http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/366| Title: | Good Governance in Human Resource Management : A Case Study of Muang Sub-district Municipality, Mueang Chonburi District, Chon-buri Province ธรรมาภิบาลในการบริหารทรัพยากรบุคคล กรณีศึกษา เทศบาลตำบลเหมือง อำเภอเมืองชลบุรี จังหวัดชลบุรี |
| Authors: | Bhuridat Boonjear ภูริทัต บุญเจือ AUSANAKORN TAVAROM อุษณากร ทาวะรมย์ Burapha University. Graduate School of Public Administration |
| Keywords: | ธรรมาภิบาล/การบริหารทรัพยากรบุคคล/ชลบุรี good governance/human resource management/chonburi |
| Issue Date: | 15 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The research aims to study the utilization of good governance in human resource management by the Mueang Municipal District in Muang District, Chonburi Province, and to find out the pros and cons of its implementation of good governance in its human resource management. This is a qualitative research, compiling data by means of literature review of relevant documents and doing depth interviews of 9 resource interviewees. The research tool is the list of interview questions. The method of data analysis covers classification and causal relationships. The outcome of the research categorizes human resource management into four sections, namely, recruitment, development, maintenance, and employment. As for the recruitment, it adheres to the principles of participation, transparency, morality, and legitimacy. In regard to the development, the principles of legitimacy, responsibility, and transparency are emphasized. While looking into the maintenance, the principles cherished include legitimacy, responsibility, transparency, and morality. Likewise, in the aspect of employment, it highlights the principles of legitimacy, morality, responsibility, participation, and transparency. The factors of humans, procedure, and money become both pros and cons in bringing the principle of good governance into human resource management. Viewing the supportive dimension, it shows that the executive prioritizes human resource development. That is to explain, there is a concrete policy and plan for personnel development. In part of the procedure, it is found out that all department heads carry out work accordingly to the procedures. As a result, no complaints about injustice have been made. As for the money issue, the budget for human resource development is proposed sufficiently and available for developing and training staff. Also, the budget is available for allocating workforce on demand. On the contrary, some obstacles can be pointed out as follows: In part of humans, some staff in the Municipal District rarely understand the principle of good governance and its implementation, in particular to general staff who need to acquire more knowledge of the subject. Speaking of the procedure, some staff lack comprehension of the procedure for human resource management and possibly misunderstand information. Finally, during the COVID-19 pandemic, the Municipal District earns lesser money from tax collection which has an adverse impact on staff training. That is to say, sending out staff for their training becomes lessened. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการนำหลักธรรมาภิบาลมาใช้ในการบริหารทรัพยากรบุคคลของเทศบาลตำบลเหมือง อำเภอเมืองชลบุรี จังหวัดชลบุรีและเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยสนับสนุนและปัจจัยฉุดรั้งต่อการนำหลักธรรมาภิบาลมาใช้ในการบริหารทรัพยากรบุคคลของเทศบาลตำบลเหมือง อำเภอเมืองชลบุรี จังหวัดชลบุรี เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการศึกษาจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ จำนวน 9 คน เครื่องมือการวิจัยคือ แบบสัมภาษณ์ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการจำแนกประเภทข้อมูล และวิธีการเชื่อมโยงเชิงเหตุและผลของข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยการบริหารทรัพยากรบุคคล แบ่งเป็น ด้านการสรรหา ด้านการพัฒนา ด้านการรักษาไว้ และด้านการใช้ประโยชน์ พบว่า ด้านการสรรหา เน้นการใช้หลักความมีส่วนร่วม หลักความโปร่งใส หลักคุณธรรม และหลักนิติธรรม ด้านการพัฒนา เน้นใช้หลักนิติธรรม หลักความรับผิดชอบ และหลักความโปร่งใส ด้านการรักษาไว้ เน้นใช้หลักนิติธรรม หลักความรับผิดชอบ หลักความโปร่งใส และหลักคุณธรรม และด้านการใช้ประโยชน์ เน้นใช้หลักนิติธรรม หลักคุณธรรม หลักความรับผิดชอบ หลักการมีส่วนร่วม และหลักความโปร่งใส ปัจจัยด้านคน ด้านกระบวนการ และด้านเงิน เป็นทั้งปัจจัยสนับสนุนและปัจจัยฉุดรั้งการนำหลักธรรมาภิบาลมาใช้ในการบริหารทรัพยากรบุคคลโดยในมิติของการสนับสนุน คือ 1. คน พบว่า ผู้บริหารให้ความสำคัญกับการพัฒนาบุคลากรมีการกำหนดนโยบายการพัฒนาบุคลากรอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม 2. กระบวนการ พบว่าหัวหน้าส่วนราชการทุกส่วนราชการดำเนินการตามขั้นตอนในทุกเรื่องทำให้ไม่เกิดข้อร้องเรียนในการบริหารงานบุคคลที่ไม่เป็นธรรม และ 3. เงิน พบว่ามีการตั้งงบประมาณในการพัฒนาบุคลากรในแต่ละโครงการอย่างเพียงพอสามารถนำมาพัฒนาบุคลากรหรือส่งบุคลากรเข้าอบรมได้และมีการตั้งงบการบริหารงานบุคคลจัดสรรอัตรากำลังคนอย่างเพียงพอต่อความต้องการ ส่วนในมิติฉุดรั้งการนำหลักธรรมาภิบาลมาใช้ในการบริหารทรัพยากรบุคคล คือ 1. คน พบว่าบุคลากรในเทศบาลบางส่วนยังไม่มีความเข้าใจในหลักธรรมาภิบาลและการนำมาประยุกต์ใช้โดยเฉพาะพนักงานจ้างทั่วไปยังต้องเพิ่มพูนความรู้ 2. กระบวนการ พบว่าบุคลากรในเทศบาลบางส่วนไม่เข้าใจกระบวนการทำงานของการบริหารทรัพยากรบุคคลทำให้เกิดความเข้าใจคลาดเคลื่อนจากความเป็นจริง และ 3. เงิน พบว่า ในช่วงที่เกิดการระบาดไวรัสโคโรน่าทำให้จัดเก็บภาษีได้น้อยลง จึงต้องลดการส่งบุคลากรเข้ารับการฝึกอบรมลงด้วย |
| Description: | Master Degree of Public Administration (M.P.A.) รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (รป.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/366 |