http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/385| Title: | THE EFFECTS OF ORGANIZING MATHEMATICS LEARNING ACTIVITIESBY USING METACOGNITION IN PROBLEM SOLVING WITH HIGHER-ORDER QUESTIONS ON MATHEMATICAL PROBLEM SOLVING ABILITY ANDSELF REGULATED LEARNING OF NINETH GRADE STUDENTS ผลของการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้เมตาคอกนิชันในการแก้ปัญหาร่วมกับคำถามระดับสูงที่มีต่อความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์และการกำกับตนเองในการเรียนของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 |
| Authors: | Panjavitch Thongsuk ปัญจวิชญ์ ทองสุข VETCHARIT ANGGANAPATTARAKAJORN เวชฤทธิ์ อังกนะภัทรขจร Burapha University. Faculty of Education |
| Keywords: | เมตาคอกนิชันในการแก้ปัญหา คำถามระดับสูง การกำกับตนเองในการเรียน ความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์ METACOGNITION IN PROBLEM SOLVING HIGHER-ORDER QUESTIONS MATHEMATICAL PROBLEM SOLVING ABILITY SELF REGULATED LEARNING |
| Issue Date: | 15 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The purposes of this research were to compare the students’ mathematical problem solving ability with 70 percent criterion and to study the students’ regulation learning of ninth-grade students after obtaining organizing mathematics learning activities by using metacognition in problem solving with higher-order questions. The sample of this study was 49 students in ninth grade in the second semester of the 2019 academic year at Bansuanjananusorn School. They were randomly selected by using cluster random sampling. The instruments were 6 lesson plans, a mathematical problem solving ability test (with the reliability of .82) and a self-regulation learning evaluation form (with the reliability of .89). The data were analyzed by arithmetic mean, standard deviation, and t-test for one sample. The findings were as follow:
1. The mathematical problem solving ability of the sample group after obtaining organizing mathematics learning activities by using metacognition in problem solving with higher-order questions was higher than 70 percent criterion at .01 level of statistical significance.
2. Self-regulated learning of the sample group after obtaining organizing mathematics learning activities by using metacognition in problem solving with higher-order questions was frequently of self-regulated learning with the arithmetic mean and standard deviation of 2.71 and .82 respectively. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์กับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 และเพื่อศึกษาการกำกับตนเองในการเรียนของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 หลังได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้เมตาคอกนิชันในการแก้ปัญหาร่วมกับคำถามระดับสูง กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3/2 ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2562 โรงเรียนบ้านสวนจั่น (อนุสรณ์) อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดชลบุรี จำนวน 49 คน ซึ่งได้มาจากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบกลุ่ม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทำวิจัย คือ แผนการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้เมตาคอกนิชันในการแก้ปัญหาร่วมกับคำถามระดับสูง จำนวน 6 แผน แบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์ เรื่อง ทักษะและกระบวนการทางคณิตศาสตร์ ที่มีค่าความเชื่อมั่น .82 และแบบประเมินการกำกับตนเองในการเรียน มีค่าความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ .89 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบแบบทีกลุ่มตัวอย่างเดียว ซึ่งผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้เมตาคอกนิชันในการแก้ปัญหาร่วมกับคำถามระดับสูงสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 2. การกำกับตนเองในการเรียนของนักเรียนของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้เมตาคอกนิชันในการแก้ปัญหาร่วมกับคำถามระดับสูง อยู่ในระดับปฏิบัติบ่อยครั้ง โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิตและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน เท่ากับ 2.71 และ .82 ตามลำดับ |
| Description: | Master Degree of Education (M.Ed.) การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/385 |