http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/533| Title: | FORECASTING DEMAND AND PLANNING ORDERING TOOLINGUSED IN PRODUCTION CASE STUDY AUTO PARTS MANUFACTURING COMPANY การพยากรณ์ความต้องการและการวางแผนการสั่งซื้อเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการผลิตกรณีศึกษา บริษัทผลิตชิ้นส่วนรถยนต์ |
| Authors: | Pattra Wiwattanasorn ภัทรา วิวัฒนศร THITIMA WONGINTA ฐิติมา วงศ์อินตา Burapha University. Faculty of Logistics |
| Keywords: | วัตถุดิบ/ เครื่องมือ/ เครื่องจักร/ อายุการใช้งานของเครื่องมือ/ บริษัทกรณีศึกษา MATERIAL/ TOOLING/ MACHINE/ TOOL LIFE/ CASE STUDY COMPANY |
| Issue Date: | 11 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | Forecasting demand and planning ordering tooling used in production. Case study auto parts manufacturing company. The purpose of this study was to determine an appropriate forecasting method to forecast tool demand and to analyze the purchase quantity of tools that are suitable enough to meet the demand. By means of product classification ABC Analysis and analyzing product demand data and then try to forecast demand which uses Minitab 21 forecasting program to find suitable forecasting methods. There are 4 methods 1) moving average 2) single exponential smoothing 3) double exponential smoothing 4) winter’s method.
From the results of the study, it was found that the single exponential smoothing methods which show the lowest moving average. The researcher therefore chose this method. Used to find the forecast of product demand. Then bring the results to plan the purchase order by finding the economic order quantity to reduce overall costs. Manage by using re order point and find the amount of inventory in reserve (safety stock) to control the inventory to the appropriate level. Finally, this study comparing the total cost of traditional inventory management to the new inventory management, it was found that the total cost of the new inventory management was reduced to a value of 916,271 baht or 42.75%. การพยากรณ์ความต้องการและการวางแผนการสั่งซื้อเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการผลิต กรณีศึกษา บริษัทผลิตชิ้นส่วนรถยนต์ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อกำหนดวิธีพยากรณ์ที่เหมาะสม ในการคาดการณ์ความต้องการใช้เครื่องมือ และเพื่อวิเคราะห์ปริมาณการสั่งซื้อเครื่องมือที่เหมาะสมเพียงพอต่อความต้องการใช้งาน โดยวิธีการจัดประเภทสินค้า ABC Analysis และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลความต้องการสินค้า แล้วทดลองพยากรณ์ความต้องการ ซึ่งใช้โปรแกรมพยากรณ์ Minitab 21 เพื่อหาวิธีพยากรณ์ที่เหมาะสม มี 4 วิธี คือ 1) วิธีการหาค่าเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่ (Moving average) 2) วิธีเอ็กซ์โพเนนเชียลครั้งเดียว (Single exponential smoothing) 3) วิธีเอ็กซ์โพเนนเชียลปรับเรียบซ้ำสองครั้ง (Double exponential smoothing) 4) วิธีการพยากรณ์แบบฤดูกาลแบบวินเตอร์ (Winter’s method) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า วิธีเอ็กซ์โพเนนเชียลครั้งเดียว (Single exponential smoothing) มีค่าเฉลี่ยความคลาดเคลื่อนที่ต่ำที่สุด ผู้วิจัยจึงเลือกวิธีดังกล่าว มาใช้ในการหาค่าพยากรณ์ความต้องการสินค้า แล้วนำผลที่ได้มาวางแผนการสั่งซื้อสินค้า โดยการหาปริมาณการสั่งซื้อที่เหมาะสม (Economic order quantity) เพื่อลดต้นทุนโดยรวม บริหารจัดการโดยใช้จุดสั่งซื้อใหม่ (Re order point) และหาจำนวนสินค้าคงคลังสำรอง (Safety stock) เพื่อควบคุมสินค้าคงคลังให้อยู่ระดับที่เหมาะสม สุดท้ายการศึกษานี้ เปรียบเทียบต้นทุนรวมของการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังแบบเดิมกับ การจัดการสินค้าคงคลังแบบใหม่ พบว่า การจัดการสินค้าคงคลังแบบใหม่ มีต้นทุนรวมลดลงเป็นมูลค่า 916,271 บาท หรือคิดเป็นร้อยละ 42.75 |
| Description: | Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/533 |