http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/367| Title: | Neuroprotective effect of Celastrus paniculatus standardized extract and its fraction on MPP+-induced cytotoxicity by regulating mTOR signaling pathway in SH-SY5Y cells ฤทธิ์การปกป้องเซลล์ประสาท ของสารสกัดมาตรฐานเมล็ดกระทงลายและเศษส่วนจากการเหนี่ยวนำให้เป็นพิษด้วย MPP+ โดยการควบคุมวิถีการส่งสัญญาณ mTOR ในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง SH-SY5Y |
| Authors: | Yuparat Budcha ยุภารัตน์ บุดชา SIRIPORNC CHAMNIANSAWAT ศิริพร จำเนียรสวัสดิ์ Burapha University. Faculty of Allied Health Sciences |
| Keywords: | โรคพาร์กินสัน mTOR GSK3β MPP+ เมล็ดกระทงลาย Parkinson’s disease mTOR GSK3β MPP+ Celastrus paniculatus seeds |
| Issue Date: | 15 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | Parkinson's disease (PD), a progressive neurodegenerative disorder, is caused by degeneration of dopaminergic neuron in the substantia nigra. It represents the abnormal movement, including slow motion and resting tremor. Now, there is only symtomatic treatment but no specific treatment of PD. Thus, the finding of effective herbal medicines to the treatment of PD has been very popular. The present study aim to determine the effect of crude extracts from Celastrus paniculatrus seeds (CPSE) and its fraction extracted by hexane (CPSE-E/H), ethyl acetate (CPSE-E/EA) and water (CPSE-E/W) on cell viability and cell proliferation by MTT and WST-1 assay, respectively. Moreover, we also study the mechanism of action through mTOR and GSK3β protein expression in MPP+-induced SH-SY5Y cell. The results showed that SH-SY5Y cells treatment with 10 µg/ml CPSE for 24 hours are significantly increased cell viability when compared to control. We found that CPSE, CPSE-E/H, CPSE-E/EA, and CPSE-E/W treatment for 24 hours at a concentration of 10 µg/ml significantly increased in cell viability compared with the control group. Furthermore, CPSE and all fractions also significantly increased the expression of mTOR and GSK3β compared to the MPP+-treated group. This study concluded that a seed extract from Celastrus paniculatrus seeds had a neuroprotective effect against the toxicity of MPP+ via mTOR/GSK3β-dependent pathway. โรคพาร์กินสันเป็นโรคที่เกิดจากการเสื่อมของเซลล์ประสาทที่พบได้บ่อยในปัจจุบัน เกิดจากการตายของเซลล์ประสาทที่สร้างสารสื่อประสาทชนิดโดปามีนในซับสแตนเทียไนกราทำให้เกิดอาการเคลื่อนไหวผิดปกติได้แก่ เคลื่อนไหวช้า และ การสั่นขณะพัก ในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีการรักษาที่มีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอเป็นเพียงการรักษาตามอาการเท่านั้น จึงนำไปสู่การศึกษาสมุนไพรเพื่อหาแนวทางในการนำไปใช้รักษาโรคพาร์กินสันต่อไป การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารสกัดจากเมล็ดกระทงลายแบบสกัดหยาบ (CPSE) ส่วนสกัดหยาบชั้นเฮกเซน (CPSE-E/H) ส่วนสกัดหยาบชั้นเอทิลอะซิเตท (CPSE-E/EA) และส่วนสกัดหยาบชั้นน้ำ (CPSE-E/W) ต่อการมีชีวิตและการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ด้วยวิธี MTT วิธี WST-1 (Water Soluble Tetrazolium salt) และศึกษากลไกการทำงานของสารสกัดผ่านการแสดงออกของโปรตีน mTOR และ GSK3β โดยใช้แบบจำลองของเซลล์ SH-SY5Y ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วย MPP+ ความเข้มข้น 50 mM เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง ให้เซลล์เกิดความเป็นพิษเพื่อเลียนแบบกลไกของโรคพาร์กินสัน ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการให้ CPSE ที่ความเข้มข้น 10 µg/ml เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง เพิ่มอัตราการมีชีวิตของเซลล์ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม และพบว่า CPSE, CPSE-E/H, CPSE-E/EA และ CPSE-E/W ที่ความเข้มข้น 10 µg/ml เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง เพิ่มอัตราการรอดชีวิต และอัตราการ proliferation ของเซลล์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และเพิ่มการแสดงออกของโปรตีน mTOR และ GSK3β ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับ MPP+ เพียงอย่างเดียว งานวิจัยนี้สรุปได้ว่าสารสกัดจากเมล็ดกระทงลายมีฤทธิ์ในการปกป้องเซลล์จากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วย MPP+ ด้วยการควบคุมวิถีการส่งสัญญาณ mTOR และ GSK3β |
| Description: | Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/367 |