http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/496| Title: | DESIGN GUIDE LINE TO CREATE IDENTITIES FOR SMALL HOTELS: CASE STUDY
OF BAAN SRI FAMILY HOTEL KABINBURI, PRACHINBURI PROVINCE แนวทางการออกแบบเพื่อสร้างอัตลักษณ์เฉพาะสำหรับโรงแรมขนาดเล็ก กรณีศึกษาโรงแรมบ้านศรีฯ แฟมมิลี่อำเภอกบินทร์บุรี จังหวัดปราจีนบุรี |
| Authors: | Patsara Srirungruangchai ภัสรา ศรีรุ่งเรืองชัย MIYOUNG SEO MIYOUNG SEO Burapha University. Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts |
| Keywords: | การออกแบบอัตลักษณ์ โรงแรมขนาดเล็ก IDENTITY DESIGN SMALL HOTEL |
| Issue Date: | 22 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The purposes of the study aimed to seek for design guidelines and create the identity for a small hotel; Ban-Sri Family Hotel, which was considered as the case study. Ban-Sri Family Hotel is a small hotel business located in Kabin sub-district, Kabinburi district, Prachin Buri province. The hotel has been operated for five years. From the initial survey, the researcher realized that the core problem of the business operation was hotel business competitions in the area. Unless the problem was solved and the business plan was developed, they would cause the profit loss in the long-run. Therefore, the purposes of this research were to study room’s interior designs created as an experiment room of Ban-Sri Family Hotel.
For the methodology, the researcher firstly examined the problem relating to the hotel business through these procedures: reviewing literature, conducting a survey in order to study behaviors as well as decision-making principals of the sample and studying the local identity in Kabinburi area. After that, the results were brought to be analyzed for room’s interior designs with the applied local identity in order that the creation were to be apt to the purposes of the study and to be in accordance with the Interior Design Theory also.
A partition was created for space provision. The space was utilized for guests in terms of convenience and privacy. Moreover, the interior designs of the room were contemporary by increasing serene atmosphere. Matched with hotel’s policies, the designs contained simplicity, coziness and local identity of Kabinburi. Additionally, design specialists evaluated the created artwork. It showed that Pattern 1 Design was mostly appropriate in accordance with the purposes of the study in terms of efficient usage: durable, easily maintained, valuable. This design led to a finest efficient interior decoration according to the prior purpose, ultimately. การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อหาแนวทางในการออกแบบ และสร้างอัตลักษณ์ให้แก่โรงแรม ซึ่งมีโรงแรมบ้านศรีฯ แฟมิลี่เป็นกรณีศึกษา โดยโรงแรมเป็นธุรกิจขนาดเล็กที่ประกอบการในพื้นที่อำเภอกบินทร์บุรี จังหวัดปราจีนบุรี เป็นระยะเวลา 5 ปี และจากการสำรวจทำให้ผู้วิจัยตระหนักถึงปัญหาหลักในการดำเนินกิจการคือ การแข่งขันทางธุรกิจภายในพื้นที่ หากไร้การพัฒนาอาจนำไปสู่ผลเสียในอนาคต ซึ่งในการวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดลองการออกแบบตกแต่งภายในห้องพักของโรงแรมบ้านศรีฯ แฟมิลี่ วิธีการวิจัยเริ่มจากการศึกษาปัญหาที่เกิด ซึ่งมีกระบวนการหาข้อมูลรูปแบบเอกสาร จัดทำแบบสอบถามเพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมและการตัดสินใจของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ศึกษาความเป็น อัตลักษณ์ภายในพื้นที่กบินทร์บุรี และนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์เพื่อการออกแบบภายในห้องพัก และนำ อัตลักษณ์พื้นถิ่นมาประยุกต์ เพื่อสร้างผลงานที่ตรงตามจุดประสงค์ ผสมผสานกับหลักทฤษฎีการออกแบบภายใน โดยการออกแบบฉากกั้นห้องเพื่อสร้างประโยชน์ใช้สอยให้แก่พื้นที่และความเป็นส่วนตัวให้แก่ผู้ใช้บริการ ซึ่งการออกแบบมีรูปแบบร่วมสมัย เน้นสร้างบรรยากาศที่ปลอดโปร่ง ผสมผสานแนวทางของโรงแรมที่เน้นความเรียบง่าย อุ่บอบ และอัตลักษณ์ในพื้นที่ ตลอดจนได้นำผลงานเสนอแก่ผู้เชี่ยวชาญประเมินความเหมาะสม ผลการประเมินพบว่า การออกแบบที่ 1 มีความเหมาะสมมากตรงตามวัตถุประสงค์ ด้วยลักษณะการออกแบบที่สอดคล้องกับการสร้างประโยชน์แก่พื้นที่ มีความแข็งแรง รักษาง่าย คุ้มค่าต่อการลงทุน นำไปสู่การออกแบบที่มีประสิทธิภาพตรงตามวัตถุประสงค์การวิจัย |
| Description: | Master Degree of Fine and Applied Art (M.F.A.) ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศป.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/496 |