http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/341| Title: | EFFECTS OF DEVELOPING MEDIA SEXUAL HEALTH LITERACY ON THE PREMARITAL SEX PREVENTION AMONG LOWER SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS ผลการพัฒนาความรอบรู้เท่าทันสื่อสุขภาพด้านเพศ ต่อการป้องกันการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ก่อนวัยอันควรในนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น |
| Authors: | Punyanuch Salachua ปุณยนุช สละชั่ว RUNGRAT SRISURIYAWET รุ่งรัตน์ ศรีสุริยเวศน์ Burapha University. Faculty of Nursing |
| Keywords: | ควมรอบรู้เท่าทันสื่อ/ การมีเพศสัมพันธ์ก่อนวัยอันควร/ วัยรุ่นตอนต้น MEDIA HEALTH LITERACY/ PREMARITAL SEX/ EARLY ADOLESCENTS |
| Issue Date: | 15 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | Media health literacy is the important social determinant that affecting risk behaviors among adolescents, especially media sexual health literacy. The objective of this quasi-experimental study was to examine the effects of media sexual health literacy developing program on the premarital sex prevention among lower secondary school students. The participants were 8th grade male and female students during academic year 2020 in public primary schools, which were similar characteristics in Nadee, Prachinburi. They were randomly assigned to experimental group (n = 31) and comparative groups (n = 34). The intervention group received The Developing Media Sexual Health Literacy Program consisted of six modules for 6 weeks. The intervention was emphasized health literacy (V shape) framework. Meanwhile, the comparison group received sex education from the school-based curriculum. Data were collected by self-report questionnaires. Statistical analysis was percentage, mean, Chi-square test, Independent t-test and Repeated Measure ANOVA.
The finding indicated that the mean score of positive attitudes towards avoiding premarital sex (F = 13.744, p < .001), sexual refusal self-efficacy (F = 16.463, p < .001), and intention to sexual refusal (F = 19.441, p < .01) from baseline to instant intervention and 4-week follow-up significantly increased more in the intervention group, whereas the mean score of parent sexual communication was not significantly changed.
The findings suggested that the strategies of developing media sexual health literacy could prevent sexual risk taking in adolescents. ความรอบรู้เท่าทันสื่อเป็นปัจจัยทางสังคมที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงของวัยรุ่น โดยเฉพาะความรอบรู้เท่าสื่อทางเพศ การศึกษานี้จึงเป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองเพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการพัฒนาความรอบรู้เท่าทันสื่อสุขภาพด้านเพศต่อการป้องกันการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ก่อนวัยอันควรในนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชายและหญิงที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาของรัฐบาล เขตอำเภอนาดี จังหวัดปราจีนบุรี แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 31 คน และกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ 34 คน โดยกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมผลของการพัฒนาความรอบรู้เท่าทันสื่อสุขภาพด้านเพศที่ประกอบด้วยกิจกรรม 6 ชุด นาน 6 สัปดาห์ โดยพัฒนาจากโมเดลกรอบแนวคิดความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพรูปแบบตัววี (V shape) ส่วนกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบได้รับการเรียนการสอนเรื่องเพศศึกษาตามหลักสูตรขั้นพื้นฐานปกติของโรงเรียน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย Chi-square test, Independent t-test และสถิติวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ (Repeated Measure ANOVA) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลองทันทีและระยะติดตามสี่สัปดาห์ นักเรียนที่ได้รับโปรแกรม ฯ มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อการหลีกเลี่ยงการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ก่อนวัยอันควร (F = 13.744, p < .001) การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการปฏิเสธการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ก่อนวัยอันควร (F = 16.463, p < .001) และความตั้งใจในหลีกเลี่ยงการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ก่อนวัยอันควร (F = 19.441, p < .001) สูงกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่คะแนนเฉลี่ยความสะดวกใจในการสื่อสารเรื่องเพศกับผู้ปกครองไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (F = 2.945, p = .091) ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้ให้ข้อเสนอแนะว่า กลยุทธ์การพัฒนาความรอบรู้เกี่ยวกับสื่อทางเพศ สามารถป้องกันการมีพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงทางเพศในวัยรุ่นได้ |
| Description: | Master Degree of Nursing Science (M.N.S.) พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พย.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/341 |