http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/368| Title: | Neuroprotective effect of Celastrus paniculatus standardized extract and its fractions on MPP+-induced neuronal apoptotic cell death in SH-SY5Y cells ฤทธิ์การปกป้องเซลล์ประสาทของสารสกัดมาตรฐานเมล็ดกระทงลายและเศษส่วนต่อการชักนำการตายแบบอะพอพโตซิสจาก MPP+ ในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง SH-SY5Y |
| Authors: | Natnaree Pongchalerm ณัฐนรี พงษ์เฉลิม SIRIPORNC CHAMNIANSAWAT ศิริพร จำเนียรสวัสดิ์ Burapha University. Faculty of Allied Health Sciences |
| Keywords: | อะพอพโตซิส เมล็ดกระทงลาย โรคพาร์กินสัน เซลล์ประสาท SH-SY5Y บีซีแอลทู Apoptosis Celastrus paniculas seed Parkinson's disease SH-SY5Y cells Bcl-2 |
| Issue Date: | 15 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | Parkinson’s disease (PD), a neurodegenerative disorder in older is characterized by degenerated or loss the dopaminergic neurons in substantia nigra of striatum. There is previously study reported that apoptosis is a mechanism of dopaminergic neuron death in Parkinson’s disease, involved Bcl-2, anti-apoptotic protein dysregulation. Currently, there's no cure or inhibition of the progressive disorder. Several studies reported that Celastrus paniculatus seed extract (CPSE) has neurological effects by improvement to learning and memory, reduction of free radicals in mice brain tissue and cell cultures. However, the effects of CPSE on neurons of Parkinson’s disease model were not evaluated. Thus, we aimed to examine the neuroprotective effect and inhibiting effect of CPSE and its fraction that partition by hexane (CPSE-E/H), ethyl acetate (CPSE-E/EA) and water (CPSE-E/W) on MPP+ induced apoptotic SH-SY5Y cells. We also studied by using MTT assay, LDH cytotoxicity assay and Western blot on Bcl-2 expression. The results showed that SH-SY5Y cells treatment with 10 µg/ml CPSE for 24 hours are significantly increased cell viability compared to control. We found that pre-treatment and post-treatment with 10 µg/ml CPSE, CPSE -E/H and CPSE-E/EA could significantly decreased cell death in MPP+-induced apoptotic SH-SY5Y cells compared to untreatment control. Furthermore, Bcl-2 expression showed the similar result. In contrast, both treatment with CPSE-E/W did not showed significant differences. The results indicated that CPSE and CPSE-E/H protects SH-SY5Y cells against MPP+-induced apoptotic via Bcl-2 regulator pathway in model of Parkinson’s diseases. โรคพาร์กินสันเป็นโรคที่พบมากในผู้สูงอายุ เกิดจากความเสื่อมและการตายของเซลล์ประสาทที่สร้างสารสื่อประสาทโดปามีนในสมองส่วนซับสแตนเทียไนกรา มีรายงานว่าเซลล์ประสาทที่เกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโตซิสมีความสัมพันธ์กับโปรตีนในกลุ่ม Bcl-2 ซึ่งในปัจจุบันโรคพาร์กินสันยังไม่มีการรักษาให้หายขาดได้ งานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาพบว่าสารสกัดจากเมล็ดกระทงลายมีฤทธิ์ทางระบบประสาท สามารถเพิ่มความจำและการเรียนรู้ ลดสารอนุมูลอิสระในเนื้อเยื่อสมองหนูไมส์และในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีการศึกษาฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดจากเมล็ดกระทงลายต่อการตายของเซลล์ประสาทในโรคพาร์กินสัน ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารสกัดจากเมล็ดกระทงลายแบบสกัดหยาบ (CPSE) และแบบเศษส่วนที่มีขั้วต่างกัน 3 ชนิดได้แก่สารสกัดที่แยกด้วยเฮกเซน (CPSE-E/H) เอทิลอะซิเตท (CPSE-E/EA) และน้ำ (CPSE-E/W) ต่อการปกป้องเซลล์ SH-SY5Y ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วย MPP+ โดยใช้วิธี MTT วิธี LDH cytotoxicity และวิธี Western blot ผ่านการแสดงออกของโปรตีน Bcl-2 ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการให้ CPSE ที่ความเข้มข้น 10 µg/ml เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง เพิ่มอัตราการมีชีวิตของเซลล์ SH-SY5Y ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม และพบว่าการให้สารสกัด CPSE CPSE-E/H และ CPSE-E/EA แบบ pre-treatment และ post-treatment สามารถลดการตายของเซลล์และเพิ่มการแสดงออกของโปรตีน Bcl-2 จากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วย MPP+ เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างในกลุ่ม CPSE-E/W แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารสกัดจากเมล็ดกระทงลายแบบหยาบและเศษส่วน CPSE-E/H สามารถปกป้องเซลล์ประสาทในแบบจำลองโรคพาร์กินสันผ่านการควบคุมของ Bcl-2 |
| Description: | Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/368 |