http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/405| Title: | PREPARATION AND CHARACTERIZATION OF TITANIUM OXYNITRIDE THIN FILMSDEPOSITED BY REACTIVE DC MAGNETRON SPUTTERING การเตรียมและศึกษาคุณลักษณะเฉพาะของฟิล์มบางไทเทเนียมออกซีไนไตรด์ที่เคลือบด้วยวิธีรีแอกทีฟดีซีแมกนีตรอนสปัตเตอริง |
| Authors: | Phalakorn Khwansungnoen พลากร ขวัญสูงเนิน TANATTHA RATTANA ธนัสถา รัตนะ Burapha University. Faculty of Science |
| Keywords: | ฟิล์มบาง/ ไทเทเนียมออกซีไนไตรด์/ รีแอกทีฟดีซีแมกนีตรอนสปัตเตอริง/ สมบัติโฟโตคะตาไลติก/ การย่อยสลายสารละลายเมทิลีนบลู THIN FILM/ TITANIUM OXYNITRIDE/ REACTIVE DC MAGNETRON SPUTTERING/ PHOTOCATALYTIC PROPERTY/ METHYLENE BLUE DEGRADATION |
| Issue Date: | 26 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | Titanium oxynitride (TiOxNy) thin films were deposited on the silicon wafer and microscope slide substrates by a reactive DC magnetron sputtering method, divided into two sets of experiments. In the first set of experiments, the thin films were prepared based on a constant flow rate of N2 to obtain the golden-TiN thin film, while the O2 flow rate was varied from 0 - 2.0 sccm. In the second set, the thin films were coated based on a constant flow rate of O2 to obtain the rutile-titanium dioxide (TiO2) thin film, the N2 flow rate was varied from 0 - 10 sccm. Some of the specimens were annealed at 500 °C in air ambient for 60 min. The crystal structure of the thin films was investigated using X-ray diffraction (XRD) and Raman spectroscopy techniques. The cross-sectional, surface morphology and thickness of the thin films were measured by a field emission scanning electron microscope (FE-SEM). The elemental composition was analyzed by X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS). The optical properties were examined by UV-VIS spectrophotometer. The results of the first set showed that an as-deposited film with O/N of 0.04 exhibited a face-centered cubic structure of TiOxNy similar to golden-TiN. When the O/N increased, the thin films became amorphous then changed to rutile-TiO2 when the O/N ratio was 0.20 and more. As a result of the annealed thin films, it was found that the TiN thin film showed slight oxidation, while the amorphous films have been changed to the anatase-rutile mixed phase. The results of the second set revealed that all samples were amorphous except an as-deposited film without N2 feed represents the single crystal (110) of rutile-TiO2 structure. After being annealed, the amorphous films changed to the crystalline of the anatase-rutile mixture films. In this research, the photocatalytic activity test by MB degradation under LED irradiation of 120 min provided the highest degradation rate of 71.67% with the pseudo-first-order reaction rate constant of 8.93×10-3 min-1 for the thin film deposited at the O/N ratio of 0.13 of the second set. ฟิล์มบางไทเทเนียมออกซีไนไตรด์ (TiOxNy) ถูกเคลือบบนแผ่นซิลิกอนและกระจกสไลด์ ด้วยวิธีรีแอกทีฟดีซีแมกนีตรอนสปัตเตอริง โดยแบ่งออกเป็นสองชุดการทดลอง ชุดแรกเคลือบบนพื้นฐานของเงื่อนไขอัตราการไหลแก๊สไนโตรเจนคงที่ซึ่งได้ฟิล์มบางไทเทเนียมไนไตรด์ (TiN) สีทอง และแปรค่าอัตราการไหลแก๊สออกซิเจนจาก 0 - 2.0 sccm ชุดที่สองเคลือบบนพื้นฐานของเงื่อนไขอัตราการไหลแก๊สออกซิเจนคงที่ซึ่งได้ฟิล์มบางไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ (TiO2) เฟสรูไทล์ และแปรค่าอัตราการไหลแก๊สไนโตรเจนจาก 0 - 10 sccm ชิ้นงานบางส่วนของทั้งสองชุดการทดลองถูกอบอ่อนที่อุณหภูมิ 500 °C ในบรรยากาศปกติเป็นเวลา 60 นาที โครงสร้างผลึกถูกศึกษาด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์และรามานสเปกโทรสโคปี ลักษณะพื้นผิว ภาคตัดขวางและความหนาของฟิล์มบางถูกศึกษาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดชนิดฟิลด์อีมิสชัน องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของฟิล์มบางถูกศึกษาด้วยสเปกโทรสโคปีของอนุภาคอิเล็กตรอนที่ถูกปลดปล่อยด้วยรังสีเอกซ์ และสมบัติทางแสงถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยอัลตร้าไวโอเลต-วิซิเบิลสเปกโทรโฟโตมิเตอร์ผลการทดลองพบว่า ฟิล์มบางชุดแรก ที่อัตราส่วน O/N = 0.04 พบโครงสร้างผลึก TiOxNy แบบลูกบาศก์กลางหน้า เช่นเดียวกับ TiN สีทอง ในขณะที่เมื่ออัตราส่วน O/N เพิ่มขึ้น พบว่าฟิล์มบางมีความเป็นอสัณฐาน และกลายเป็นผลึก TiO2 เฟสรูไทล์ เมื่ออัตราส่วน O/N มีค่า 0.20 ขึ้นไป เมื่อฟิล์มบางผ่านการอบอ่อน พบว่าฟิล์มบาง TiN เกิดการออกซิเดชันเพียงเล็กน้อย และฟิล์มบางที่เป็นอสัณฐานเปลี่ยนเป็นผลึกเฟสผสมอนาเทสและรูไทล์ ส่วนฟิล์มบางชุดที่สอง สำหรับฟิล์มบางที่เคลือบปกติ พบผลึกเดี่ยว TiO2 เฟสรูไทล์ระนาบ (110) เมื่อไม่มีการป้อนแก๊สไนโตรเจนเท่านั้น และเมื่อป้อนแก๊สไนโตรเจนเข้าระบบพบว่าฟิล์มบางมีลักษณะอสัณฐาน แต่เมื่อผ่านการอบอ่อนแล้ว พบว่า ฟิล์มที่เป็นอสัณฐานทั้งหมดกลายเป็นผลึก TiO2 เฟสผสมอนาเทสและรูไทล์ ในขณะที่ฟิล์มบางที่ไม่มีการป้อนแก๊สไนโตรเจนยังคงเป็นผลึก TiO2 เฟสรูไทล์ เมื่อนำมาทดสอบสมบัติโฟโตคะตาไลติกโดยการย่อยสลายเมทิลีนบลูภายใต้การฉายแสงจากหลอด LED เป็นเวลา 120 นาที พบว่าสามารถย่อยสลายสารละลายเมทิลีนบลูได้สูงสุด 71.67% ด้วยค่าคงที่อัตราปฏิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่งเทียม 8.93×10-3 min-1 สำหรับฟิล์มบางที่เคลือบด้วยอัตราส่วน O/N = 0.13 ของการทดลองชุดที่สอง |
| Description: | Doctor Degree of Philosophy (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/405 |