http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/444| Title: | THE SIDE EFFECTS OF EXCISE TARIFF RATES
ON TOBACCO PRODUCTS TO EXCISE DEPARTMENT ผลกระทบข้างเคียงจากการกำหนดพิกัดอัตราภาษีสรรพสามิต ของผลิตภัณฑ์ยาสูบต่อกรมสรรพสามิต |
| Authors: | Attaphol Amphan อรรถพล อำพัน CHAKCHAI SUEPRASERTSITTHI จักรชัย สื่อประเสริฐสิทธิ์ Burapha University. Graduate School of Public Administration |
| Keywords: | ภาษีสรรพสามิต ยาสูบ การกำหนดพิกัดภาษี EXCISE TAX TOBACCO DETERMINATION OF EXCISE TARIFF |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This research aims to study intention of issuing the Excise Tax Act of B.E. 2560 (2017) and ministerial regulations on the determination of excise tariff on tobacco. It also highlights the study of side effects of excise tariff rates of tobacco products to the Excise Department. Key informants include 8 civil servants of the Excise Department working at the Regional Excise Office 2 and Area Excise Office in region 2. Tools for data collection are an interview guideline while content analysis was employed for data analysis.
Results examined that, according to the content analysis from various laws, enactment of tobacco laws tends to adjust with changing economic and social conditions. If manufacturers, tobacco growers or consumers have problems with tobacco, legislation will be enacted as a form of problem solution, such as the case of increasing tobacco taxes. If the law comes out and entrepreneurs are unable to adjust themselves in time, improvement to the rules will take place for collecting tobacco taxes to reduce the burden of business among small farmers. Otherwise, in case of the spread of Covid-19 which affects economy, a law will be enforced to delay new tax rates to facilitate entrepreneurs. In terms of the side effects of excise tariff of tobacco products to the Excise Department, reflected from an interview with the key informants, they can be categorized into 4 aspects. The first one concerns fairness. It was found that fairness was in equitable enforcement of the law as there is a reason for higher taxation than other products. There is also good administration and use of laws to solve problems, but, in terms of thoroughness, this is still not enforceable for everyone due to existing tax evasion. The second aspect is efficiency. It was found that tobacco taxation, such as cigarettes, affected the economy due to money dumping for the cigarette market from overseas, resulting in loss of a lot of revenue on Tobacco Authority of Thailand. Moreover, tobacco consumption was not reduced since smokers switched to other types of smoking, such as electronic or illicit cigarettes. The third is facilitation as the study pointed out that recent tobacco laws were easier to understand than the previous ones because of modernized language. However, those who do not have basic knowledge of the law may take some time to learn. The last aspect is behavioral effects. If tobacco prices soar, consumers will not quit smoking, but opt for an alternative product like changing from expensive cigarettes to tobacco. การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเจตนารมย์ในการออกพระราชบัญญัติภาษีสรรพสามิต พ.ศ. 2560 และกฎกระทรวงการกำหนดพิกัดอัตราภาษีสรรพสามิตเกี่ยวกับยาสูบ และเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบข้างเคียงจากการกำหนดพิกัดอัตราภาษีสรรพสามิตของผลิตภัณฑ์ยาสูบต่อกรมสรรพสามิต ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญคือ ข้าราชการกรมสรรพสามิตในสำนักงานสรรพสามิตภาคที่ 2 และสำนักงานสรรพสามิตพื้นที่ในภาคที่ 2 รวมทั้งสิ้นจำนวน 8 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ แบบสัมภาษณ์ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content analysis) ผลการวิจัย พบว่า จากการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากกฎหมายต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้องพบว่า เจตนารมย์ในการออกกฎหมายยาสูบเพื่อปรับเปลี่ยนตามสภาพเศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป โดยหากผู้ประกอบการ ผู้ปลูกใบยาสูบ หรือผู้บริโภค มีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับยาสูบ จะมีการออกกฎหมายเพื่อแก้สถานการณ์ต่างๆ เช่น กรณีการขึ้นภาษียาสูบ หากออกกฎหมายมาแล้วผู้ประกอบการปรับตัวไม่ทัน จะมีการปรับปรุงหลักเกณฑ์ในการจัดเก็บภาษียาเส้นเพื่อลดภาระในการประกอบธุรกิจของเกษตรกรรายย่อย หรือในกรณีการเกิดการแพร่ระบาดของโรคติดต่อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 ทำให้เศรษฐกิจหยุดชะงัก จะมีการออกกฏหมายมาชะลอเวลาบังคับใช้ภาษีอัตราใหม่ เพื่อให้ผู้ประกอบการปรับตัว เป็นต้น และผลกระทบข้างเคียงจากการกำหนดพิกัดอัตราภาษีสรรพสามิตของผลิตภัณฑ์ยาสูบต่อกรมสรรพสามิต ผ่านการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญโดยแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ด้าน 1. ด้านความเป็นธรรม พบว่า มีความเป็นธรรมในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายที่เท่าเทียม มีเหตุผลในการจัดเก็บภาษีที่สูงกว่าสินค้าชนิดอื่นๆ มีการบริหารและใช้กฎหมายแก้ปัญหาได้ดี แต่ในด้านความทั่วถึงยังไม่สามารถบังคับใช้ได้ทุกคน เพราะมีการลักลอบหนีภาษีอยู่ 2. ความมีประสิทธิภาพ พบว่า การกำหนดอัตราภาษียาสูบ เช่น บุหรี่ซิกาแรต ทำให้ระบบเศรษฐกิจได้รับผลกระทบเนื่องจากการทุ่มตลาดของบุหรี่จากต่างประเทศและส่งผลให้การยาสูบแห่งประเทศไทยสูญเสียรายได้ลดลงมาก อีกทั้งผู้บริโภคไม่ได้บริโภคยาสูบลดลงเพราะผู้สูบหันไปบริโภคยาสูบชนิดอื่น เช่น บุหรี่ไฟฟ้า บุหรี่ผิดกฎหมาย เป็นต้น 3. ความเอื้ออำนวย พบว่า กฏหมายยาสูบสามารถทำความเข้าใจได้ง่ายขึ้นกว่ากฎหมายฉบับเก่าๆ เนื่องจากการใช้ภาษาที่ทันสมัยขึ้น แต่ผู้ที่ไม่มีความรู้พื้นฐานเรื่องกฎหมายอาจต้องใช้เวลาศึกษาสักระยะ และ 4. การส่งผลกระทบเชิงพฤติกรรม พบว่า หากราคายาสูบสูงขึ้นผู้บริโภคจะไม่เลิกสูบยาสูบ แต่จะใช้วิธีหาสินค้าทดแทน เช่น บุหรี่ซิกาแรตราคาแพงจะเปลี่ยนไปสูบยาเส้นแทน เป็นต้น |
| Description: | Master Degree of Public Administration (M.P.A.) รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (รป.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/444 |