http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/284| Title: | A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF MEDICAL SUPPLIES FOR HOSPITAL EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS AND RESPONSE DURING THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความต้องการเวชภัณฑ์ทางการแพทย์เพื่อการเตรียมความพร้อมและตอบสนองในภาวะฉุกเฉินของโรงพยาบาลช่วงการแพร่ระบาดโควิด -19 |
| Authors: | Nattitar Nunthakit ณัฏธิตา นันทกิจ JUTHATHIP SURARAKSA จุฑาทิพย์ สุรารักษ์ Burapha University. Faculty of Logistics |
| Keywords: | เวชภัณฑ์ทางการแพทย์ แพร่ระบาดของเชื้อไวรัสโควิด–19 เอบีซี อนาไลซีส MEDICAL SUPPLIES COVID-19 PANDEMIC ABC ANALYSIS |
| Issue Date: | 22 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This research aimed to compare the medical supplies of the Queen Sirikit Hospital between the normal situation and the COVID-19 pandemic period for emergency preparedness and response. Due to the crisis, medical supplies were in shortage and the hospital has no plan to prepare and monitor them in advance. Therefore, this research presented a contingency plan to deal with the shortage of non-drug medical supplies. In this research, the data of medical supplies usage between January 2018 - June 2020 from 100 samples were collected. The ABC analysis was applied to prioritize medical supplies and then compare the usage of medical supplies during the normal and the COVID-19 pandemic situation.
The results revealed that the ranking of medical supplies in terms of usage among Group A, Group B and Group C are different. Furthermore, the result provided comprehensive insights into the disposable face mask that was placed on the top rank to be monitored regularly during the COVID-19 pandemic. Even though, it was a relatively unimportant (Group C) under normal situation, an extremely important (Group A) item during the COVID-19 pandemic. Therefore, the member of the Pharmaceutical Warehouse Department should continuously monitor the number of medical supplies by stocktaking include group A: once every week, Group B: every 15 days and Group C: once every month. They could plan the number of medical supplies that need to be monitored regularly whether in normal or emergency situations. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความต้องการเวชภัณฑ์ทางการแพทย์ของโรงพยาบาลสมเด็จพระนางเจ้าสิริกิติ์ ในสถานการณ์ปกติ กับสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19 เพื่อการเตรียมความพร้อมและตอบสนองในภาวะฉุกเฉินของโรงพยาบาล อันเนื่องจากสภาวะวิกฤต เวชภัณฑ์ทางการแพทย์หลายรายการเกิดความขาดแคลน ซึ่งทางโรงพยาบาลไม่มีการเตรียมแผนรับมือกับสถานการณ์ดังกล่าว ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อกำหนดแผนในการเตรียมความพร้อมและป้องกันเวชภัณฑ์ทางการแพทย์ที่มิใช่ยา งานวิจัยนี้ได้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลการเบิก-จ่ายเวชภัณฑ์ ระหว่างเดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2561-มิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2563 จากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 100 รายการ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบปริมาณการใช้เวชภัณฑ์ที่มิใช่ยาในช่วงเวลาปกติและช่วงเวลาที่เกิดสถานการณ์การระบาดของเชื้อไวรัสโควิด -19 โดยใช้ ABC Analysis เพื่อจัดลำดับความสำคัญของเวชภัณฑ์ทางการแพทย์จากปริมาณการเบิก - จ่าย และเปรียบเทียบรายการเวชภัณฑ์ที่สำคัญรายการในสถานการณ์ปกติ กับสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19 ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการจัดอันดับเวชภัณฑ์ตามปริมาณการใช้งานของกลุ่ม A กลุ่ม B และกลุ่ม C ในแต่ละปีมีความแตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ผลการวิจัยข้อมูลเชิงลึก พบว่า หน้ากากอนามัยแบบใช้แล้วทิ้งมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงลำดับความสำคัญอย่างเห็นได้ชัด โดยถูกจัดเป็นรายการที่สำคัญอย่างยิ่ง (กลุ่ม A) ในช่วงการระบาดของโควิด -19 แต่ในสถานการณ์ปกติถูกจัดอยู่ในกลุ่ม C ดังนั้นผู้ปฏิบัติงานแผนกคลังยาควรตรวจสอบจำนวนเวชภัณฑ์อย่างสม่ำเสมอ กลุ่ม A สัปดาห์ละครั้ง กลุ่ม B ทุก 15 วันและกลุ่ม C เดือนละครั้ง ซึ่งทำให้สามารถทราบจำนวนเวชภัณฑ์ที่ต้องติดตามอย่างสม่ำเสมอ ไม่ว่าจะอยู่ในสถานการณ์ปกติหรือฉุกเฉิน |
| Description: | Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/284 |