http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/424| Title: | Guidelines for Enhancing English Competency of Teacher in Chonburi Province to Support Eastern Economic Corridor แนวทางการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับครูในจังหวัดชลบุรีเพื่อรองรับเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษภาคตะวันออก |
| Authors: | Pattrapan Wannaprasert ภัทราพรรณ วรรณประเสริฐ WORAWUT PHENGPHAN วรวุฒิ เพ็งพันธ์ Burapha University. Faculty of Education |
| Keywords: | สมรรถนะภาษาอังกฤษ/ เขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษภาคตะวันออก ENGLISH COMPETENCY/ EASTERN ECONOMIC CORRIDOR |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The purpose of this research were to 1) studied competency of teacher in Chonburi Province to support Eastern Economic corridor 2) studied personal factors that effect to competency of teacher in Chonburi Province to support Eastern Economic corridor 3) found the guidelines for enhancing English competency of teacher in Chonburi Province to support Eastern Economic corridor. The methodstory of this research was mixed method. The sample consisted of 376 primary English teachers in Chonburi province. The research instruments included questionnaire and structure interview form for 16 key informants. Data were analyzed by descriptive statistical : percentage, means, standard deviation, T-test, F-test and main issues from interview.
The result was attitude that the most effective of English competency of teacher. Personal factors that effect to competency of teacher in Chonburi Province to support Eastern Economic corridor. 1) Gender effects to knowledge and process competency but it did not effect to attitude 2) Age effects to process and attitude competency but it did not effect to knowledge 3) Educational levels effects to all competenicies 4) Educational background did not effect to all competencies 5) Working experience effects to process and attitude competencybut it did not effect to knowledge 6) Task teaching effects to all competencies 7) English training effects to knowledge and process competency but it did not effect to attitude. Guidelines for enhancing English competency of teacher in Chonburi Province. 1) Personal level, you should clearly make a plan to practice your skills like an individual plan (ID Plan) and you should use English in dairy life. 2) School level will set up participation of network party that tack team practice to perfect. So, they invite native speaker or professor who communicate English fluently for practice their English communication. And then, they can teach English to their students. 3) Organization level, school level and personal level. Organization level will make developed English teachers’ competency plan and follow up them constantly. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1.ศึกษาสมรรถนะภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับครูในจังหวัดชลบุรีเพื่อรองรับเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษภาคตะวันออก 2. ศึกษาปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลที่ส่งผลต่อการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับครูในจังหวัดชลบุรีเพื่อรองรับเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษภาคตะวันออก และ 3. ศึกษาแนวทางการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับครูในจังหวัดชลบุรีเพื่อรองรับเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษภาคตะวันออกเป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นครูที่ทำหน้าที่ปฏิบัติการสอนภาษาอังกฤษระดับประถมศึกษาในจังหวัดชลบุรี จำนวน 376 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถามและแบบสัมภาษณ์มีโครงสร้าง จากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ 16 คน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ทดสอบค่า t ค่า f ตาสความแปรปรวนและการสรุปประเด็นสำคัญจากการสัมภาษณ์ ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่า ด้านเจตคติส่งผลต่อการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับครูมากที่สุด ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลที่มีผลต่อการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะครู ดังนี้ 1) เพศ ส่งผลต่อสมรรถนะด้านความรู้และสมรรถนะด้านทักษะ แต่ไม่ส่งผลต่อสมรรถนะด้านเจตคติ 2) อายุ ส่งผลต่อสมรรถนะด้านทักษะและสมรรถนะด้านเจตคติ แต่ไมม่ส่งผลต่อสมรรถนะด้านความรู้ 3) ระดับการศึกษา ส่งผลต่อสมรรถนะทุกด้าน 4) สาขาการศึกษาที่จบ ไม่ส่งผลต่อสมรรถนะทุกด้าน 5) ประสบการณ์ทำงาน ส่งผลต่อสมรรถนะด้านทักษะและสมรรถนะด้านเจตคติ 6)ภาระงานที่สอนส่งผลต่อสมรรถนะทุกด้าน 7)การเข้ารับอบรมพัฒนา ส่งผลต่อสมรรถนะด้านความรู้และทักษะ แต่ไม่ส่งผลสมรรถนะด้านเจตคติ แนวทางการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับครูในจังหวัดชลบุรี พบว่า 1) ในระดับองค์กรเน้นให้มีการจัดทำแผนพัฒนาครูด้านภาษาอังกฤษและมีการติดตามผลอย่างต่อเนื่อง 2) ในระดับกลุ่มโรงเรียนจัดตั้งภาคีเครือข่ายเน้นพัฒนาเป็นระบบทีม อบรมพัฒนาภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญให้เกิดความคล่องแคล่วและสามารถนำไปถ่ายทอดให้กับผู้เรียนของตนเองได้ 3) ในระดับตนเองควรมีการวางแผนการพัฒนาตนเองในแต่ละรอบปีการศึกษาอย่างชัดเจนและใช้ภาษาอังกฤษในชีวิตประจำวันสม่ำเสมอ |
| Description: | Master Degree of Education (M.Ed.) การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/424 |