http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/348| Title: | PERCEPTIONS AND OCCURRENCE OF PLAGIARISM: A CASE STUDY OF STUDENTS AT A UNIVERSITY IN THE EASTERN REGION OF THAILAND การรับรู้และการปรากฏของการคัดลอกผลงานของผู้อื่น: กรณีศึกษาของนิสิต ณ มหาวิทยาลัยแห่งหนึ่งในภาคตะวันออกของประเทศไทย |
| Authors: | Damisa Trirattanaphan ดมิสา ตรีรัตนพันธุ์ NATTAPAT PATTANA ณัฐภัทร พัฒนา Burapha University. Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences |
| Keywords: | การรับรู้ การปรากฏ การคัดลอกผลงานของผู้อื่น งานเขียนของนิสิต PERCEPTIONS OCCURRENCE PLAGIARISM STUDENTS' WRITINGS |
| Issue Date: | 25 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This research had two main purposes: (1) to examine perceptions of plagiarism among undergraduate English major students at a university in the Eastern region of Thailand, and (2) to explore occurrence of plagiarism found in students’ writings. The participants were seventy-nine fourth-year undergraduate students, of which twenty-five were male and fifty-four were female. A plagiarism questionnaire, which was adopted from Rezanejad and Rezaei (2013), was used for collecting the data and descriptive statistics used mode for data analysis of the perception levels of all participants. The Turnitin program was used to identify the percentage of plagiarism in English project writing relating to topics selected by the participants. The results showed that the perceptions of plagiarism of all participants were at the medium level and there were seven types of plagiarism in the participants’ writing, including Clone (82.65%), CTRL-C (53.65%), Find-Replace (36.25%), Recycle (15.95%), Remix (13.05%), Hybrid (7.25%), and Aggregator (1.45%). The conclusion of this study is that it would be beneficial for the students’ writing and general academic progress if they became more aware of what constitutes plagiarism and how to avoid it. The implication of the study is that if the students have a better understanding of academic dishonesty, they can avoid plagiarism and strengthen their academic writing with correct citations and references. Therefore, teachers have a key role to play in educating students to prevent plagiarism. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลัก 2 ประการคือ (1) เพื่อตรวจสอบการรับรู้ของการคัดลอกผลงานของนิสิตเอกภาษาอังกฤษระดับปริญญาตรี ณ มหาวิทยาลัยแห่งหนึ่งในภาคตะวันออกของประเทศไทย และ (2) เพื่อสำรวจการปรากฏของการคัดลอกผลงานของผู้อื่นที่พบในงานเขียนของนิสิต ผู้เข้าร่วมคือนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรีปีที่สี่จำนวน 79 คน โดยเป็นชาย 25 คน และหญิง 54 คน แบบสอบถามการคัดลอกผลงานของผู้อื่นซึ่งนำมาใช้จาก Rezanejad และ Rezaei (2013) ใช้สำหรับรวบรวมข้อมูลและสถิติเชิงพรรณนาที่ใช้มัธยฐานสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลระดับการรับรู้ของผู้เข้าร่วมทั้งหมด โปรแกรม Turnitin ใช้เพื่อระบุเปอร์เซ็นต์ของการคัดลอกผลงานของผู้อื่นในการเขียนโครงการภาษาอังกฤษที่เกี่ยวข้องกับหัวข้อที่เลือกโดยผู้เข้าร่วม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การรับรู้ของการคัดลอกผลงานของผู้อื่นของผู้เข้าร่วมทั้งหมดอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง และการคัดลอกผลงานของผู้อื่นในงานเขียนของผู้เข้าร่วมมี 7 ประเภท ได้แก่ Clone (82.65%), CTRL-C (53.65%), Find-Replace (36.25%) ), Recycle (15.95%), Remix (13.05%), Hybrid (7.25%) และ Aggregator (1.45%) บทสรุปของการศึกษานี้คือ มันจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการเขียนของนิสิตและความก้าวหน้าทางวิชาการทั่วไป หากพวกเขาตระหนักมากขึ้นถึงสิ่งที่ก่อให้เกิดการคัดลอกผลงานของผู้อื่นและวิธีหลีกเลี่ยง ความหมายของการศึกษานี้คือ หากนิสิตมีความเข้าใจที่ดีขึ้นเกี่ยวกับความไม่ซื่อสัตย์ทางวิชาการ พวกเขาสามารถหลีกเลี่ยงการคัดลอกผลงานของผู้อื่นและเสริมสร้างการเขียนเชิงวิชาการด้วยการอ้างอิงและข้อมูลอ้างอิงที่ถูกต้อง ดังนั้นครูจึงมีบทบาทสำคัญในการให้ความรู้แก่นิสิตเพื่อป้องกันการคัดลอกผลงานของผู้อื่น |
| Description: | Master Degree of Arts (M.A.) ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/348 |