http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/421| Title: | MOTIVATION FOR PERSONEL PERFORMANCE IN CHONBURI PROVINCIAL ADMINISTRATIVE ORGANIZATION แรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงานของบุคลากรในสังกัดองค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัดชลบุรี |
| Authors: | Netirak Maneewongvijit เนติรักษ์ มณีวงศ์วิจิตร RUNGNAPA YANYONGKASEMSUK รุ้งนภา ยรรยงเกษมสุข Burapha University. Faculty of Political Science and Laws |
| Keywords: | แรงจูงใจ การปฏิบัติงาน บุคลากร องค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัด ชลบุรี MOTIVATION ADMINISTRATION PERSONEL PROVINCIAL ADMINISTRATIVE ORGANIZATION CHONBURI |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This research aims to study the motivation for personnel performance in Chonburi Provincial Administrative Organization. The objectives of this research were 1) to study the levels of the motivation for personnel performance in Chonburi Provincial Administrative Organization and 2) to compare factors causing differences of the motivation for personnel performance in Chonburi Provincial Administrative Organization according to personal factors namely, gender, age, marital status, education level, length of employment, salary, and types of positions. The samples of this research were 208 personnel in Chonburi Provincial Administrative Organization. Questionnaires and interviews were used to collect data. (The in-dept interview would be used if the statistical difference from the result of the data analysis were at of 0.05.) The data were analyzed by frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, T-test and F-test, and the hypothesis testing was conducted by t-test and One-way ANOVA by determining the significance level of 0.05.
The result of this research found that 1) the overall motivation for personnel performance in Chonburi Provincial Administrative Organization was at the highest level; work achievement was at the highest level; career progressions and responsibility were at the lowest levels. The hypothesis testing found that gender, age, marital status, education level, length of employment, salary and types of position did not affect the motivation for personnel performance at statistical significance level of 0.05. The research suggested that there should be improvements in career progressions for example setting a specific period to promote the personnel within the specified time, setting fair criteria for promotion, and setting clear responsibilities according to each person’s duties to promote work efficiency and proper job allocations. การศึกษาเรื่อง แรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงานของบุคลากรในสังกัดองค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัดชลบุรี มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาระดับแรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงานของบุคลากรในสังกัดองค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัดชลบุรี และ 2) เปรียบเทียบปัจจัยที่ทำให้แรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงานของบุคลากรในสังกัดองค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัดชลบุรีแตกต่างกัน จำแนกตามปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ สถานภาพสมรส ระดับการศึกษา อายุการทำงาน อัตราเงินเดือน และประเภทของบุคลากร โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ บุคลากรในสังกัดองค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัดชลบุรี จำนวน 208 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือ แบบสอบถาม และแบบสัมภาษณ์ (เฉพาะเมื่อผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05) สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ การแจกแจงความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ในการทดสอบสมมติฐานใช้สถิติ t-Test และ One-way ANOVA เพื่อทดสอบเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของตัวแปร โดยกำหนดค่านัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) แรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงานของบุคลากรในสังกัดองค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัดชลบุรี โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด โดยด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงที่สุดคือด้านความสำเร็จของงาน และด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยน้อยที่สุด คือ ด้านความก้าวหน้าในตำแหน่งหน้าที่ และ ด้านความรับผิดชอบ 2) การทดสอบสมมติฐาน พบว่า เพศ อายุ สถานภาพสมรส ระดับการศึกษา อายุการทำงาน อัตราเงินเดือน และประเภทของบุคลากร แตกต่างกันส่งผลต่อแรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงานฯ ไม่แตกต่างกันที่นัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีข้อเสนอแนะ คือ ควรปรับปรุงในด้านความก้าวหน้าในตำแหน่งหน้าที่ อาทิ กำหนดห้วงระยะเวลาการเลื่อนระดับภายในระยะเวลาที่กำหนด หลักเกณฑ์การเลื่อนระดับที่เป็นธรรม และพิจารณาแบ่งความรับผิดชอบตามหน้าที่ให้มีความชัดเจน เพื่อส่งเสริมการทำงานให้เกิดประสิทธิผล และจัดงานให้เหมาะสมกับความสามารถของแต่ละบุคคล |
| Description: | Master Degree of Arts in Political Science (M.A.) รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ร.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/421 |