http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/500| Title: | ART FROM MARINE DEBRIS FOR PUBLIC SPACE: A CASE STUDY OF VON NAPA BEACH ศิลปะจากขยะทะเลเพื่อพื้นที่สาธารณะ: กรณีศึกษาหาดวอนนภา |
| Authors: | Supara Aroonsrimorakot ศุภรา อรุณศรีมรกต PITIWAT SOMTHAI ปิติวรรธน์ สมไทย Burapha University. Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts |
| Keywords: | ขยะทะเล ศิลปะขยะทะเล หาดวอนนภา ประติมากรรมวัสดุจัดวาง การแปรรูปใช้ใหม่ วัสดุรีไซเคิล วิธีการกำจัดขยะ ปฏิสัมพันธ์ในพื้นที่ ประสบการณ์ใหม่ MARINE DEBRIS MARINE DEBRIS ART VON NAPA BEACH MATERIAL INSTALLATION RECYCLE RECYCLED MATERIALS WASTE DISPOSAL METHOD INTERACTIVE AREA NEW APPROACH TO EXPERIENCE |
| Issue Date: | 12 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This research aims to study the area of Bangsaen beach, the fishing village, and Von Napa Beach Park, Chonburi Province and to analyze the process of creating materials from marine debris for the development of marine debris art prototypes which are suitable and reflect the story of Von Napa Beach Park area, Chonburi province. It is also one of the ways to dispose of waste on the beach to reduce the amount of residual waste, as well as to be a template for other segments to maximize the benefits. The results found that most of the marine debris found on Bangsaen beach is plastic bottles (Pet Polyethylene Terephthalate); therefore, the researcher used PET plastic to experiment with heat at 230 degrees Celsius to find the process of plastic deformation.
The result is that plastic melts according to the specified shape template. Then the researcher studies the process development of local disposable wastes at Von Napa beach, such as ropes, fishing nets and nets, to create a new type of material by mixing with resin; a material is similar to both properties and characteristics of plastics. According to the experiment process, both materials concluded that plastic recycled materials are more fragile and broken than resin materials. In terms of texture, both materials provide a smooth surface and the difference is that the resin is transparent and be able to recognize the marine debris inside. On the other hand, recycled plastics show opaque, turquoise appearance, and pattern resembling marble tiles. This creative research was inspired by the cultural community that influences the concept of connecting between the artworks and the environment. It is based on the theoretical principles of art and design theory to create sculptural installations. The results of this creative research consist of 4 types of works: 1. Marine Debris Art from Plastic Bottles 2. Marine Debris Art from Imperfection of Plastic Material 3. Marine Debris Art from Excess Plastic Scraps in Melting Process 4. Marine Debris Art from Fish Netting and Rope. The overall aesthetics perception of art works demonstrates a material contradiction, but it is harmonious when combined with natural materials from wood of both as a sub-unit and as an overview of works to communicate a natural story in a modern context which is different from natural sea waves. The repetition and rhythmic distribution patterns of horizontal and vertical points and lines using high-low cascades of the work produce the perceptual line, a visual link similar to the level of waves that can be expressed the sense of movement and to conform the original shape of the ocean waves. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพื้นที่ชายหาดบางแสน หมู่บ้านชาวประมง และสวนสาธารณะหาดวอนนภา จังหวัดชลบุรี และทำการวิเคราะห์เพื่อทดลองและหากระบวนการสร้างสรรค์วัสดุจากขยะทะเลในการพัฒนาต้นแบบศิลปะจากเศษขยะทะเลที่เกิดความเหมาะสมและสะท้อนถึงเรื่องราวของพื้นที่สวนสาธารณะหาดวอนนภา จังหวัดชลบุรี นอกจากนี้ยังเป็นวิธีการกำจัดขยะบริเวณชายหาดเพื่อลดปริมาณขยะตกค้าง ตลอดจนเป็นต้นแบบให้กับส่วนงานอื่นใช้ต่อยอด ผลการศึกษาพื้นที่พบว่า เศษขยะประเภทขวดน้ำพลาสติกชนิด PET โพลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลต มีปริมาณมากบริเวณพื้นที่ชายหาดบางแสน จึงนำมาทดลองด้วยการหลอมความร้อนที่ 230 องศาเซลเซียส ผลที่ได้พลาสติกละลายตามแม่แบบรูปทรงที่กำหนด จากนั้นได้ทำการศึกษากระบวนการพัฒนาเศษขยะวัสดุท้องถิ่นที่เกิดจากการใช้แล้วทิ้งบริเวณชายหาดวอนนภา ได้แก่ เชือก แห และอวน เพื่อสร้างวัสดุรูปแบบใหม่โดยผสมกับเรซิ่นซึ่งเป็นวัสดุที่มีความใกล้เคียงทั้งคุณสมบัติและคุณลักษณะกับพลาสติก จากกระบวนกการทดลองวัสดุทั้ง 2 รูปแบบ สรุปได้ว่า วัสดุรีไซเคิลพลาสติกมีความเปราะบางและแตกหักง่ายกว่าวัสดุเรซิ่น ในด้านพื้นผิว (Texture) วัสดุทั้ง 2 แบบให้พื้นผิวที่เรียบ แตกต่างที่เรซิ่นให้ความโปร่งใส สามารถมองเห็นเศษขยะทะเลที่อยู่ภายในได้ดี พลาสติกรีไซเคิลจะมีลักษณะทึบแสง สีขาวขุ่น มีลวดลายคล้ายกระเบื้องหินอ่อน การดำเนินการวิจัยสร้างสรรค์นี้ได้แรงบันดาลใจจากวัฒนธรรมชุมชนที่ส่งผลต่อแนวคิดในการเชื่อมโยงผลงานศิลปะกับสภาพแวดล้อม โดยอ้างอิงหลักการทฤษฎีทางศิลปะและการออกแบบ เพื่อสร้างสรรค์ผลงานในรูปแบบประติมากรรมจัดวาง (Sculptural Installation) ผลที่ได้จากการวิจัยสร้างสรรค์นี้ประกอบด้วยผลงาน 4 รูปแบบ คือ 1. ผลงานศิลปะขยะทะเลจากขวดน้ำพลาสติก 2. ผลงานศิลปะขยะทะเลจากความไม่สมบูรณ์ของวัสดุพลาสติก 3. ผลงานศิลปะขยะทะเลจากเศษพลาสติกส่วนเกินในขั้นตอนการหลอมเศษพลาสติก 4. ผลงานศิลปะขยะทะเลจากแห อวน เชือกของการทำประมง โดยภาพรวมด้านสุนทรียภาพการรับรู้ของผลงาน แสดงให้เห็นถึงความรู้สึกที่ขัดแย้งของวัสดุ แต่ก็มีความกลมกลืนเมื่อนำมาประกอบกับวัสดุธรรมชาติจากไม้ ทั้งในลักษณะหน่วยย่อยและภาพรวมของผลงานที่สื่อสารเรื่องราวความเป็นธรรมชาติในบริบทสมัยใหม่ ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างจากการเห็นคลื่นทะเลปกติทั่วไป รูปแบบการซ้ำและการกระจายจังหวะของจุดและเส้นในแนวนอนและแนวตั้งที่ใช้การลดหลั่นระดับสูงต่ำของผลงานก่อให้เกิดเส้นลวงสายตา (Perceptual Line) เป็นการเชื่อมโยงทางสายตาคล้ายระดับของคลื่นที่สามารถแสดงความรู้สึกเคลื่อนไหวและสอดคล้องกับรูปทรงต้นแบบของคลื่นทะเล |
| Description: | Doctor Degree of Philosophy (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/500 |