http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/379| Title: | Health Status Detection of Oil Palm Tree Using an Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Multispectral Image Based on Picterra Platform การตรวจหาสถานะสุขภาพของปาล์มน้ำมันโดยใช้ภาพถ่ายหลายช่วงคลื่นจากอากาศยานไร้คนขับด้วยพิกเทอร์ราแพลตฟอร์ม |
| Authors: | Hong Lay HONG LAY ZHENFENG SHAO ZHENFENG SHAO Burapha University. Faculty of Geoinformatics |
| Keywords: | ปาล์มน้ำมัน; ภาพการตรวจจับระยะไกลหลายสเปกตรัม; การสกัดวัตถุ UAV; ดัชนีพืชพันธุ์ Oil palms; Multispectral remote sensing image; Object extraction; UAV; Vegetation indices |
| Issue Date: | 15 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | Oil palm plantations are a significant export crop for Cambodia, providing employment opportunities and economic growth. An Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) was used to capture two plots of oil palm area for this research. Oil palm trees were extracted from high-resolution images using the Picterra platform. Furthermore, oil palm trees are counted both automatically and manually, with the effect demonstrating a high overall accuracy.
In addition, also used the multispectral image to assess the health of oil palm trees based on the Parrot Sequoia camera. The camera has occurred in three bands like Green, Red, Red Edge, and Near-Infrared. Thereby, the health of an oil palm tree is determined using vegetation indices such as NDRE, GNDVI, and NDVI. On the other hand, maximum, low, mean, and standard deviation in vegetation and chlorophyll content were contrasted with the vegetation indices. The NDVI indices are superior to the NDRE and GNDVI indices.
There are two objectives of the research as the following; 1) to detect and count oil palm trees of very high-resolution images from UAV with Picterra platform and 2) to evaluate and compare oil palm trees health by Using NDRE, GNDVI, and NDVI indices in vegetation and chlorophyll content. Oil palm trees were detected and counted using UAV-based high-resolution imagery, and their health was assessed using multispectral images.
According to the Picterra platform, the output of counting is Plot-1 has 3456 oil palm trees, and Plot-2 has 3477 oil palm trees. The accuracy of oil palm detection using the F-score of Plot-1 is 100%, and Plot-2 is 98.97%. In this research, Picterra is a high-performance platform that can use to retrieve objects from UAV imagery.
The results of the health assessment of oil palm trees reveal from Normalized Difference Red Edge that Plot-1 has three classes: low chlorophyll (0.14–0.29) of 22.92%, medium chlorophyll (0.29–0.33) of 48.64%, and high chlorophyll (0.33–0.44) of 28.44%, and Plot-2 has three classes: low chlorophyll (0.13–0.26) of 22.93%, medium chlorophyll (0.26–0.31) of 48.27%, and high chlorophyll (0.31–0.40) of 28.80%.
Plot-1 has three classes: unhealthy (0.41–0.65) of 10.22%, moderately healthy (0.65–0.71) of 43.30%, and very healthy (0.71–079) of 46.48%, while Plot-2 has two classes: moderately healthy (0.46–0.69) of 40.91% and very healthy (0.69–0.78) of 59.09%, according to Green Normalized Difference Vegetation Index calculations.
Whereas Normalized Difference Vegetation Index shows that Plot-1 has three classes: unhealthy (0.33–0.71) of 4.34%, moderately healthy (0.71–0.81) of 37.12%, and very healthy (0.81–0.88) of 58.54%, while Plot-2 has two classes: moderately healthy (0.54–0.81) of 22.56% and very healthy (0.81–0.88) of 77.44%.
In this thesis, the vegetation index is extracted from multispectral images of the UAV platform, and the oil palm tree is classified. The results have been published in an international academic conference and applied in Cambodia's MRICOP Company. Therefore, the Picterra platform is helpful for object extraction and geospatial analysis since the F-score has resulted in high accuracy assessment. สวนปาล์มน้ำมันเป็นพืชผลส่งออกที่สำคัญสำหรับกัมพูชา ให้โอกาสการจ้างงานและการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ ยานไร้คนขับ (UAV) ถูกใช้เพื่อจับภาพพื้นที่ปาล์มน้ำมันสองแปลงสำหรับการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ต้นปาล์มน้ำมันสกัดจากภาพความละเอียดสูงโดยใช้แพลตฟอร์ม Picterra นอกจากนี้ มีการนับต้นปาล์มน้ำมันทั้งแบบอัตโนมัติและแบบแมนนวล โดยผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นความแม่นยำโดยรวมในระดับสูง นอกจากนี้ ยังใช้ภาพหลายสเปกตรัมเพื่อประเมินสุขภาพของต้นปาล์มน้ำมันโดยพิจารณาจากกล้อง Parrot Sequoia กล้องเกิดขึ้นในสามแถบเช่น Green, Red, Red Edge และ Near-Infrared ด้วยเหตุนี้ สุขภาพของต้นปาล์มน้ำมันจึงถูกกำหนดโดยใช้ดัชนีพืชพรรณ เช่น NDRE, GNDVI และ NDVI ในทางตรงกันข้าม ค่าสูงสุด ต่ำ ค่าเฉลี่ย และค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานในเนื้อหาพืชและคลอโรฟิลล์ถูกเปรียบเทียบกับดัชนีพืชพรรณ ดัชนี NDVI เหนือกว่าดัชนี NDRE และ GNDVI การวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการ คือ 1) เพื่อตรวจจับและนับต้นปาล์มน้ำมันจากภาพความละเอียดสูงมากจาก UAV ด้วยแพลตฟอร์ม Picterra และ 2) เพื่อประเมินและเปรียบเทียบสุขภาพต้นปาล์มน้ำมันโดยใช้ดัชนี NDRE, GNDVI และ NDVI ในพืชและปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์ ตรวจพบและนับต้นปาล์มน้ำมันโดยใช้ภาพความละเอียดสูงที่ใช้ UAV และประเมินสุขภาพโดยใช้ภาพหลายสเปกตรัม จากข้อมูลของแพลตฟอร์ม Picterra ผลลัพธ์ของการนับคือแปลงที่ 1 มีต้นปาล์มน้ำมัน 3456 ต้น และแปลงที่ 2 มีต้นปาล์มน้ำมัน 3477 ต้น ความแม่นยำในการตรวจจับปาล์มน้ำมันโดยใช้ F-score ของ Plot-1 คือ 100% และ Plot-2 คือ 98.97% ในงานวิจัยนี้ Picterra เป็นแพลตฟอร์มประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สามารถใช้ดึงวัตถุจากภาพ UAV ได้ ผลการประเมินสุขภาพของต้นปาล์มน้ำมันเปิดเผยจาก Normalized Difference Red Edge ว่า Plot-1 มีสามประเภท: คลอโรฟิลล์ต่ำ (0.14–0.29) ที่ 22.92% คลอโรฟิลล์ปานกลาง (0.29–0.33) ที่ 48.64% และคลอโรฟิลล์สูง ( 0.33–0.44) ของ 28.44% และ Plot-2 มีสามประเภท: คลอโรฟิลล์ต่ำ (0.13–0.26) ที่ 22.93%, คลอโรฟิลล์ปานกลาง (0.26–0.31) ที่ 48.27% และคลอโรฟิลล์สูง (0.31–0.40) ที่ 28.80% พล็อตที่ 1 มีสามประเภท: ไม่แข็งแรง (0.41–0.65) เท่ากับ 10.22% สุขภาพดีปานกลาง (0.65–0.71) ที่ 43.30% และมีสุขภาพดีมาก (0.71–079) ที่ 46.48% ในขณะที่พล็อตที่ 2 มีสองประเภท: สุขภาพดีปานกลาง (0.46–0.69) ที่ 40.91% และมีสุขภาพดีมาก (0.69–0.78) ที่ 59.09% ตามการคำนวณ Green Normalized Difference Vegetation Index ในขณะที่ Normalized Difference Vegetation Index แสดงให้เห็นว่า Plot-1 มีสามคลาส: ไม่แข็งแรง (0.33–0.71) ที่ 4.34% สุขภาพปานกลาง (0.71–0.81) ที่ 37.12% และมีสุขภาพดีมาก (0.81–0.88) 58.54% ในขณะที่พล็อต- 2 มีสองประเภท: สุขภาพดีปานกลาง (0.54–0.81) ที่ 22.56% และมีสุขภาพดีมาก (0.81–0.88) ที่ 77.44% ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ดัชนีพืชพรรณถูกดึงมาจากภาพหลายสเปกตรัมของแพลตฟอร์ม UAV และจัดประเภทต้นปาล์มน้ำมัน ผลการวิจัยได้รับการตีพิมพ์ในการประชุมวิชาการระดับนานาชาติและนำไปใช้ในบริษัท MRICOP ของกัมพูชา ดังนั้น แพลตฟอร์ม Picterra จึงมีประโยชน์สำหรับการแยกวัตถุและการวิเคราะห์เชิงพื้นที่ เนื่องจาก F-score ส่งผลให้มีการประเมินที่มีความแม่นยำสูง |
| Description: | Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/379 |