http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/482Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Orasa Pinkaew | en |
| dc.contributor | อรสา ปิ่นแก้ว | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | WAREE KANGCHAI | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | วารี กังใจ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Burapha University. Faculty of Nursing | en |
| dc.date.issued | 15/11/2021 | |
| dc.description | Master Degree of Nursing Science (M.N.S.) | en |
| dc.description | พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พย.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | Dyspnea is the most common threatening symptom in older people with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. This raises the needs for symptom management to reduce suffering and anxiety and to enhance the quality of life. This quasi-experimental research aimed to study the effects of a symptom management program combined with SKT meditation on dyspnea, oxygen saturation, and anxiety among older people with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. Sample was older people who had received a diagnosis of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease with FEV1 ≥ 50% and had been admitted to the in-patient department of Thatakiab Hospital, Chachoengsao province. The twenty two subjects were randomly assigned in equal numbers to the experimental group or the comparative group. The experimental group received the symptom management program combined with SKT meditation, while the comparative group received routine nursing care. Data were collected at pretest, posttest, and one month follow-up. Research instruments were the dyspnea visual analog scale, the pulse oximeter, and the state anxiety inventory form. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, Chi-square, T-test, and repeated measures analysis of variance: one between-subject variable and within-subject variable and pairwise comparison using the Bonferroni method. The study indicated that the older people with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease in the experimental group had mean scores of dyspnea and anxiety at posttest and follow-up that were significantly lower than in the comparative group (p < .05) and the mean scores of oxygen saturation at posttest and follow-up were significantly higher than in the comparative group (p < .01). This study suggested that registered nurses should apply the symptom management program combined with SKT meditation for the older people with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease to reduce the suffering from dyspnea and anxiety, and to increase oxygen saturation level. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | อาการหายใจลำบากเป็นอาการที่พบบ่อยที่สุดและเป็นอันตรายในผู้สูงอายุโรคปอด อุดกั้นเรื้อรังทำให้มีความจำเป็นต้องได้รับการจัดการกับอาการเพื่อลดความทุกข์ทรมาน ความวิตกกังวล และเสริมสร้างคุณภาพชีวิต การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการ กับอาการร่วมกับสมาธิบำบัดต่ออาการหายใจลำบาก ความอิ่มตัวของออกซิเจนในเลือด และความ วิตกกังวลของผู้สูงอายุโรค ปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้สูงอายุที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรค ปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังที่มีคะแนน FEV1 ≥ 50% ที่เข้าพักรักษาตัวที่แผนกผู้ป่วยใน โรงพยาบาลท่าตะเกียบจังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา สุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่ายเข้ากลุ่มทดลอง 22 คน และกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ 22 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการร่วมกับสมาธิบำบัด ส่วนกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลในระยะก่อนการทดลอง ระยะหลังการทดลอง และระยะติดตามผล 1 เดือน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบประเมินอาการหายใจลำบาก เครื่องวัดความอิ่มตัวของออกซิเจนในเลือด และแบบสัมภาษณ์ความวิตกกังวล วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพรรณนา สถิติไคสแควร์ การทดสอบค่าที สถิติวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำประเภทหนึ่งตัวแปรระหว่างกลุ่ม และหนึ่งตัวแปรภายในกลุ่ม และเปรียบเทียบรายคู่ด้วยวิธี Bonferroni ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ผู้สูงอายุโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังในกลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนอาการหายใจลำบาก และค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความวิตกกังวลในระยะหลังการทดลอง และระยะติดตามผลน้อยกว่า กลุ่มเปรียบเทียบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .05) และค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความอิ่มตัวของออกซิเจนในเลือดระยะหลังการทดลอง และระยะติดตามผลมากกว่ากลุ่มเปรียบเทียบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .01) การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีข้อเสนอแนะว่า พยาบาลวิชาชีพควรนำโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการร่วมกับสมาธิบำบัดไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการพยาบาลผู้สูงอายุโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังที่มีอาการหายใจลำบาก เพื่อบรรเทาจากอาการหายใจลำบาก ความวิตกกังวล และเพิ่มระดับความอิ่มตัวของออกซิเจนในเลือด | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Burapha University | |
| dc.subject | ผู้สูงอายุโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง/ อาการหายใจลำบาก/ ความอิ่มตัวของออกซิเจนในเลือด/ ความวิตกกังวล/ โปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการร่วมกับสมาธิบำบัด | th |
| dc.subject | ELDERLY/ DYSPNEA/ OXYGEN SATURATION/ ANXIETY/ SYMPTOMS MANAGEMENT PROGRAM | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Nursing | en |
| dc.title | EFFECTS OF SYMPTOM MANAGEMENT PROGRAM COMBINED WITH SKT MEDITATION ON DYSPNEA, OXYGEN SATURATION AND ANXIETY AMONG OLDER PEOPLE WITH CHRONIC OBSTRUCTIVE PULMONARY DISEASE | en |
| dc.title | ผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการร่วมกับสมาธิบำบัดต่ออาการหายใจลำบากความอิ่มตัวของออกซิเจนในเลือด และความวิตกกังวลของผู้สูงอายุโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง | th |
| dc.type | THESIS | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |