http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/480| Title: | A STUDY OF RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN EMPLOYEE STOCK OPTION PLAN AND PROFITABILITY WITH FIRM VALUE ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงการให้สิทธิซื้อหุ้นแก่พนักงานกับความสามารถในการทำกำไรและมูลค่ากิจการ |
| Authors: | Araya Boonjab อารยา บุญจับ NETDAO CHAIYAKET เนตรดาว ชัยเขต Burapha University. Faculty of Management and Tourism |
| Keywords: | โครงการให้สิทธิซื้อหุ้น/ความสามารถในการทำกำไร/มูลค่าของกิจการ Share options / Profitability / firm value |
| Issue Date: | 22 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: |
ARAYA BOONJUB: A STUDY OF RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN EMPLOYEE STOCK OPTION PLAN AND PROFITABILITY WITH FIRM VALUE
THESIS ADIVISOR:, NETDAO CHAIKHET, Ph.D., 46 P. 2019.
The purpose of this research was to study the relationship among the employee stock options program, the profitability and value of listed companies on the Stock Exchange of Thailand. The data were collected from 2014-2018, and there were 143 companies, which revealed information about the project to grant shares to employees. In fact, there was the total of 184 data / company year. Then the data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and inferential statistics by using multiple regression analysis.
The result of the research showed that the granting stock option program for executives had a positive relationship with profitability at a significant level of 0.01, indicating that the granting of stock options to executives was able to create incentives to work as one part of the business and this resulted in better operations. However, there was no relationship between the stock option program and the value of the business, indicating that even the stock option program was granted to employees, this was not able to increase the value of the firm. อารยา บุญจับ: ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงการให้สิทธิแก่พนักงานกับความสามารถในการทำกำไรและมูลค่าของกิจการ (A STUDY OF RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN EMPLOYEE STOCK OPTION PLAN AND PROFITABILITY WITH FIRM VALUE) อาจารย์ผู้ควบคุมงานนิพนธ์ : เนตรดาว ชัยเขต, Ph.D.,46หน้า ปี 2562 การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงการให้สิทธิซื้อหุ้นแก่พนักงานกับความสามารถในการทำกำไรและมูลค่าของกิจการของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลในช่วงปี 2557-2561 มีจำนวน 143 บริษัท โดยคัดเลือกเฉพาะบริษัทที่เปิดเผยข้อมูลโครงการให้สิทธิซื้อหุ้นแก่พนักงาน คิดเป็นจำนวนข้อมูลทั้งสิ้น 184 ข้อมูล/ปีบริษัท จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติเชิงอนุมานด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ถดถอย (Multiple regression) ผลการวิจัยพบว่าโครงการให้สิทธิซื้อหุ้นแก่ผู้บริหารมีความสัมพันธ์กันในเชิงบวกกับความสามารถในการทำกำไร ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.01 แสดงให้เห็นว่าโครงการให้สิทธิซื้อหุ้นแก่ผู้บริหารสามารถสร้างแรงจูงใจให้ทำงานเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของกิจการและส่งผลให้การดำเนินงานของกิจการดีขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงการให้สิทธิซื้อหุ้นกับมูลค่าของกิจการแสดงให้เห็นว่าโครงการให้สิทธิซื้อหุ้นแก่พนักงานไม่สามารถสร้างมูลค่าเพิ่มให้กับกิจการได้ |
| Description: | Master Degree of Accountancy (M.Acc.) บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต (บช.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/480 |