http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/395| Title: | Spatio-Temporal Data Mining of Tourist Attractions from Social Media เหมืองข้อมูลแหล่งท่องเที่ยวเชิงพื้นที่และเวลาจากสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ |
| Authors: | Punnamee Chuawong ปุณณมี เชื้อวงษ์ NARONG PLEERUX ณรงค์ พลีรักษ์ Burapha University. Faculty of Geoinformatics |
| Keywords: | ฟลิกเกอร์ ดัชนีถ้อยคำ การประมวลผลภาษาธรรมชาติ เหมืองข้อมูล การวิเคราะห์เชิงพื้นที่และเวลา FLICKR TAGS NATURAL LANGUAGE PROCESSING DATA MINING SPATIOTEMPORAL DATA ANALYSIS |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This research examined data mining of tourist attractions in Thailand from the Flicker website using Natural Language Processing (NLP). The tourist attractions were gathered from the Flicker website between 2010 and 2019. The next step was to use machine learning techniques such as Neural Network, K-Nearest Neighbors, Decision Tree, and Naïve Bayes to categorize tourist attractions. The results showed that tourist attractions with geolocation published on the Flicker totaled 690,759 datasets. In terms of tourist attraction classification using the four models, the findings presented that the Neural Network model has the highest accuracy (89.08%), followed by K-Nearest Neighbors (68.50%), Decision Tree (64.23%), and Naïve Bayes (44.92). The tourist attraction can be classified into six categories: outdoor adventure activity (248,244 datasets), nature and park (185,424 datasets), historical and culture (163,140 datasets), local and community (64,518 datasets), fun and entertainment (18,131 datasets), and learning and doing (11,302 datasets).
The study of the spatial and temporal distribution of tourist attractions using Emerging Hot Spot Analysis technique found that the winter season had the greatest distribution (351,935 datasets), followed by the rainy season (193,655 datasets) and the summer season (145,169 datasets). The most popular attraction in the winter was an outdoor adventure activity, which was also popular in the summer and rainy season. Learning and doing, on the other hand, was the least popular attraction in every season. The findings of the study can be used to establish and improve tourism facilities based on the behavior and travel preferences of tourists. Furthermore, the findings can be used to promote tourist attractions that are not yet well-known, allowing tourists to learn more about them. งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์เหมืองข้อมูลแหล่งท่องเที่ยวในประเทศไทยจากเว็บไซต์ฟลิกเกอร์ด้วยกระบวนการประมวลผลภาษาธรรมชาติ ข้อมูลแหล่งท่องเที่ยวรวบรวมจากเว็บไซต์ฟลิกเกอร์ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2553-2562 ขั้นตอนต่อมาเป็นการจำแนกประเภทของแหล่งท่องเที่ยวโดยใช้เทคนิคการเรียนรู้ด้วยเครื่อง (Machine Learning) ด้วยแบบจำลอง Neural Network, K-Nearest Neighbors (KNN), Decision Tree และ Naïve Bayes ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แหล่งท่องเที่ยวที่เผยแพร่ในเว็บไซต์ฟลิกเกอร์และสามารถระบุตำแหน่งได้รวมทั้งสิ้น 690,759 ชุดข้อมูล ส่วนผลการจำแนกประเภทของแหล่งท่องเที่ยวด้วยแบบจำลองทั้ง 4 แบบนั้นปรากฏว่า แบบจำลอง Neural Network ให้ค่าความถูกต้องมากที่สุด (ร้อยละ 89.08) รองลงมา ได้แก่ แบบจำลอง K-Nearest Neighbors (ร้อยละ68.50) Decision Tree (ร้อยละ 64.23) และ Naïve Bayes (ร้อยละ 44.92) โดยแหล่งท่องเที่ยวสามารถจำแนกออกได้เป็น 6 ประเภท ได้แก่ แหล่งท่องเที่ยวเพื่อการผจญภัย (248,244 ชุดข้อมูล) แหล่งท่องเที่ยวธรรมชาติ (185,424 ชุดข้อมูล) แหล่งท่องเที่ยวประวัติศาสตร์และวัฒนธรรม (163,140 ชุดข้อมูล) แหล่งท่องเที่ยวชุมชน (64,518 ชุดข้อมูล) แหล่งท่องเที่ยวเพื่อความบันเทิง (18,131 ชุดข้อมูล) และแหล่งท่องเที่ยวเพื่อการเรียนรู้ (11,302 ชุดข้อมูล) การศึกษาการกระจายตัวของแหล่งท่องเที่ยวเชิงพื้นที่และเวลาด้วยเทคนิค Emerging Hot Spot Analysis พบว่าในฤดูหนาวมีการกระจายตัวของแหล่งท่องเที่ยวมากที่สุด (351,935 ชุดข้อมูล) รองลงมาเป็นฤดูฝน (193,655 ชุดข้อมูล) และฤดูร้อน (145,169 ชุดข้อมูล) ส่วนประเภทของแหล่งท่องเที่ยวที่พบในช่วงฤดูหนาวมากที่สุด ได้แก่ แหล่งท่องเที่ยวเพื่อการผจญภัย ในขณะที่ฤดูร้อนและฤดูฝนก็ยังคงเป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวเพื่อการผจญภัยเช่นกัน ทั้งนี้แหล่งท่องเที่ยวเพื่อการเรียนรู้พบน้อยที่สุดในทุกฤดูกาล ผลการวิจัยสามารถนำไปใช้พัฒนาและปรับปรุงสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกด้านการท่องเที่ยวให้สอดคล้องกับพฤติกรรมและช่วงเวลาที่นักท่องเที่ยวนิยมเดินทางไป นอกจากนี้ ยังสามารถใช้ข้อมูลจากการวิจัยเพื่อการประชาสัมพันธ์แหล่งท่องเที่ยวที่ยังไม่ได้รับความนิยมให้นักท่องเที่ยวได้รู้จักเพิ่มขึ้น |
| Description: | Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/395 |