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง ได้ร้อยละ 53.6 (R2 = .536, p < .001) จากผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้มีข้อเสนอแนะว่า พยาบาลและบุคลากรทางสุขภาพควรให้การพยาบาลเพื่อลดภาระของผู้ดูแลชายที่ดูแลผู้สูงอายุโรคหลอดเลือดสมองโดยการลดหรือป้องกันภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้ดูแลชายและส่งเสริมความสามารถในการทำกิจวัตรประจำวันของผู้สูงอายุโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง รวมทั้งควรทำการศึกษาวิจัยเพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการดูแลที่เหมาะสม เพื่อลดภาระของผู้ดูแลในกลุ่มนี้โดยดำเนินการกับปัจจัยทำนายที่ค้นพบ |
| Description: | Master Degree of Nursing Science (M.N.S.) พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พย.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/535 |