http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/321| Title: | EFFECTS OF AN INFORMATION-MOTIVATION-BEHAVIORAL SKILLS PROGRAM FOR ALCOHOL DRINKING PREVENTION AMONG FEMALE ADOLESCENTS ผลของโปรแกรมการให้ข้อมูลข่าวสาร สร้างแรงจูงใจ และพัฒนาทักษะเพื่อป้องกันการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ในวัยรุ่นหญิง |
| Authors: | Kankunlanad Ramsiri กัญญ์กุลณัช รามศิริ PORNNAPA HOMSIN พรนภา หอมสินธุ์ Burapha University. Faculty of Nursing |
| Keywords: | การให้ข้อมูลข่าวสาร/ สร้างแรงจูงใจ/ พัฒนาทักษะ/ การดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ INFORMATION/ MOTIVATION/ BEHAVIORAL SKILL/ ALCOHOL DRINKING |
| Issue Date: | 12 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The number of alcohol drinking among female adolescents trends to increase. This study was a quasi-experimental study with nonequivalent control group pretest posttest and followed up for 4 weeks. The purpose of this study was to examine effects of an information-motivation-behavioral skill program for alcohol drinking prevention among female adolescents. The samples were female students of Mattayom3, who had not drink alcohol. There were assigned to the experimental or the comparison group, 30 subjects in each group. The experimental group received a program based on an information-motivation-behavioral skill (Fisher & Fisher, 1992). The intervention procedures were conducted once a week for 4 weeks. Data collection was done by self-administered questionnaires. Statistical analysis was performed by using percentage, mean, standard deviation, t-test and repeated measure ANOVA.
The findings revealed that the experimental group had the higher scores of knowledge of drinking, drinking refusal attitudes, perceived drinking refusal self-efficacy and drinking refusal intention, at the end of the program and during the followed up period, comparing those in prior experiment (F = 30.50, p < .001, F = 16.42, p < .001, F = 17.12, p < .001 and F = 26.16, p < .001) and in control group significantly (F = 11.68, p < .01, F = 8.71, p < .01, F = 5.99, p < .05 and F = 5.48, p < .05). Study results then could be a guideline for nurses, health personnel, teachers and people concerned to apply this program for female adolescents to prevent them from alcohol drinking. การดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ในวัยรุ่นหญิงมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบสองกลุ่ม วัดผลสามช่วงเวลาคือ ก่อนการทดลอง หลังการทดลอง และระยะติดตามผล 4 สัปดาห์ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการให้ข้อมูลข่าวสาร สร้างแรงจูงใจ และพัฒนาทักษะเพื่อป้องกันการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ในวัยรุ่นหญิง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนหญิงที่กําลังศึกษาชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบกลุ่มละ 30 คน โดยกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรม ฯ ซึ่งพัฒนาขึ้นตามแนวคิด Information-Motivation-Behavioral Skill (IMB Model) (Fisher & Fisher, 1992) จํานวน 4 ครั้ง แต่ละครั้งห่างกัน 1 สัปดาห์ เก็บข้อมูลโดยการตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยตนเอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน t-test และ Repeated measure ANOVA ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าวัยรุ่นหญิงกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความรู้เกี่ยวกับการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ ทัศนคติต่อการหลีกเลี่ยงการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการปฏิเสธการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ และความตั้งใจในการไม่ดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ในระยะหลังการทดลองและระยะติดตามผลสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง (F = 30.50, p < .001, F = 16.42, p < .001, F = 17.12, p < .001 และ F = 26.16, p < .001 ตามลำดับ) และสูงกว่ากลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ (F = 11.68, p < .01, F = 8.71, p < .01, F = 5.99, p < .05 และ F = 5.48, p < .05 ตามลำดับ) ผลการศึกษาจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการเป็นแนวทางแก่พยาบาล บุคลากรสุขภาพ ครู และผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องในการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อป้องกันการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพของวัยรุ่นหญิงไทยต่อไป |
| Description: | Master Degree of Nursing Science (M.N.S.) พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พย.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/321 |