http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/299| Title: | DESIGN AND IMPLEMENTATION OF THE STORAGE LAYOUT IN THE COSMETIC AND BEAUTY COMPANY การปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพตำแหน่งจัดเก็บสินค้าในบริษัทเครื่องสำอางและความงาม |
| Authors: | Natcha Senanok ณัชชา เสนานอก CHOMPOONUT AMCHANG ชมพูนุท อ่ำช้าง Burapha University. Faculty of Logistics |
| Keywords: | ตำแหน่งจัดเก็บสินค้า บริษัทเครื่องสำอาง STORAGE LAYOUT COSMETIC COMPANY |
| Issue Date: | 22 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This case study is a manufacturer of cosmetics and cosmeceuticals such as shower cream, skincare cream, hand soap, etc. for both domestic and international customers. There are two objectives: (1) to study the causes of losing time of storage and picking (2) to improve the efficiency of storage and picking in the warehouse. ABC analysis technique applied to classify products and defined a new warehouse layout. The results showed the storage space classification without valuation by-product value or storage frequency-pick up. Also, it found that position of same customers putted far away so storage-picking process takes a long time. It meant that the storage area was inefficient. The group classification showed group A are placed in the shortest position for storage-pick up, then products group B and C, respectively. It can improve the efficiency of reducing of picking and storing time by group A reduces 4 hours 9 minutes 38 seconds when compared with the current warehouse layout. บริษัทกรณีศึกษาเป็นบริษัทผู้ผลิตเครื่องสำอางและเวชสำอาง เช่น ครีมอาบน้ำ ครีมบำรุงผิว สบู่ล้างมือ ฯลฯ ให้กับลูกค้าทั้งในประเทศและต่างประเทศ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ (1) เพื่อศึกษาสาเหตุของปัญหาในการสูญเสียเวลาการจัดเก็บ-เบิกสินค้าภายในคลังสินค้า (2) เพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการจัดเก็บและเบิกสินค้าภายในคลังสินค้า เทคนิค ABC analysis ถูกนำมาประยุกต์สำหรับจัดกลุ่มสินค้าและปรับปรุงการวางแผนผังคลังสินค้าใหม่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสาเหตุของการสูญเสียเวลาการจัดเก็บ-เบิกสินค้า เกิดจากการจัดแบ่งพื้นที่คลังสินค้าไม่มีการประเมินตามมูลค่าของสินค้าหรือความถี่ก่อนการจัดเก็บ-เบิกสินค้า และลูกค้าประเภทเดียวกันมีพื้นที่จัดเก็บสินค้าห่างไกลกันส่งผลให้ใช้ระยะเวลานานในการจัดเก็บ-เบิกสินค้า การจัดกลุ่มพบว่า กลุ่ม A ถูกจัดอยู่ในตำแหน่งที่ใช้ระยะเวลาในการจัดเก็บ-เบิกสั้นที่สุด รองลงมาคือ กลุ่ม B และ C ตามลำดับ ทำให้สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของเรื่องการลดเวลาจัดเก็บ-เบิกสินค้าได้ โดยกลุ่ม A สามารถลดระยะเวลาในการจัดเก็บ-เบิกสินค้าลง คือ 4 ชั่วโมง 9 นาที 38 วินาที เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการวางแผนผังคลังสินค้าปัจจุบัน |
| Description: | Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/299 |