http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/291| Title: | AN APPLICATION MONTE CARLO SIMULATION IN OPTIMAL ORDER QUANTITY:
CASE STUDY MOTORCYCLE COMPANY การประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองมอนติคาร์โลในการปรับปรุงปริมาณคำสั่งซื้อ กรณีศึกษา บริษัทผลิตรถจักรยานยนต์ |
| Authors: | Nattawut Thongmee ณัฐวุฒิ ทองมี MANA CHAOWARAT มานะ เชาวรัตน์ Burapha University. Faculty of Logistics |
| Keywords: | การจัดการคลังสินค้า/ การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ/ ระบบการจัดเก็บสินค้าคงคลัง/ ปรับปรุงคำสั่งซื้อ ECONOMIC ORDER QUANTITY/ EOQ/ OPTIMAL INVENTORY MANAGMENT/ /INVENTORY CONTROL/ PURCHASING ORDER/ PURCHASING ORDER IMPROVEMENT |
| Issue Date: | 17 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This research studies the application of the Monte Carlo model to inventory planning. The objective is to study current quantity orders and improve orders quantity, Reorder points, reserve inventory levels for efficiency by presenting 3 policies to compare and find ways to achieve the lowest total cost by increasing and decreasing between Service level and lead time. The results show that decreasing the service level to 93 percent makes the total cost of inventory management the lowest at 1,905,440.37 baht per year, can reduce the cost of inventory management by former policy up to 103,449.20 baht, representing 5.15 percent of the original policy cost. Next is to decrease the service level to 93 percent and increase the safety lead time at the same time. Can reduce costs to a minimum of 2,024,815.36 baht, decreased from manage the old policy 15,875.79 baht or 0.79% from the old policy. The maintain in service levels at 95 percent and increase safety lead time, the cost increased the most at 126,613.07 baht which was higher than the previous policy. Therefore, it can be concluded that the way to decrease the service level in orders can reduce the total cost to the maximum. งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการประยุกต์แบบจำลองมอนติคาร์โรกับการวางแผนสินค้าคงคลัง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการศึกษาคำสั่งซื้อในปัจจุบันและทำการปรับปรุงคำสั่งซื้อ จุดสั่งซื้อ ระดับสินค้าคงคลังสำรองเพื่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพ โดยนำเสนอ 3 นโยบายเพื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบหาวิธีการที่ทำให้เกิดต้นทุนรวมต่ำที่สุดด้วยการเพิ่มลดระดับการบริการและช่วงเวลานำ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การลดระดับการบริการเป็นร้อยละ 93 ทำให้ต้นทุนรวมของการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังต่ำที่สุดที่ 1,905,440.20 บาทต่อปี สามารถลดต้นทุนในการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังแบบนโยบายเดิมได้ 103,499.20 บาท คิดเป็นร้อยละ 5.15 ของต้นทุนนโยบายเดิม รองลงมาคือการลดระดับ การให้บริการเป็นร้อยละ 93 พร้อมทั้งเพิ่มช่วงเวลานำไปเพื่อควาามปลอดภัย สามารถลดต้นทุนได้ต่ำสุดที่ 2,024,815.36 บาท ลดลงจากต้นทุนการจัดการนโยบายเดิม 15,875.79 บาท คิดเป็นร้อยละ 0.79 จากนโยบายเดิม ส่วนการให้ระดับการบริการคงที่ที่ร้อยละ 95 และเพิ่มช่วงเวลานำ เพื่อความปลอดภัยทำให้ต้นทุนสูงขึ้น 126,613.07 บาท เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับนโยบายเดิม จึงสรุปได้วิธีการลดระดับการให้บริการในการสั่งซื้อทำให้ต้นทุนรวมลดลงได้มากที่สุด |
| Description: | Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/291 |