http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/389| Title: | MECHANICAL, THERMAL AND RHEOLOGICAL PROPERTIES OFPOST – CONSUMER RECYCLE PLASTIC (PCR) FROM HIGH DENSITY POLYETHYLENE การศึกษาคุณสมบัติเชิงกล สมบัติเชิงความร้อน และสมบัติการไหลของสูตรผสมพลาสติกรีไซเคิลที่ผ่านการใช้งานมาแล้วชนิดพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูง |
| Authors: | Thanathip Thonglor ธนาธิป ทองหล่อ POLLAWAT CHAROEYTHORNKHAJHORNCHAI พลวัตน์ เจริญธรขจรชัย Burapha University. Faculty of Engineering |
| Keywords: | พลาสติกรีไซเคิล/ พอลิเอทิลีน/ พอลิเมอร์ PLASTIC RECYCLE/ POLYETHYLENE/ POLYMER |
| Issue Date: | 26 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | Plastic was frequently used in our daily life as a consumable product, it also causes large amount of plastic waste in the environment. This research is focusing on recycling virgin HDPE plastic pellets mixed with HDPE plastic from used chlorine tank. The ratio of blended 100 : 0 50 : 50 40 : 60 30 : 70 20 : 80 and 0 : 100 wt%, respectively. Thermal properties were tested using differential scanning calorimetry. It was found that thermal properties were not different and the melting temperature did not change. Therefore, 100% PCR plastic pellets was chosen for recycling with twin screw extruder at 0 5 10 20 50 and 80 recycle time, respectively. The thermal degradation result testing by simultaneous thermal analyzer showed slightly change during 0-5 recycle time and unchanged after that until 80 recycle time. The viscosity in term of melt flow index value increased during 0-10 recycle time and gradually decreased after 20th recycle time. The rheological property of recycle PCR exhibited shear thinning behavior and short linear viscoelastic after recycling. Moreover, the frequency measurement showed higher elastic solids character than viscous liquid character owing to the degradation of polymer molecules to carbon particle. Mechanical properties slightly changed after recycling more than 20th recycle time while the color of the plastic significantly changed after the 20th recycle time. Finally, using single screw extruder for processing did not change the property of PCR but using twin screw extruder for processing showed slightly change in thermal, physical, and mechanical properties due to heat accumulation and high shear force during processing. ในชีวิตประจำวันมนุษย์ต่างใช้พลาสติกเพื่อการอุปโภคบริโภค เป็นเหตุให้เกิดปัญหาขยะส่งผลเสียต่อชีวิต และสิ่งแวดล้อม ทางผู้วิจัยจึงมีแนวคิดในการลดปริมาณขยะพลาสติกด้วยวิธีการรีไซเคิล โดยพิจารณาเลือก PCR ชนิดพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูงจากถังคลอรีน ในการศึกษาคุณสมบัติเชิงความร้อน คุณสมบัติการไหล และคุณสมบัติเชิงกล พบว่าเมื่อผสมเม็ดพลาสติกบริสุทธิ์กับเม็ด PCR ตามอัตราส่วน 100 : 0 50 : 50 40 : 60 30 : 70 20 : 80 และ 0 : 100% โดยน้ำหนัก และทดสอบคุณสมบัติทางความร้อน พบว่า คุณสมบัติไม่ต่างกัน จึงเลือกพัฒนาเม็ด PCR 100% มาศึกษาการรีไซเคิลทั้งหมด 80 รอบด้วยเครื่องอัดรีดแบบสกรูคู่ โดยแบ่งช่วงทดสอบเป็นรอบที่ 0 5 10 20 50 และ 80 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งได้สมบัติการสลายตัวทางความร้อนลดลงในช่วงรอบที่ 0-5 หลังจากนั้นการสลายตัวไม่แตกต่างกัน ส่วนคุณสมบัติการไหล พบว่า มีค่า MFI สูงขึ้นในช่วงรอบที่ 0-10 จากนั้น ลดลงตามลำดับ ซึ่งแปรผกผันกับค่าความหนืด นอกจากนี้เมื่อรอบการรีไซเคิลเพิ่มขึ้นจะทำให้ช่วงของ Linear Viscoelastic สั้นลง ส่วนการทดสอบการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเครียด และเมื่อกำหนดค่าความเครียด (%strain) คงที่ เปลี่ยนแปลงความถี่ในช่วง Linear viscoelastic ในรอบการรีไซเคิลมากขึ้นคุณสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์จะแสดงการเป็น Elastic solid มากกว่า Viscous liquid เพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับคุณสมบัติเชิงกลพบว่า เมื่อรอบรีไซเคิลมากกว่า 20 รอบ จะทำให้ค่า ความเครียดคราก การยืดตัว ณ จุดขาด และความเครียด ณ จุดขาด มีค่าลดลงตามลำดับ ส่วนลักษณะทางกายภาพเรื่องสีของพลาสติกแตกต่างกันตั้งแต่รอบที่ 20 อย่างเห็นได้ชัด สุดท้ายคือการเปรียบเทียบชนิดของเครื่องผสมที่ใช้สำหรับการรีไซเคิลที่ต่างกันพบว่าเครื่องอัดรีดแบบสกรูเดี่ยว ไม่มีผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของคุณสมบัติของโพลิเมอร์ แต่เครื่องอัดรีดแบบสกรูคู่ ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างชัดเจน เนื่องจากความร้อนสะสม และแรงเฉือนที่มากกว่า |
| Description: | Master Degree of Engineering (M.Eng.) วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/389 |