http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/304Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Witchayada Prasertsri | en |
| dc.contributor | วิชญาดา ประเสริฐศรี | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | XIAOLING CHEN | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | XIAOLING CHEN | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Burapha University. Faculty of Geoinformatics | en |
| dc.date.issued | 9/11/2020 | |
| dc.description | Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | Water is a fundamental priority in the planning and management of the resource. With the rapid economic and social development, freshwater resources have been used to fulfill the demands of socioeconomic growth without proper management. Anthropogenic activities lead to degradation and fast of the desolation of water resources. Also, it affects environmental aspects such as loss of soil fertility, soil degradation, water resources deposit of sediment, invasion, and deforestation. Increasing water demand for industrial and domestic water use in the basin increases the pressure on water resources. Abrupt and unpredictable depletion of freshwater brings the concerns of water resource management. Understanding watersheds are essential for interpreting water quality and stream health. Bang Pakong river basin is an important river basin in Thailand located in the eastern part. It can be divided into two-part, Upper Prachinburi basin and Lower Bang Pakong basin, with drainage area 1,809,477.58 ha. Flow to the Gulf of Thailand and population 2,662,717. Bang Pakong river basin supports a large farming community, mainly involved in agroforestry, irrigated crops, livestock, fisheries, tourism, and a wide range of growing industries. It is rapidly industrializing with a high development level, and agriculture is still the most influential industry in the region. Without proper management of water resources, it will affect the economic, social, and resulting in extensive damage to properties and human lives. The watershed modelling simulating runoff is crucial for sustainable development. Because of this, the watershed is facing instant water scarcity and insufficient water management policy. The Soil and Water assessment tools (SWAT) is a hydrological model, which has been used to simulate the runoff in the Bang Pakong river basin. SWAT is a physically-based distributed model to predict the impact of land management practices on water, sediment, and agricultural chemical yield in the vast and complex watershed with varying soil, land use, and management condition. The objective of the research was to simulate Streamflow in the Bang Pakong river basin and to compare the model result and field observation (measure station) in the watershed. SWAT model was used to test the performance of the model on Streamflow simulating using calibration and validation with daily observed data in the Bang Pakong river basin. All related data for the SWAT model are Digital Elevation Model (DEM) with 25 meters resolution, Land use map, soil map, river network, and historical of meteorological data: Precipitation, Maximum and minimum temperature, Wind speed, and Relative humidity. Combined with the input data, SWAT can estimate the surface runoff from HRUs by using the Soil Conservation Service (SCS) curve number method on the Green and Ampt infiltration method, which comprised of unique land use land cover, soil and slope, and estimating evapotranspiration with The Penman-Monteith method. SWAT model was set up with a study period from 2009–2018. With a warm-up period from 2009-2010, the calibration period from 2011-2015. Model performance is adjudged base on visual comparison of the observed and simulated model as well as on statistical by using a coefficient of determination (R2), the Nash-Sutcliffe efficiency (NSE), and percent BIAS (PBIAS). Additionally, ArcSWAT2012 and ArcGIS10.5, combined with Sequential Uncertainty Fitting-2(SUFI-2) algorithms in SWAT Calibration and Uncertainty Procedures (SWAT-CUP) programs was used for sensitivity analysis. The result from the SWAT model indicates that the Bang Pakong river basin was divided into 17 sub-basins, with 99 Hydrological response units (HRUs), 16 Types of land use, 9 types of soil series, and 5 different range of percentage slope. For sensitivity analysis in SWAT-CUP showed that the most five parameters were sensitive to the simulation of Streamflow were: the Initial Soil Conservation Series runoff curve number for moisture condition II (CN2), the Effective hydraulic conductivity in main channel alluvium (CH_K2), the saturated hydraulic conductivity (SOL_K), the Manning ‘n’ value for the main channel (CH_N2) and the soil evaporation compensation factor (ESCO), respectively. The statistical comparison of calibration results with the observed data in KGT3 and KGT9 indicated that there is a reasonable agreement for both daily and monthly determination by using coefficient (R2), the Nash-Sutcliffe coefficient (NSE), and PBIAS with the range: R2 = 0.72 and 0.44, NSE = 0.72 and 0.42, and PBIAS = -12.7% and +32.8% for daily calibration, and R2 = 0.82 and 0.57, NSE = 0.80 and 0.54, PBIAS = +16.2%, +14.2% for monthly calibration, respectively. Which can be acceptable statistically. The validation results of the model show that there are a lower values of R2, NSE, and PBIAS values, the reason are lacking of observed data. The R2 = 0.42 and 0.29, NSE = 0.36 and 0.22, and PBIAS = +2.1%, +16.1% for daily validation, and R2= 0.53 and 0.55, NSE = 0.45 and 0.30, PBIAS = +33.1% and +47.9% for monthly validation period, respectively. The results of the rainfall-runoff SWAT model illustrated the average annual rainfall for eight years (2011-2018) as equivalent to 1596 MCM and the average annual runoff as 311.77 MCM. The highest runoff occurred in September, which resulted from rainfall event in the watershed area. The lowest runoff occurred in March, which lacking the rainfall. For the land-use simulation on runoff, the result showed that the watershed with sizeable agricultural land, which decreased runoff volume in the dry season. On the other hand, it has increased runoff volume in the wet season. The result of this research confirmed that the SWAT model was statistically acceptable and can be used effectively to simulate runoff in sub-watershed of the Bang Pakong River Basin. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | ลุ่มน้ำบางปะกงเป็นลุ่มน้ำที่สำคัญของประเทศไทย ตั้งอยู่ทางภาคตะวันออกของประเทศ สามารถแบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วนคือ ลุ่มน้ำปราจีนบุรีตอนบนและลุ่มน้ำบางปะกงตอนล่าง มีพื้นที่ระบายน้ำประมาณ 1,809,477.58 เฮกเตอร์ และมีประชากรอาศัยอยู่ในลุ่มน้ำประมาณ 2,662,717 คน สำหรับลุ่มน้ำบางปะกงนั้น เป็นลุ่มน้ำที่มีภาคการเกษตรเป็นส่วนใหญ่ เช่น วนเกษตร การชลประทาน การเลี้ยงปศุสัตว์ การประมง การท่องเที่ยวและอุตสาหกรรม หากลุ่มน้ำบางปะกงไม่มีการจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำอย่างเหมาะสม จะส่งผลกระทบต่อเศรษฐกิจ สังคมและก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อทรัพย์สินและชีวิต ดังนั้นการสร้างแบบจำลองทางอุทกศาสตร์ สำหรับการคาดการณ์ปริมาณน้ำท่าภายในลุ่มน้ำนั้น ถือเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นสำหรับลุ่มน้ำบางปะกงอย่างยิ่ง แบบจําลองอุทกวิทยาดินและน้ำ (Soil and Water Assessment Tool; SWAT) เป็นแบบจำลองทางอุทกวิทยาซึ่งถูกใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ ถูกใช้เพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองในการประเมินปริมาณน้ำท่า โดยใช้การสอบเทียบและการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องกับข้อมูลที่สังเกตได้จากแบบจำลอง โดยอาศัยข้อมูลแบบจำลองความสูงเชิงเลข (Digital Elevation Model; DEM) ข้อมูลการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน ข้อมูลชุดดิน ข้อมูลแหล่งน้ำและข้อมูลภูมิอากาศ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ข้อมูลปริมาณน้ำฝน อุณหภูมิสูงสุดและต่ำสุด ความเร็วลมและความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ ในงานวิจัยนี้ มีระยะเวลาการศึกษาตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2552-2561 ซึ่งมีช่วงเวลาในการปรับเทียบแบบจำลองตั้งแต่ปีพ.ศ. 2554-2558 ซึ่งเกณฑ์ที่ใช้ประเมินเชิงประสิทธิภาพ ได้แก่ สัมประสิทธิการตัดสินใจ (R2) Nash-Sutcliffe efficiency (NSE), และ PBIAS ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แบบจำลอง SWAT แบ่งลุ่มน้ำบางปะกงออกเป็น 17 ลุ่มน้ำย่อย โดยมีหน่วยตอบสนองทางอุทกวิทยา 99 หน่วย การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน 16 ประเภท ชุดดิน 9 ชนิดและความลาดชันที่แตกต่างกันใน 5 ลำดับ สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ความอ่อนไหวในโปรแกรม SWAT-CUP พบว่า 5 พารามิเตอร์ที่มีความอ่อนไหวต่อการปริมาณน้ำท่าคือ CN2, CH_K2, SOL_K, CH_N2, และ ESCO ตามลำดับ ผลการเปรียบเทียบทางสถิติของการสอบเทียบแบบจำลองพบว่า ข้อมูลที่ตรวจวัดจริงและข้อมูลจากแบบจำลองในสถานี KGT3 และ KGT9 มีค่าที่ยอมรับได้ทางสถิติทั้งข้อมูลรายวันและรายเดือน โดยค่า R2 = 0.72 และ 0.44, NSE = 0.72 และ 0.42 และ PBIAS = -12.7% และ + 32.8% สำหรับการสอบเทียบรายวัน และ R2 = 0.82 และ 0.57, NSE = 0.80 และ 0.54, PBIAS = + 16.2%, + 14.2% สำหรับการสอบเทียบรายเดือน ตามลำดับ ผลการตรวจพิสูจน์ของแบบจําลองแสดงว่ามีค่า R2, NSE และ PBIAS ต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้ เนื่องจากความไม่สมบูรณ์ของข้อมูล โดยผลการทดลองพบว่า ค่า R2 = 0.42 และ 0.29, NSE = 0.36 และ 0.22 และ PBIAS = + 2.1%, + 16.1% สำหรับการตรวจพิสูจน์รายวันและ R2 = 0.53 และ 0.55, NSE = 0.45 และ 0.30, PBIAS = + 33.1% และ + 47.9% สำหรับ การตรวจพิสูจน์รายเดือน ตามลำดับ ผลลัพธ์ของแบบจำลอง SWAT ในการประเมินปริมาณน้ำท่าในลุ่มน้ำบางปะกง แสดงให้เห็นว่าปริมาณน้ำฝนรายปีเฉลี่ยในลุ่มน้ำ ปี 2554-2561 เท่ากับ 1596 ล้านลูกบาศก์เมตร และปริมาณน้ำท่ารายปีเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 311.77 ล้านลูกบาศก์เมตร ปริมาณการไหลสูงสุดเกิดในช่วงเดือนกันยายน ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการเกิดฝนตกในพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำ ปริมาณการไหลต่ำสุดเกิดในช่วงเดือนมีนาคม ซึ่งเป็นฤดูแล้ง ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการจำลองการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินต่อประมาณน้ำท่าในลุ่มน้ำบางปะกงแสดงให้เห็นว่า พื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำที่มีพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมขนาดใหญ่ ก่อให้เกิดปริมาณน้ำท่าในฤดูแล้งลดลง ในทางกลับกันก็เพิ่มปริมาณการไหลของน้ำท่าในฤดูฝน ซึ่งผลการศึกษานี้ แบบจำลอง SWAT มีการประเมินปริมาณน้ำท่าอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่น่าพอใจ และผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางการจัดการน้ำอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพของลุ่มน้ำบางปะกงในอนาคตต่อไป | th |
| dc.language.iso | en | |
| dc.publisher | Burapha University | |
| dc.subject | แบบจำลอง SWAT | th |
| dc.subject | แบบจำลองทางอุทกศาสตร์ | th |
| dc.subject | SUFI-2 | th |
| dc.subject | การวิเคราะห์ความอ่อนไหว | th |
| dc.subject | การจำลองปริมาณน้ำท่า | th |
| dc.subject | การจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำ | th |
| dc.subject | ลุ่มน้ำบางปะกง | th |
| dc.subject | SWAT model | en |
| dc.subject | Hydrological model | en |
| dc.subject | SUFI-2 | en |
| dc.subject | Sensitivity analysis | en |
| dc.subject | Streamflow simulating | en |
| dc.subject | Water resource management | en |
| dc.subject | Bang Pakong river basin | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Environmental Science | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Decision Sciences | en |
| dc.title | Hydrological simulation of the Bang Pakong River Basin using Soil and Water Assessment Tool | en |
| dc.title | การศึกษาสภาพอุทกวิทยาของลุ่มน้ำบางปะกงโดยใช้แบบจำลอง Soil and Water Assessment Tool (SWAT) | th |
| dc.type | THESIS | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |