http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/298| Title: | USING A FREE TRADE AREA PRIVILEGE FOR IMPORTING TO REDUCE RAW MATERIAL COSTS IN AN ELECTRONIC MANUFACTURER การใช้สิทธิ์เขตการค้าเสรีในการนำเข้าเพื่อลดต้นทุนวัตถุดิบในธุรกิจผลิตเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้า |
| Authors: | Wipapan Sumjaiya วิภาพรรณ สุ่มใจยา PAIROJ RAOTHANACHONKUN ไพโรจน์ เร้าธนชลกุล Burapha University. Faculty of Logistics |
| Keywords: | เขตการค้าเสรี ลดต้นทุน ความได้เปรียบทางการแข่งขัน การแบ่งกลุ่มสินค้าแบบเอบีซี FREE TRADE AREA (FTA) REDUCE COSTS COMPARATIVE ADVANTAGE ABC CLASSIFICATION |
| Issue Date: | 22 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This research aims to study the criteria and procedures of importing raw materials for producing electrical appliances that sell in Thailand by using the free trade area (FTA). The research also studies how to reduce the cost of importing raw materials to a case study company. ABC classification is applied to select raw materials in group A for using the FTA.
The study results revealed that the raw materials in group A consisted of three remote controls from supplier A, three motors from suppliers B, G and H, and two compressors from supplier C. Group A has an accumulated import duty value of 82%. All raw materials can use the ASEAN-China free trade area for import, pass the product origin criteria, and have the customs tariff specified by the ASEAN-China free trade area as follows: 1. remote control with normal duty is 10% of the raw materials price. Duty value is 1,316,576.00, 482,877.00 and 445,421.00 baht. In the case of the importation under the agreement is an exemption duty. 2. Motor with normal duty is 10% of the raw materials price. Motor from supplier B has a duty value of 697,919.00 baht. Supplier G has a duty value of 371,608.00 baht, and supplier H has a duty value of 1,215,053.00 baht. In the case of the importation under the agreement duty is reduced to 5%. 3. Compressor with normal duty is 10% of the raw materials price. Duty value is 2,093,295 and 785,946 baht. In the case of the importation under the agreement duty is reduced to 5%. According to the research, it can conclude that the use of the ASEAN-China free trade area to import the raw materials in group A will allow the company to reduce duty cost from 7,408,695.00 baht to 2,581,909.00 baht. The reduced cost is 4,826,786.00 baht or 65% of total duty cost. งานนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหลักเกณฑ์และขั้นตอนในการนำเข้าวัตถุดิบสำหรับผลิตเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าเพื่อขายในประเทศไทยโดยใช้เขตการค้าเสรี (Free Trade Area: FTA) และเพื่อศึกษาวิธีการลดต้นทุนการนำเข้าวัตถุดิบของบริษัทกรณีศึกษา โดยใช้วิธีการแบ่งกลุ่มวัตถุดิบแบบเอบีซี (ABC Classification) เพื่อคัดเลือกวัตถุดิบกลุ่มเอมาพิจารณาการใช้เขตการค้าเสรี ผลการศึกษาพบว่าวัตถุดิบที่อยู่ในกลุ่มเอประกอบด้วย รีโมทคอนโทรล 3 รายการจาก ซัพพลายเออร์เอ มอเตอร์ 3 รายการจากซัพพลายเออร์บี จี และเฮช และคอมเพรสเซอร์ 2 รายการจาก ซัพพลายเออร์ซี มีมูลค่าอากรขาเข้าสะสมถึงร้อยละ 82 โดยวัตถุดิบทุกรายการสามารถใช้เขตการค้าเสรีอาเซียน - จีน (ASEAN – CHINA) ในการนำเข้า ผ่านเกณฑ์ถิ่นกำเนิดสินค้าและมีพิกัดศุลกากรตามที่เขตการค้าเสรีอาเซียน - จีน ได้กำหนดไว้ ดังนี้ 1) รีโมทคอนโทรล อากรปกติร้อยละ10 ของราคาสินค้า มีมูลค่าอากร 1,316,576.00 482,877.00 และ 445,421.00 บาทตามลำดับ การนำเข้าภายใต้ข้อตกลงได้รับยกเว้นอากร 2) มอเตอร์ อากรปกติร้อยละ10 ของราคาสินค้า มอเตอร์จากซัพพลายเออร์บีมีมูลค่าอากร 697,919.00 บาท ซัพพลายเออร์จีมีมูลค่าอากร 371,608.00 บาท และซัพพลายเออร์เฮชมีมูลค่าอากร 1,215,053.00 บาท การนำเข้าภายใต้ข้อตกลงอากรจะลดลงเหลือร้อยละ 5 3) คอมเพรสเซอร์ อากรปกติร้อยละ10 ของราคาสินค้า มีมูลค่าอากร 2,093,295.00 และ 785,946.00 บาทตามลำดับ การนำเข้าภายใต้ข้อตกลงอากรจะลดลงเหลือร้อยละ 5 จากงานวิจัยพบว่าจากการใช้เขตการค้าเสรีอาเซียน - จีนในการนำเข้าวัตถุดิบกลุ่มเอ จะทำให้บริษัทสามารถลดต้นทุนอากรจากเดิม 7,408,695.00 บาท เหลือ 2,581,909.00 บาท ต้นทุนที่ลดลงเท่ากับ 4,826,786.00 บาท คิดเป็นร้อยละ 65 ของมูลค่าอากรทั้งหมด |
| Description: | Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/298 |