http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/388| Title: | The deposition of the Al/Al2O3 thin films for the optical applications using sputtering method การเคลือบฟิล์มบางอลูมิเนียม/อลูมิเนียมออกไซด์เพื่อการประยุกต์ใช้ทางแสงด้วยวิธีสปัตเตอริง |
| Authors: | Pipat Nantajul พิพัฒน์ นันทจุล TANATTHA RATTANA ธนัสถา รัตนะ Burapha University. Faculty of Science |
| Keywords: | ฟิล์มบางอลูมิเนียม ฟิล์มบางอลูมิเนียมออกไซด์ สปัตเตอริง สมบัติทางแสง ลักษณะพื้นผิว โครงสร้างผลึก ความทนทานต่อการกัดกร่อน Aluminium thin films Aluminium oxide thin films Sputtering Optical properties Surface morphology Crystal structure Corrosion resistance |
| Issue Date: | 15 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | Aluminium thin films were coated on glass by unbalanced magnetron sputtering deposition method. A high purity Al (99.999%) was used as the target. The deposition times were varied from 1 to 15 min. Al2O3 thin films coated on Aluminium thin films for use as protective layer. Al2O3 thin films deposited by reactive unbalanced magnetron sputtering by using oxygen gas as reactive gas. In this work, the effect of the deposition time on properties of Al thin films and the effect of Al2O3 thin films for protective layer on properties of Al/ Al2O3 thin films were investigated. The optical properties, crystal structure, surface morphology, and corrosion test were determined by using UV-VIS spectrophotometer, XRD, SEM, and potentiodynamic polarization technique, respectively. The results indicated the surface morphology, crystal structure, optical reflection, and corrosion resistance of Al thin films are significantly influenced by the deposition time. Al thin films deposited for 10 minutes exhibited the most evenly distributed grain sizes, resulting in the highest reflectance of 89.33% in the visible region. And also resulting in the highest corrosion resistance too. While Icorr and Ecorr values were equal to 5.47x10-4 A/cm2 and -1.89 V, respectively. In this experiment, the Al/ Al2O3 thin films showed higher corrosion resistance properties than Al thin films. But less reflectance than Al thin films. While Al/ Al2O3 thin films with Al thin films were deposited for 10 minutes resulting in the reflectance of 81.92% in the visible region and Icorr and Ecorr values equal to 1.36x10-4 A/cm2 and -1.81 V, respectively. ฟิล์มบางอลูมิเนียมถูกเคลือบบนกระจกสไลด์ ด้วยเทคนิคอันบาลานซ์ แมกนีตรอน สปัตเตอริงโดยใช้เป้าโลหะอลูมิเนียมความบริสุทธิ์สูง (99.999%) เป็นเป้าสารเคลือบและใช้ระยะเวลาในการเคลือบฟิล์มบางอลูมิเนียม 1-15 นาที หลังจากนั้นทำการทดลองเคลือบฟิล์มบางอลูมิเนียมออกไซด์บนฟิล์มบางอลูมิเนียมเพื่อใช้เป็นฟิล์มบางสำหรับปกป้องพื้นผิว ด้วยวิธีรีแอคตีฟ อันบาลานซ์ แมกนีตรอน สปัตเตอริง โดยใช้แก๊สออกซิเจนเป็นแก๊สไวปฏิกิริยา แล้วศึกษาผลของระยะเวลาในการเคลือบฟิล์มบางอลูมิเนียมและผลของการเคลือบฟิล์มบางอลูมิเนียมออกไซด์บนฟิล์มบางอลูมิเนียมที่มีต่อสมบัติของฟิล์มบางอลูมิเนียม/อลูมิเนียมออกไซด์ โดยวิเคราะห์ค่าการสะท้อนแสง โครงสร้างผลึก ลักษณะพื้นผิวและความทนทานต่อการกัดกร่อน ด้วยเทคนิค UV-VIS spectrophotometer, XRD, SEM และ Potentiostat ตามลำดับ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าระยะเวลาในการเคลือบฟิล์มบางอลูมิเนียมส่งผลต่อลักษณะพื้นผิว ความเป็นผลึก ค่าการสะท้อนแสงและความทนทานต่อการกัดกร่อนของฟิล์มบางอลูมิเนียม โดยฟิล์มบางอลูมิเนียมที่เคลือบเป็นระยะเวลา 10 นาที มีลักษณะพื้นผิวเป็นเกรนที่มีขนาดสม่ำเสมอ ทำให้สามารถสะท้อนแสงและทนทานต่อการกัดกร่อนได้ดีที่สุด โดยมีค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การสะท้อนแสงในช่วงที่ตามองเห็นเท่ากับ 89.33% มีค่า Icorr และ Ecorr เท่ากับ 5.47x10-4 A/cm2 และ -1.89 V ตามลำดับ และผลการทดลองการเคลือบฟิล์มบางอลูมิเนียม/อลูมิเนียมออกไซด์ พบว่าฟิล์มบางอลูมิเนียมออกไซด์ช่วยป้องกันการกัดกร่อนให้กับพื้นผิวของฟิล์มบางอลูมิเนียมแต่ทำให้ค่าการสะท้อนแสงของฟิล์มบางมีค่าลดลง โดยฟิล์มบางอลูมิเนียมออกไซด์ที่เคลือบบนฟิล์มบางอลูมิเนียมที่ใช้ระยะเวลาในการเคลือบ 10 นาทีมีค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การสะท้อนแสงในช่วงที่ตามองเห็นเท่ากับ 81.92% มีค่า Icorr และ Ecorr เท่ากับ 1.36x10-4 A/cm2 และ -1.81 V ตามลำดับ |
| Description: | Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/388 |