http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/275| Title: | REDUCING WORKFLOWS OF SALES SUPPORT DEPARTMENT BY USING KAIZEN CONCEPTS การลดขั้นตอนกระบวนการทำงานของแผนกสนับสนุนฝ่ายขายโดยใช้แนวคิดไคเซ็น |
| Authors: | Suratchada Skulsuthiroj สุรัชดา สกุลสุทธิโรจน์ PAIROJ RAOTHANACHONKUN ไพโรจน์ เร้าธนชลกุล Burapha University. Faculty of Logistics |
| Keywords: | การลดขั้นตอนกระบวนการทำงาน/ แนวคิดไคเซ็น REDUCING WORK PROCESS/ KAIZEN CONCEPTS |
| Issue Date: | 27 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The objectives of this research are to: 1) study the current working process of Sale Support Staffs worked in Sales Support Department in order to find out the causes, and problems of delay in submitting quotations, and errors occurred, and 2) propose proposals for improving work efficiency of Sales Support Staffs by adopting Kaizen concept. From the objectives of the above study, the Researcher has conducted the interview with relevant staffs and investigate each step of work process, including analyzing the reasons and problems occurred in the work process by writing a flow of work process (Work process diagram) in order to identify significant problems in the process to be used as a guideline for work improvement. The Researcher also analyzed the problems by repeated questioning in exploring the relationship between causes and effects (5 Whys analysis). The analysis results found 2 (two) problems arising from work processes. First problem is about work processes redundancy, a wider scope of work and unnecessary. The company has more document forms which over the necessity and that made the Sale Support Staffs to spend too much time in preparing relevant documents. In addition, the work order of the company is focused that each Sales Representative Staffs is required to complete work on documents individually which cause the work to be bounced back to be rectified until the required information to be specified in the relevant work documents are correct. Second problem is that Sale Support Staffs are lacking knowledge and experience in direct field resulting that there are problems in asking for the quotation from foreign agents because Sale Support Staffs provided insufficient and incomplete details of information required by foreign agent, i.e. not specify time and unclear requirement. Moreover, the Sale Support Staffs spend most of their time on paperwork and forms which are unnecessary, and it results that the Sale Support Staffs have not much time in reviewing the accuracy of the quotations. From the above-mentioned problem, the Researcher therefore proposed a solution to the problem by making standard document forms whereby having the employees to get involved to insert information relevant to their work and using ECRS principles to improve work processes by reducing, eliminating, simplifying and re-arranging processes that do not create value, including providing training to existing Sale Support Staffs and new Sale Support Staffs who do not have direct experience in this field to enable them to understand the customer’s request for a quotation and be able to forward the request for the quotation to the relevant stakeholders for further processing so that the quotations could be proposed to the customers accurately and quickly. The result of this research found that the company was able to reduce the problem of opportunity loss to close the sale that arises from delay in submitting the quotations, counted to 21% in December and 13% in January 2020 respectively. In the first 2 months after the improvement, the problem on delay in issuing the quotations still remains, but the number of such problem is less than the past the when compared to the period before the improvement. Therefore, the problem analysis and work improvement guidelines provided, which were already executed, can be demonstrated that it could solve the problems according to the objectives targeted. การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาขั้นตอนการทำงานเดิมของพนักงานแผนกสนับสนุนฝ่ายขาย เพื่อหาสาเหตุและปัญหาของการส่งใบเสนอราคาล่าช้าและผิดพลาด 2) เพื่อเสนอแนวทางการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของพนักงานสนับสนุนฝ่ายขาย โดยใช้แนวคิดไคเซ็น จากวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาดังกล่าว ผู้ศึกษาได้ทำการสัมภาษณ์พนักงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง และตรวจดูกระบวนการทำงานในแต่ละขั้นตอน และการวิเคราะห์สาเหตุและปัญหาในกระบวนการทำงาน โดยการเขียนผังการไหลในกระบวนการทำงาน (Work process diagram) เพื่อบ่งชี้ปัญหาที่สำคัญในกระบวนการ เพื่อนำมาเป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงการทำงาน และวิเคราะห์ปัญหาด้วยระบบการตั้งคำถาม โดยการซัก ถามซ้ำที่ใช้ในการสำรวจความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสาเหตุและผลกระทบ (5 Whys analysis) ผลการสัมภาษณ์และวิเคราะห์ พบปัญหาจากกระบวนการทำงาน 2 ปัญหา คือ กระบวนการทำงานที่ซ้ำซ้อน ขอบเขตงานกว้างและมากเกินความจำเป็น บริษัทมีแบบฟอร์มมากเกินความจำเป็น ทำให้พนักงานใช้เวลากับการเตรียมเอกสารแผนกที่เกี่ยวข้องเป็นเวลานาน อีกทั้ง ลำดับงานของบริษัทที่เน้นให้พนักงานทำงานออกเอกสาร และต้องแก้ไขจนถึง ขั้นสุดท้ายโดยคน ๆ เดียว ทำให้งานจะต้องถูกตีกลับมาเพื่อได้รับการแก้ไข จนกว่าข้อมูลสุดท้ายจะถูกต้อง และปัญหาพนักงานขาดความรู้และประสบการณ์ในสายงานตรง ทำให้มีปัญหาในการขอเสนอราคาจากตัวแทนในต่างประเทศ ส่งรายละเอียดให้ไม่ครบถ้วนสมบูรณ์ ไม่ระบุเวลา และความต้องการที่ชัดเจน ผนวกกับพนักงานใช้เวลาส่วนใหญ่บนงานเอกสารและแบบฟอร์ม มากเกินความจำเป็น จึงทำให้มีเวลาตรวจทานความถูกต้องของใบเสนอราคาน้อย จากปัญหาดังกล่าว ผู้วิจัยจึงเสนอแนวทางปรับปรุงแก้ไขโดยจัดให้มีการทำแบบฟอร์มที่เป็นสแตนดาร์ด ให้พนักงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในแต่ละส่วนมีส่วนร่วมรับผิดชอบในการใส่ข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานของตน และใช้หลักการ ECRS เข้ามาปรับปรุงกระบวนการทำงาน โดยการปรับลด กำจัดกระบวนการที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดมูลค่า การทำให้เรียบง่าย การจัดลำดับงานใหม่และจัดให้มีการอบรมพนักงานใหม่ที่ไม่มีประสบการณ์ตรง และพนักงานปัจจุบัน เพื่อให้สามารถเข้าใจคำขอเสนอราคาจากลูกค้าและส่งต่อคำขอเสนอราคาให้กับผู้เกี่ยวข้องในลำดับถัดไป เพื่อให้เสนอราคาได้อย่างถูกต้องและรวดเร็ว จากผลการศึกษา พบว่า บริษัทสามารถลดปัญหาเรื่องการสุญเสียโอกาสในการปิด การขาย ที่มีสาเหตุมาจากการส่งใบเสนอราคาล่าช้าลงได้ คิดเป็นเปอร์เซ็นต์ เป็น 21% ในเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2563 และ 13% ในเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2563 โดยในช่วง 2 เดือนแรก หลังการปรับปรุง ยังคงพบว่ามีปัญหาอยู่ แต่เป็นจำนวนที่น้อยลงเมื่อเทียบกับช่วงก่อนการปรับปรุง ดังนั้น การวิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุของปัญหาและแนวทางการปรับปรุงที่ได้ดำเนินการไป สามารถแก้ไขปัญหาได้ตามวัตถุประสงค์ที่ตั้งไว้ |
| Description: | Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/275 |