http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/528| Title: | The Relationship between Related Party Transaction and Tax Planning ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรายการระหว่างกันกับการวางแผนภาษี |
| Authors: | Monsicha Udomrattanasup มนสิชา อุดมรัตนทรัพย์ SIRADA JARUTAKANONT ศิรดา จารุตกานนท์ Burapha University. Faculty of Management and Tourism |
| Keywords: | รายการระหว่างกัน/การถ่ายโอนกำไร/การวางแผนภาษี Related party transactions/Transfer Pricing/Tax Planning |
| Issue Date: | 20 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This objective of this study is to investigate the relationship between related party transactions and tax planning of listed firms in the Stock Exchange of Thailand during the period of 2016 to 2020. The statistics used in the study consist of descriptive statistic and multiple regression analysis. Tax planning consists of the book–tax nonconforming tax planning measured by effective tax rate (ETR) and the book–tax conforming tax planning measured by the ratio of tax expense to total assets.
The research results indicate that related party transactions are significantly associated with tax planning. The related party transactions of sales and service revenues and expenses are negatively related to tax planning measured by effective tax rate and tax expense to total assets. Related party transactions of assets are not related to tax planning measured by effective tax rate but they are positively related to tax planning measured by tax expense to total assets. Related party transactions of liabilities are positively related to tax planning measured by effective tax rate and tax expense to total assets. The research results show that if related party transactions of sales and service revenues and related party transactions of expenses increase, company’s tax planning will be high effective. However, if related party transactions of assets and liabilities increase, company’s tax planning will be low effective. Therefore, the use of the related party transactions in the income statement are more effective in tax planning than the related party transactions in the statement of financial position.
The research also finds that the application of the Revenue Code Amendment Act (No.47) B.E. 2561 (2018), which was effective on January 1, 2019, is negatively related to tax planning measured by tax expense to total assets. Therefore, that application does not decrease the company’s motivation to do tax planning. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรายการระหว่างกันกับการวางแผนภาษีของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2559 - 2563 โดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล การวางแผนภาษีประกอบด้วย การวางแผนภาษีที่ทำให้กำไรทางภาษีลดลงโดยไม่กระทบกำไรทางบัญชี วัดค่าจากอัตราภาษีเงินได้ที่แท้จริง และการวางแผนภาษีที่ทำให้กำไรทางบัญชีและกำไรทางภาษีลดลง วัดค่าจากอัตราส่วนค่าใช้จ่ายภาษีเงินได้ต่อสินทรัพย์รวม ผลการวิจัยพบว่ารายการระหว่างกันมีความสัมพันธ์กับการวางแผนภาษี โดยพบว่ารายการขายและบริการ และรายการค่าใช้จ่ายของบุคคลหรือกิจการที่เกี่ยวข้องกัน มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับการวางแผนภาษีที่วัดค่าโดยอัตราภาษีเงินได้ที่แท้จริงและอัตราส่วนค่าใช้จ่ายภาษีเงินได้ต่อสินทรัพย์รวม รายการสินทรัพย์ของบุคคลหรือกิจการที่เกี่ยวข้องกันไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการวางแผนภาษีที่วัดค่าโดยอัตราภาษีเงินได้ที่แท้จริง แต่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับการวางแผนภาษีที่วัดค่าโดยอัตราส่วนค่าใช้จ่ายภาษีเงินได้ต่อสินทรัพย์รวม และรายการหนี้สินของบุคคลหรือกิจการที่เกี่ยวข้องกันมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับการวางแผนภาษีที่วัดค่าโดยอัตราภาษีเงินได้ที่แท้จริงและอัตราส่วนค่าใช้จ่ายภาษีเงินได้ต่อสินทรัพย์รวม ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าหากรายการขายและบริการ และรายการค่าใช้จ่ายของบุคคลหรือกิจการที่เกี่ยวข้องกันเพิ่มขึ้นจะส่งผลให้บริษัทมีการวางแผนภาษีที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง ในขณะที่หากรายการสินทรัพย์และรายการหนี้สินของบุคคลหรือกิจการที่เกี่ยวข้องกันเพิ่มขึ้นจะส่งผลให้การวางแผนภาษีของบริษัทมีประสิทธิภาพต่ำ ดังนั้นรายการระหว่างกันในงบกำไรขาดทุนจึงเป็นรายการที่ทำให้การวางแผนภาษีของบริษัทมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่ารายการระหว่างกันในงบแสดงฐานะทางการเงิน งานวิจัยพบว่าภายหลังการบังคับใช้พระราชบัญญัติแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประมวลรัษฎากร ฉบับที่ 47 พ.ศ. 2561 ที่มีผลบังคับใช้ 1 มกราคม 2562 เรื่องมาตรการป้องกันการกำหนดราคาโอนระหว่างบริษัทหรือห้างหุ้นส่วนนิติบุคคลที่มีความสัมพันธ์กัน บริษัทยังคงมีการวางแผนภาษี แสดงให้เห็นว่าการยื่นแบบรายงานประจำปีสำหรับบริษัทหรือห้างหุ้นส่วนนิติบุคคลที่มีความสัมพันธ์กัน (Disclosure form) ไม่ได้ช่วยลดแรงจูงใจในการวางแผนภาษีของบริษัท |
| Description: | Master Degree of Accountancy (M.Acc.) บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต (บช.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/528 |