http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/344| Title: | Preparation and Characterization of Nanostructured CrAlN Thin Films Deposited by Reactive DC Magnetron Sputtering Method from Alloy Target การเตรียมและศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะของฟิล์มบางโครเมียมอะลูมิเนียมไนไตรด์โครงสร้างนาโนที่เคลือบด้วยวิธีรีแอกทีฟดีซีแมกนีตรอนสปัตเตอริงจากเป้าสารเคลือบแบบอัลลอย |
| Authors: | Suwunnee Phatsri สุวรรณี พัดศรี NIRUN WITIT-ANUN นิรันดร์ วิทิตอนันต์ Burapha University. Faculty of Science |
| Keywords: | ฟิล์มบาง/ โครเมียมอะลูมิเนียมไนไตรด์/ รีแอกทีฟดีซีแมกนีตรอนสปัตเตอริง/ เป้าสารเคลือบแบบอัลลอย THIN FILM/ CHROMIUM ALUMINUM NITRIDE/ REACTIVE DC MAGNETRON SPUTTERING/ ALLOY TARGET |
| Issue Date: | 15 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | Chromium aluminum nitride (CrAlN) thin films were deposited on Si by reactive dc magnetron sputtering method from alloy target. As varied the nitrogen gas flow rates, in range of 2 - 10 sccm and varied sputtering current, in range of 300 - 700 mA. The as-deposited films were characterized by XRD, EDS, FE-SEM and Nanoindentation. The results showed that (1) in case of varied nitrogen flow rates, the as-deposited films were CrAlN with the solid solution structure of (Cr,Al)N with (111), (200) and (220) planes. The crystal size was in range of 14.60 - 24.69 nm. The lattice constant was in range of 4.121 - 4.145 Å. The as-deposited film composes of chromium, aluminum and nitrogen in different ratios. The CrAlN thin films deposited at low nitrogen gas flow rate showed the dense morphology and turned to be the columnar structure at higher nitrogen gas flow rate. The thickness of thin films decreased from 1610 to 652 nm.
(2) in case of varied sputtering current, the as-deposited films were chromium aluminum nitride coating with the solid solution structure of (Cr,Al)N with (111), (200) and (220) planes.
The crystal size was in range of 15.58 - 26.24 nm. The lattice constant was in the range of
4.122 - 4.149 Å. The as-deposited film composes of chromium, aluminum and nitrogen in different ratios. The films were the columnar structure. (3) The hardness of thin films were obtained from nanoindentation method, with increasing nitrogen flow rate, the hardness of thin films increased from 13.98 to 31.35 GPa. As increasing of sputtering current, the hardness of thin films decreased from 31.27 to 16.64 GPa. ฟิล์มบางโครเมียมอะลูมิเนียมไนไตรด์ (CrAlN) เคลือบบนซิลิกอนด้วยวิธีรีแอกทีฟ ดีซีแมกนีตรอนสปัตเตอริงจากเป้าสารเคลือบแบบอัลลอย เมื่อแปรค่าอัตราไหลแก๊สไนโตรเจนในช่วง 2 - 6 sccm และแปรค่ากระแสไฟฟ้าของเป้าสารเคลือบในช่วง 300 - 700 mA ฟิล์มบาง ที่เคลือบได้นำไปวิเคราะห์ ด้วยเทคนิค XRD, EDS, FE-SEM และ Nanoindentation ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) กรณีแปรค่าอัตราไหลแก๊สไนโตรเจน ฟิล์มบางที่เตรียมได้เป็นชั้นเคลือบของ CrAlN ที่มีโครงสร้างแบบสารละลายของแข็ง (Cr,Al)N ที่ระนาบ (111), (200) และ (220) ขนาดผลึกมีค่าในช่วง 14.60 - 24.69 nm ค่าคงที่แลตทิชมีค่าในช่วง 4.121 - 4.145 Å ฟิล์มบางที่เตรียมได้มี โครเมียม อะลูมิเนียมและไนโตรเจนเป็นองค์ประกอบธาตุทางเคมีในอัตราส่วนต่าง ๆ ฟิล์มบาง CrAlN ที่เคลือบที่อัตราไหลแก๊สไนโตรเจนต่ำ มีลักษณะแน่นทึบ และเปลี่ยนเป็นโครงสร้าง แบบคอลัมนาร์ เมื่อเคลือบที่อัตราไหลแก๊สไนโตรเจนสูงขึ้น ความหนาของฟิล์มบางลดลงจาก 1610 เป็น 652 nm (2) กรณีแปรค่ากระแสไฟฟ้าของเป้าสารเคลือบ ฟิล์มบางที่เตรียมได้เป็น ชั้นเคลือบของ CrAlN ที่มีโครงสร้างแบบสารละลายของแข็ง (Cr,Al)N ที่ระนาบ (111), (200) และ (220) ขนาดผลึกมีค่าในช่วง 15.58 - 26.24 nm ค่าคงที่แลตทิชมีค่าในช่วง 4.122 - 4.149 Å ฟิล์มบางที่ได้มีโครเมียม อะลูมิเนียมและไนโตรเจนเป็นองค์ประกอบธาตุทางเคมีในอัตราส่วนต่าง ๆ ฟิล์มบางมีโครงสร้างแบบคอลัมนาร์ (3) ความแข็งของฟิล์มบางวัดจากเทคนิค Nanoindentation เมื่อเพิ่มอัตราไหลแก๊สไนโตรเจน ความแข็งของฟิล์มมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 13.98 เป็น 31.35 GPa เมื่อเพิ่มกระแสไฟฟ้าของเป้าสารเคลือบ ความแข็งของฟิล์มมีค่าลดลงจาก 31.27 เป็น 16.64 GPa |
| Description: | Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/344 |