http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/434Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Nittaya Suriyapan | en |
| dc.contributor | นิตยา สุริยะพันธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | PRATCHAYA KEAWKAEN | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ปรัชญา แก้วแก่น | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Burapha University. College of Research Methodology and Cognitive Science | en |
| dc.date.issued | 4/4/2022 | |
| dc.description | Doctor Degree of Philosophy (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this research were 1) to develop an eye-hand coordination activities program and 2), to assess the program’s effectiveness by comparing EEG alpha and beta waves as observed in experimental and control groups when given a spatial working memory task. Sixty participants with diabetes mellitus type 2 were recruited from people aged 60-75 years at the elderly and chronic disease club of Tharuea Hospital, Phra Nakhon Sri Ayutthaya Province. Thirty persons were assigned to each group. The activities program involved three 27-minute sessions, and involved fourteen memory tasks per session. The Psychology Experiment Building Language (PEBL) was used to control the Corsi Block-Tapping Task. Emotiv EPOC EEG Headsets were used. Instruments included MMSE, PHQ-9, WHOQOL and ST-5. Data were analyzed using independent and dependent t-tests. The results demonstrated that: 1) The eye-hand coordination activities program was effective. 2) When compared to the Control Group, the Experimental group regularly showed increases in QOL and MMSE, decreased ST-5 and PHQ-9 scores, and increased visuospatial memory span in the Corsi block-tapping task. Moreover, the experimental group evidenced enhanced alpha and beta brain waves in the frontal lobe, parietal lobe, and occipital lobe when compared with the control group (p<.05). In conclusion, the eye-hand coordination activities program was able to increase spatial working memory in the elderly with type 2 diabetes mellitus. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาโปรแกรมการกระตุ้นประสานสัมพันธ์ตาและมือ 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการใช้โปรแกรมการกระตุ้นประสานสัมพันธ์ตาและมือ จากกิจกรรมทดสอบความจำขณะคิดด้านภาพและมิติสัมพันธ์ รวมทั้งศึกษาคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมอง (คลื่นอัลฟ่า คลื่นเบต้า) ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม คัดเลือกอาสาสมัครเข้าร่วมวิจัยจากชมรมผู้สูงอายุและคลินิกโรคเรื้อรัง โรงพยาบาลท่าเรือ อำเภอท่าเรือ จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา จำนวน 60 คน อายุระหว่าง 60-75 ปี แบ่งออกเป็น กลุ่มทดลอง 30 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 30 คน โปรแกรมการฝึกมี 3 ช่วง ช่วงละ 27 นาที จำนวน 14 ครั้ง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือแบบทดสอบ Psychology Experiment Building Language (PEBL) ด้วย Corsi Block-Tapping Task, Emotiv EPOC EEG Headset, MMSE, PHQ-9, WHOQOL และ ST-5 การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติใช้การทดสอบทีแบบอิสระและไม่อิสระ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) โปรแกรมการกระตุ้นประสานสัมพันธ์ตาและมือมีการพัฒนาอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ 2) กลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับการฝึกโปรแกรมอย่างเป็นประจำ พบว่า มีคุณภาพชีวิตเพิ่มขึ้น ผลการทดสอบสภาพสมองเสื่อมเบื้องต้น (MMSE) ลดลง ระดับความเครียดและภาวะซึมเศร้าลดลง และ มีความจำขณะคิดด้านภาพและมิติสัมพันธ์ โดยมีช่วงของความจำ (Memory span) เพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ กลุ่มทดลองมีคลื่นอัลฟ่าและคลื่นเบต้าที่สมองบริเวณส่วนหน้า ส่วนพาไรทัล และส่วนท้าย สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมหลังได้รับการฝึกโปรแกรมการฝึก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ดังนั้นสรุปได้ว่า โปรแกรมการกระตุ้นประสานสัมพันธ์ตาและมือ สามารถเพิ่มความจำขณะคิดด้านภาพและมิติสัมพันธ์ของผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Burapha University | |
| dc.subject | การกระตุ้นประสานสัมพันธ์ตาและมือ, ความจำขณะคิดด้านภาพและมิติสัมพันธ์, ความเครียด, โรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 | th |
| dc.subject | Eye-Hand Coordination Activities Visuospatial Working Memory Stress Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Neuroscience | en |
| dc.title | DEVELOPMENT OF EYE-HAND COORDINATE ACTIVITIES PROGRAM OF INCREASING VISUOSPATIAL WORKING MEMORY IN ELDERLY WITH DIABETES MELITUS TYPE 2: ELECTROENECEPHALOGRAM STUDY | en |
| dc.title | การพัฒนาโปรแกรมการกระตุ้นประสานสัมพันธ์ตาและมือ ในการเพิ่มความจำขณะคิดด้านภาพและมิติสัมพันธ์ของผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2: การศึกษาคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมอง | th |
| dc.type | DISSERTATION | en |
| dc.type | ดุษฎีนิพนธ์ | th |