http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/316| Title: | INFORMATION EXPOSURE BEHAVIOR, SERVICE OBTAINING AND SATISFACTION AMONG UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS UPON THE SERVICE PROVISION OF BURAPHA UNIVERSITY LIBRARY
พฤติกรรมการเปิดรับข่าวสาร การใช้บริการ และความพึงพอใจของนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรีที่มีต่อการให้บริการของสำนักหอสมุด มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา |
| Authors: | Witin Jitmon ไวทิน จิตมั่น SONGYOT BUAPHUEN ทรงยศ บัวเผื่อน Burapha University. Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences |
| Keywords: | พฤติกรรมการเปิดรับข่าวสาร สำนักหอสมุด มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา INFORMATION EXPOSURE BEHEVIOR LIBRARY BURAPHA UNIVERSITY |
| Issue Date: | 15 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The purposes of this study are to 1) examine information exposure behavior, service obtained, and satisfaction among undergraduate students with the service quality of the Burapha University Library. 2) compare the relationships between information exposure, library service, and satisfaction with library services, as defined by population characteristics. 3) compare service use and satisfaction with the Burapha University Libraries' services, as classified by the library's information exposure behavior, and 4) investigate the relationship between service use and satisfaction with the Burapha University Libraries' services through quantitative and survey research. In the study, the investigators distributed questionnaires to 400 users as the sample size using cluster sampling. The research instruments used were closed-ended and open-ended questionnaires. The researchers selected frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, t-test, one-way ANOVA, and Pearson's correlation to analyze the data.
Results of the research as follows 1) the channels with the highest exposure were Facebook and the Library of 272 people, accounting for 68.00 percent of the total use of the library's services. Furthermore, the number of students who used the Burapha University library service was frequently at X = 3.69, with overall satisfaction with library services at X = 3.79.
2) different population characteristics lead to statistically significant (P=0.05) differences in service utilization at Burapha university libraries. The study discovered that different ages, years, and income levels result in different service levels. The findings revealed that 20-year-old students used significantly more services than 21-year-old students and that second-year students used the library service more than third-year students. In addition, students earning more than 10,000 Baht used more information resources and services than students earning less than or equal to 10,000 Baht.
3) In the Burapha university libraries, different demographic characteristics lead to varying levels of service satisfaction. Different demographic characteristics lead to different service satisfaction in the Burapha university libraries. The study discovered that different ages varied the satisfaction level of the Burapha University Library services by a statistically significant amount at P=0.05. Different years of study made the varied satisfaction level with the Burapha University Library services statistically different at 0.01. And different income levels resulted in varying levels of service satisfaction.
4)Different information exposure behaviors influenced students' use of Burapha University library services. Students who had information exposure to news about new books had a higher level of library service than students who had other types of information exposure, with a statistical significance of.05. Also, the frequency of the exposure is different, which made the use of library services of Burapha University students significantly different at 0.01. Participants who received information 6-10 times had a higher level of library service usage and a higher frequency of other information exposure over different periods.
5) Different information exposure behaviors resulted in varying levels of service satisfaction at the Burapha University library. The study's findings revealed that different types of information and time provided different satisfaction with Burapha University's library service, which was statistically significant at 0.01. Students who learned about new books were statistically significantly (p=0.05) more satisfied with the library's services than students who learned about other topics. Furthermore, students who received information about entertainment media services were pleased with the library's services more than students who learned about academic-related information, statistically significant at the 0.05 level.
6) The use of library services by Burapha University students is related to the satisfaction with the library's services. The study's findings revealed that the most related relationship (r=0.837) was between satisfaction and library service use, with a significantly correlated value of 0.01.
All of these outcomes were available in the library. Burapha University has managed to offer a wide range of services. The library staff has developed the adoption of new media to achieve complete information exposure and accuracy. Therefore, the study's findings were positive, with high levels of satisfaction across all dimensions. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการเปิดรับข่าวสารของสำนักหอสมุด การใช้บริการสำนักหอสมุด และความพึงพอใจต่อการให้บริการของสำนักหอสมุดในมุมมองของนิสิตมหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมการเปิดรับข่าวสารสำนักหอสมุด การใช้บริการสำนักหอสมุด และความพึงพอใจต่อการให้บริการของสำนักหอสมุดจำแนกตามลักษณะประชากร 3) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการใช้บริการและความพึงพอใจต่อการให้บริการของสำนักหอสมุด มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา จำแนกตามพฤติกรรมการเปิดรับข่าวสารของสำนักหอสมุด และ 4) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการใช้บริการกับความพึงพอใจต่อการให้บริการของสำนักหอสมุด มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา โดยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative research) ประเภทการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ (Survey research) โดยใช้แบบสอบถามจำนวน 400 ชุด โดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแบ่งกลุ่ม เครื่องมือที่ใช้เป็นแบบสอบถามปลายปิดและเปิด สถิติที่ใช้ คือ การหาค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติ t-Test การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (One-way ANOVA) และสหสัมพันธ์แบบ Pearson’s correlation ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ช่องทางที่มีการเปิดรับเป็นมากที่สุดคือ เฟซบุ๊กของสำนักหอสมุด จำนวน 272 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 68.00 การใช้บริการโดยรวมของสำนักหอสมุด มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพาอยู่ในระดับบ่อย ( X = 3.69) และระดับความพึงพอใจต่อการใชบริการสำนักหอสมุดโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก ( X = 3.79) 2) ลักษณะทางประชากรที่ต่างกันทำให้มีระดับการใช้บริการของสำนักหอสมุด มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพาแตกต่างกัน จากการศึกษาพบว่าอายุ ชั้นปีและรายได้ที่ต่างกันทำให้ระดับการใช้บริการด้านบุคลากรแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 โดยนิสิตที่มีอายุ 20 ปี มีระดับการใช้บริการสำนักหอสมุดมากกว่านิสิตในช่วงอายุ 21 ปี และชั้นปีที่ 2 มีระดับการใช้บริการสำนักหอสมุดมากกว่าชั้นปีที่ 3 และรายได้สูงกว่า 10,000 บาท มีการใช้บริการทรัพยากรสารสนเทศ มากกว่านิสิตที่มีรายได้น้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 10,000 บาท 3) ลักษณะทางประชากรที่ต่างกันทำให้มีระดับความพึงพอใจต่อการให้บริการของสำนักหอสมุด มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพาแตกต่างกัน จากการศึกษาพบว่าอายุที่ต่างกันทำให้ความพึงพอใจต่อการให้บริการสำนักหอสมุด มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพาแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 และชั้นปีที่ต่างกันทำให้ความพึงพอใจต่อการให้บริการของสำนักหอสมุด มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพาแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .01 รวมถึงรายได้ที่ต่างกันทำให้ความพึงพอใจต่อการให้บริการแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 4) พฤติกรรมการเปิดรับข่าวสารต่างกัน ทำให้การใช้บริการสำนักหอสมุดของนิสิตมหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา แตกต่างกัน จากการศึกษาพบว่า ประเภทข่าวสารต่างกัน ทำให้การใช้บริการสำนักหอสมุดของนิสิตมหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา แตกต่างกัน โดยนิสิตที่เปิดรับข่าวสารข่าวเกี่ยวกับหนังสือใหม่มีระดับการใช้บริการของสำนักหอสมุดมากกว่าการเปิดรับข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับด้านอื่นๆ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 อีกทั้งความถี่ที่ใช้เปิดรับต่างกัน ทำให้การใช้บริการสำนักหอสมุดของนิสิตมหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา แตกต่างกัน ทำให้การใช้บริการสำนักหอสมุดของนิสิตมหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .01 โดยนิสิตที่มีความถี่ในการเปิดรับข่าวสารอยู่ระหว่าง 6 – 10 ครั้ง มีระดับการใช้บริกาของสำนักหอสมุดมากกว่าความถี่ในการเปิดรับข่าวสารช่วงอื่น ๆ ด้วย 5) พฤติกรรมการเปิดรับข่าวสารที่ต่างกัน ทำให้ความพึงพอใจต่อการให้บริการของสำนักหอสมุด มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา แตกต่างกัน จากการศึกษาพบว่า ประเภทข่าวสารและระยะเวลาที่ต่างกัน ทำให้ระดับระดับความพึงพอใจต่อการให้บริการของสำนักหอสมุด มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .01 โดยนิสิตที่เปิดรับข่าวสารข่าวเกี่ยวกับหนังสือใหม่มีระดับความพึงพอใจต่อการให้บริการของสำนักหอสมุดมากกว่าการเปิดรับข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับด้านอื่น ๆ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และนิสิตที่เปิดรับข่าวเกี่ยวกับบริการสื่อบันเทิงมีระดับความพึงพอใจต่อการให้บริการของสำนักหอสมุด มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา มากกว่านิสิตที่เปิดรับข่าวเกี่ยวกับการบริการวิชาการ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 6) การใช้บริการสำนักหอสมุดของนิสิตมหาวิทยาลัยบูรพามีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจต่อการให้บริการของสำนักหอสมุด มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา จากการศึกษาพบว่า ลักษณะความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความพึงพอใจโดยรวมกับการใช้บริการสำนักหอสมุด มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพามีความสัมพันธ์กันในระดับมากที่สุด (r = .837) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 ซึ่งทั้งหมดนี้เป็นผลมาจากสำนักหอสมุด มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพามีการจัดการสารสนเทศเพื่อให้บริการอย่างครบครับ อีกทั้งยังมีบริการอื่น ๆ อีกมากมาย อันเป็นผลจากการนำสื่อใหม่ที่มีการพัฒนามาใช้เพื่อให้เกิดการเปิดรับข่าวสารที่ครบถ้วน ถูกต้องจึงทำให้ผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ออกมาในในทิศทางบวก และเกิดความพึงพอใจในระดับมากในทุกมิติ |
| Description: | Master Degree of Communication Arts (M.Com.Arts) นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (นศ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/316 |