http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/481| Title: | EFFECTS OF GROUP ART ACTIVITY PROGRAM ON SELF-ESTEEM AND DEPRESSION OF OLDER PEOPLE IN A SOCIAL WELFARE DEVELOPMENT CENTER FOR OLDER PERSONS ผลของโปรแกรมกิจกรรมศิลปะแบบกลุ่มต่อการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองและภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้สูงอายุในศูนย์พัฒนาการจัดสวัสดิการสังคมผู้สูงอายุ |
| Authors: | Panjawat Joomlee ปัญจวัฒน์ จูมลี SAHATTAYA RATTANAJARANA สหัทยา รัตนจรณะ Burapha University. Faculty of Nursing |
| Keywords: | โปรแกรมกิจกรรมศิลปะแบบกลุ่ม การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง ภาวะซึมเศร้า ผู้สูงอายุ GROUP ART ACTIVITY PROGRAM SELF-ESTEEM DEPRESSION OLDER PEOPLE |
| Issue Date: | 15 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | Self-esteem is an important determinant of adaptation and quality of life. Decreased self-esteem may be found among older people. This may be linked to depression, which is a primary cause of suicide in older people. Therefore, effective interventions for promoting self-esteem and reducing depression in older people are essential. This quasi-experimental study aimed to examine the effects of group art activity program on self-esteem and depression in older people in a social welfare development center for older persons. The sample was 24 older people who met the inclusion criteria and were randomly assigned into experimental and control groups, with 12 participants in each group. The experimental group received group art activity program for 6 sessions, 2 sessions per week, with each session lasting 60 to 90 minutes. The control group received only routine nursing care from the center. Pre-test, post-test and follow-up data were collected. Research instruments consisted of a personal information questionnaire, the self-esteem scale and Thai geriatric depression scale. Data were analyzed via descriptive statistics, independent t-tests, repeated measures ANOVA, and the Bonferroni multiple comparison test.
The results of this study showed that the experimental group’s self-esteem mean scores at the post-test and follow-up periods were significantly higher than those of the control group (p < .001). The experimental group’s self-esteem mean scores at the post-test and follow-up periods were significantly higher than at the pre-test (p < .001). The experimental group’s depression mean scores at the post-test and follow-up periods were significantly lower than those of the control group (p < .001). The experimental group’s depression mean scores at the post-test and follow-up period were significantly lower than at the pre-test (p < .001). These findings suggest that nurses in social welfare development centers for older persons use this group art activity program in order to increase self-esteem and decrease depression among older people. การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญที่มีผลต่อการปรับตัวและการมีคุณภาพชีวิต การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองจะลดลงในผู้สูงอายุ ภาวะซึมเศร้าเป็นสาเหตุนำไปสู่การฆ่าตัวตายในผู้สูงอายุ ดังนั้นวิธีการที่มีประสิทธิภาพที่เสริมสร้างการมีคุณค่าในตนเอง และลดภาวะซึมเศร้าให้กับผู้สูงอายุ จึงมีความสำคัญ การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมกิจกรรมศิลปะแบบกลุ่มต่อการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองและภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้สูงอายุในศูนย์พัฒนาการจัดสวัสดิการสังคมผู้สูงอายุ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้สูงอายุที่มีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ จำนวน 24 คน สุ่มตัวอย่างเข้ากลุ่มทดลอง และกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 12 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมกิจกรรมศิลปะแบบกลุ่ม จำนวน 6 ครั้ง สัปดาห์ละ 2 ครั้ง ๆ ละ 60-90 นาที ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการดูแลจากศูนย์ฯ ตามปกติ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลก่อนการทดลอง หลังการทดลอง และติดตามผล แบบสอบถาม ประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบวัดการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง และแบบวัดความเศร้าของผู้สูงอายุไทย วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยสถิติพรรณนาและการทดสอบค่าที การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ และทดสอบความแตกต่างรายคู่ด้วยวิธีของบอนเฟอโรนี ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง ระยะหลังการทดลอง และระยะติดตามผลสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 และมีคะแนนเฉลี่ย การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองระยะหลังการทดลอง และระยะติดตามผลสูงกว่าระยะก่อนทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยภาวะซึมเศร้าระยะหลังการทดลอง และระยะติดตามผลต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 และมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยภาวะซึมเศร้าในตนเองระยะหลังการทดลอง และระยะติดตามผลต่ำกว่าระยะก่อนทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 ผลการวิจัยนี้เสนอแนะให้พยาบาลในศูนย์พัฒนาการจัดสวัสดิการสังคมผู้สูงอายุควรใช้โปรแกรมกิจกรรมศิลปะแบบกลุ่มนี้เพื่อส่งเสริมการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองและลดภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้สูงอายุ |
| Description: | Master Degree of Nursing Science (M.N.S.) พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พย.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/481 |