http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/487| Title: | EFFECTS OF A MATERNAL TRANSITION PREPARATION PROGRAM ON INFANT CARE BEHAVIORS AND PRETERM INFANTS’ BODY WEIGHT ผลของโปรแกรมการเตรียมมารดาในระยะเปลี่ยนผ่านต่อพฤติกรรมการดูแลทารก และน้ำหนักตัวทารกที่เกิดก่อนกำหนด |
| Authors: | Jidapa Pikulngam จิดาภา พิกุลงาม NARUMON TEERARUNGSIKUL นฤมล ธีระรังสิกุล Burapha University. Faculty of Nursing |
| Keywords: | โปรแกรมการเตรียมมารดา ระยะเปลี่ยนผ่าน พฤติกรรมการดูแลทารก น้ำหนักตัวทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนด PREPARATION PROGRAM TRANSITION INFANT CARE BEHAVIORS PRETERM INFANTS’ BODY WEIGHT |
| Issue Date: | 15 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | Mothers of premature infants often feel unprepared, anxious, and less confident in caring for their babies during the transition from hospital to home. It can lead to less-than-optimal infant care behaviors and low infant body weight. The purpose of this quasi-experimental research was to examine the effects of a hospital-to-home maternal preparation program on infant care behaviors and body weight of preterm infants. The sample was 30 primigravida mothers and their preterm infants in the Thammasat University Hospital. The sample was divided equally into experimental and control groups. The control group received routine care in the hospital. The experimental group received, in addition, the transition preparation program in eight 30-45 minute sessions. The instrument was the maternal transition preparation program and maternal behaviour in caring preterm infant questionnaire. The content validity index was .88; Cronbachs’s alpha was .89. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and t-tests.
Post-test results for maternal caring of premature infant behaviors revealed that the experimental group mean score was significantly higher the control group’s (p < .001). However, for body weight, the mean scores in the experimental and control groups were not significantly different (p > .05).
The findings indicate that the maternal transition preparation program for premature infants made a positive, significant difference, although it had no significant impact on infant body weight. Nurses and health care professionals should use the maternal transition preparation program for mothers of preterm infants while the infants are in the neonatal unit. มารดาทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนดมักรู้สึกไม่พร้อม วิตกกังวล และไม่มั่นใจในการดูแลทารกในระยะเปลี่ยนผ่านจากโรงพยาบาลสู่บ้าน ทำให้เกิดปัญหาด้านพฤติกรรมการดูแลทารก และน้ำหนักตัวทารกไม่เพิ่มขึ้น การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการเตรียมมารดาในระยะเปลี่ยนผ่านต่อพฤติกรรมการดูแลทารก และน้ำหนักตัวทารกที่เกิดก่อนกำหนด กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นมารดาครรภ์แรก และทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนดที่เข้ารับการรักษา ในโรงพยาบาลธรรมศาสตร์เฉลิมพระเกียรติ จำนวน 30 ราย คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างตามคุณสมบัติ ที่กำหนด โดยจัดเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการเตรียมมารดา ในระยะเปลี่ยนผ่านจำนวน 8 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 30-45 นาที ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ของโรงพยาบาล เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ โปรแกรมการเตรียมมารดาในระยะเปลี่ยนผ่าน และแบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการดูแลทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนด ซึ่งมีค่าดัชนีความตรงตามเนื้อหาเท่ากับ .88 และค่าความเชื่อมั่นโดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค เท่ากับ .89 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล โดยใช้สถิติพรรณนา และการทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ภายหลังการทดลองมารดากลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรม การดูแลทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนดสูงกว่ามารดากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (t28 = 4.71, p < .001) แต่ผลต่างค่าเฉลี่ยน้ำหนักตัวของทารก ภายหลังจำหน่าย 1 เดือน ระหว่างทารกกลุ่มควบคุมและทารกกลุ่มทดลองมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p > .05) ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า โปรแกรมการเตรียมมารดาในระยะเปลี่ยนผ่าน ทำให้มารดามีพฤติกรรมการดูแลทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนดที่บ้านดีขึ้นและเหมาะสม ดังนั้นพยาบาลและบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ ควรนำโปรแกรมการเตรียมมารดาในระยะเปลี่ยนผ่านไปประยุกต์ ใช้ในการให้การพยาบาลมารดาทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนดในหอผู้ป่วยทารกแรกเกิด |
| Description: | Master Degree of Nursing Science (M.N.S.) พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พย.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/487 |