http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/301| Title: | THE APPLICATION OF LEAN CONCEPTS TO REDUCE OPERATIONAL PROCEDURES
A CASE STUDY OF THE CABLE MANUFACTURING การประยุกต์แนวคิดลีนเพื่อลดขั้นตอนการดำเนินงานในกระบวนการผลิต กรณีศึกษา บริษัทผลิตสายไฟ |
| Authors: | Wibha Daecha วิภา เดชา THITIMA WONGINTA ฐิติมา วงศ์อินตา Burapha University. Faculty of Logistics |
| Keywords: | แผนภาพกิจกรรมลดความสูญเปล่า/ หลักการ ECRS PROCESS ACTIVITY MAPPING 8 WASTE/ ECRS |
| Issue Date: | 17 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The objective of this research is to apply lean concepts to reduce production processes of cable manufacturing company. This research applied the 8 wastes principle to identify non-valued added activities and the ECRS concept to improve efficiency of production process. The production consists of 3 processes which are drawing process, insulating process and coiling process. In this research, the current operation process was analyzed by using process activity mapping concept. The result revealed that there were 17 total activities are divided into Value- Added activities (VA) with 6 activities, Non-Value-Added Activities (NVA) with 5 activities, and Non-Value-Added Activities but necessaries (NNVA) with 6 activities respectively. The improvement results presented that the Non-Value-Added Activities can be reduced by using 8 waste principles and ECRS principles. The total activities can be reduced from 17 activities to 12 activities, representing 29%. The Non-Value-Added Activities originated from waiting time and inappropriate production process can be eliminated. การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดลีนในการลดขั้นตอนในกระบวนการผลิต โดยใช้หลักการวิเคราะห์ความสูญเปล่า 8 ประการและหลักการปรับปรุงงาน ECRS มาวิเคราะห์หาขั้นตอนที่เป็นความสูญเปล่าเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในกระบวนการผลิต บริษัท กรณีศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ บริษัทผลิตสายไฟ ซึ่งกระบวนการผลิตประกอบไปด้วย 3 กระบวนการ ได้แก่ กระบวนการรีด กระบวนหุ้ม และกระบวนกรอขด โดยการวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์สภาพปัจจุบันโดยใช้แผนภาพกิจกรรมเพื่อจำแนกลักษณะของงาน ซึ่งผลจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่า ขั้นตอนการดำเนินงานทั้งหมด 17 ขั้นตอน แบ่งเป็น กิจกรรมที่มีคุณค่าเพิ่ม (VA) มี 6 ขั้นตอน กิจกรรมที่ ไม่มีคุณค่าเพิ่ม (NVA) มี 5 ขั้นตอน และกิจกรรมที่ไม่มีคุณค่าเพิ่มแต่จำเป็นต้องทำ (NNVA) มี 6 ขั้นตอน ซึ่งเมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ขั้นตอนแล้ว สามารถลดกิจกรรมที่เป็นความสูญเปล่าโดยใช้หลักการความสูญเปล่า 8 ประการและหลักการ ECRS มาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์เพื่อหาแนวทางปรับปรุง และสามารถลดขั้นตอนจากเดิม 17 ขั้นตอน เหลือ 12 ขั้นตอน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 29 ขั้นตอนที่ทำการปรับปรุงเป็นกิจกรรมที่เป็นความสูญเปล่าที่เกิดจากการรอคอยและความสูญเปล่าที่เกิดจากกระบวนการที่ไม่เหมาะสม |
| Description: | Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/301 |