http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/489| Title: | Predicting Factors of Quality of Life among Post Percutaneous Coronary Intervention Persons in Sri Racha District, Chon Buri Province ปัจจัยทำนายคุณภาพชีวิตผู้ป่วยหลังการรักษาด้วยการขยายหลอดเลือดหัวใจ อำเภอศรีราชา จังหวัดชลบุรี |
| Authors: | Tiwan Puttasomsri ธิวรรณ พุทธาสมศรี YUWADEE LEELUKKANAVEERA ยุวดี ลีลัคนาวีระ Burapha University. Faculty of Nursing |
| Keywords: | คุณภาพชีวิต โรคหัวใจขาดเลือด การขยายหลอดเลือดหัวใจ QUALITY OF LIFE ISCHEMIC HEART DISEASE PERCUTANEOUS CORONARY INTERVENTION |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | Cardiovascular disease is the leading global cause of death. The most common type is Coronary Artery Disease [CAD], and the most effective treatment method is Percutaneous Coronary Intervention [PCI]. The purpose of this predictive research was to study the quality of life and predicting factors of quality of life among post percutaneous coronary intervention persons in the Sri Racha district of Chon Buri province. Probability sampling yielded 270 patients aged 30-70 with ischemic heart disease who had received PCI treatment at the outpatient department of Queen Savang Vadhana Memorial Hospital and Cardiovascular Center, Samitivej Sriracha Hospital, Sriracha District, Chonburi Province. Personal information data were collected via an interview; additional data came from the patient's medical records. Quality of life was assessed using the EQ-5D-5L questionnaire, the Self-care Behavior to Prevent Recurrence instrument, and measures of social support and community environment conducive to health promotion. The questionnaire's confidence level was in the range of 0.73-0.96. Data were analyzed by descriptive and inferential statistics, including multiple regression.
The results showed that quality of life was very high, with a mean utility of .97 (SD = .06) when assessed by the EQ-5D-5L assessment. When directly assessed by the visual analog scale method, the quality of life mean was 76.96 (SD = 14.16). Factors that could predict the quality of life were left ventricular function after PCI (b = 0.298, p < .01), being male (b = 9.859, p < .01), self-care behaviors to prevent recurrence (b = 0.189, p = .012), community health-enhancing environment (b = 0.296, p = .008), number of risk factors (b = -1.974, p = .017), and period after PCI (b = 0.574, p = .022); together they explained 22.1 % of the variance (R2 = .221, p < .001)
The results of this research suggest that professional nurses or medical personnel, when caring for cardiovascular patients who are post-PCI, should be particularly attentive when caring for patients who are female, have low cardiac contractility, who have multiple risk factors or co-morbidities. They should strive to increase knowledge, understanding and self-care skills for patients and their relatives, and should be referred to community nurses for continuing care to promote health-related quality of life. กลุ่มโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดเป็นสาเหตุการตายอันดับ 1 ของคนทั่วโลก โดยเฉพาะโรคหลอดเลือดแดงโคโรนารีเป็นชนิดที่พบบ่อยที่สุด และการรักษาที่ได้ผลดีและเป็นที่นิยมกันมากที่สุด คือ การขยายหลอดเลือดหัวใจ วิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณภาพชีวิตและปัจจัยทำนายคุณภาพชีวิตผู้ป่วยหลังการรักษาด้วยการขยายหลอดเลือดหัวใจ อำเภอศรีราชา จังหวัดชลบุรีจังหวัดชลบุรี กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยโรคหัวใจขาดเลือดหลังได้รับการรักษาด้วยการขยายหลอดเลือดหัวใจทุกคนที่เป็นไปตามเกณฑ์ที่เข้ามารับบริการ ณ แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลสมเด็จพระบรมราชเทวี ณ ศรีราชา และแผนกศูนย์หัวใจและหลอดเลือด โรงพยาบาลสมิติเวช ศรีราชา อำเภอศรีราชา จังหวัดชลบุรี ในช่วงเดือนกรกฎาคม ถึงเดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2563 จำนวน 270 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้เป็นแบบสอบถามประกอบด้วย ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล และข้อมูลจากเวชระเบียนประวัติผู้ป่วย แบบประเมินคุณภาพชีวิต EQ-5D-5L พฤติกรรมในการดูแลตนเองเพื่อป้องกันการกลับเป็นซ้ำ แรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม และสิ่งแวดล้อมในชุมชนที่เอื้อต่อการส่งเสริมสุขภาพ โดยมีค่าความเชื่อมั่นของแบบสอบถามอยู่ในช่วง 0.73-0.96 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา และสถิติเชิงอนุมาณด้วยการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ระดับคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยโรคหัวใจขาดเลือดหลังการรักษาด้วยการขยายหลอดเลือดหัวใจอยู่ในระดับสูงมากเมื่อประเมินจากแบบประเมิน EQ-5D-5L ค่าเฉลี่ยอรรถประโยชน์ เท่ากับ .97 (SD = .06) ในขณะที่การประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตโดยตรงด้วยวิธี Visual analog scale ค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 76.96 (SD = 14.16) ปัจจัยที่สามารถทำนายคุณภาพชีวิตผู้ป่วยโรคหัวใจขาดเลือดหลังการรักษาด้วยการขยายหลอดเลือดหัวใจ ได้แก่ การทำงานของหัวใจห้องล่างซ้ายหลังทำการขยายหลอดเลือดหัวใจ (b = 0.298,p < .01) เพศชาย (b = 9.859, p < .01) พฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองเพื่อป้องกันการกลับเป็นซ้ำ (b = 0.189, p = .012) สิ่งแวดล้อมในชุมชนที่เอื้อต่อการส่งเสริมสุขภาพ (b = 0.296, p < .01) จำนวนปัจจัยเสี่ยง (b = -1.974, p = .017) และระยะเวลาหลังทำการขยายหลอดเลือดหัวใจ (b = 0.574, p = .022) สามารถร่วมกันทำนายคุณภาพชีวิตได้ร้อยละ 22.1 (R2 = .221, p = < .001) ผลจากการวิจัยนี้เสนอแนะว่า พยาบาลวิชาชีพหรือบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ควรเพิ่มความระมัดระวังในการดูแลผู้ป่วยเพศหญิง ผู้ป่วยที่มีความสามารถในการบีบตัวของหัวใจต่ำ ผู้ป่วยที่มีปัจจัยเสี่ยงหรือโรคร่วมหลายโรค และผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการทำการขยายหลอดเลือดหัวใจมาไม่นาน ควรเพิ่มความรู้ความเข้าใจและทักษะในการดูแลตนเองให้กับผู้ป่วยและญาติ และควรส่งต่อพยาบาลชุมชนในการดูแลผู้ป่วยอย่างต่อเนื่องเพื่อส่งเสริมคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีให้กับผู้ป่วย |
| Description: | Master Degree of Nursing Science (M.N.S.) พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พย.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/489 |