http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/268| Title: | PSYCHOSOCIAL FACTORS INFLUENCING CYBERBULLYING VICTIMIZATION AMONG UPPER SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS ปัจจัยด้านจิตสังคมที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการถูกรังแกผ่านโลกไซเบอร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย |
| Authors: | Supisa Jitsom สุภิศา จิตต์สม PORNPAT HENGUDOMSUB ภรภัทร เฮงอุดมทรัพย์ Burapha University. Faculty of Nursing |
| Keywords: | ปัจจัยด้านจิตสังคม การถูกรังแกผ่านโลกไซเบอร์ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย PSYCHOSOCIAL FACTORS CYBERBULLYING VICTIMIZATION UPPER SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS |
| Issue Date: | 15 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | High school students are a group of teenagers who have reported of cyberbullying victimization. The purposes of this predictive correlational study were to examine cyberbullying victimization and the predictive power of psychosocial factors on this cyberbullying among upper secondary school students in Muang District, Buriram Province. Simple random sampling was used to recruit 134 participants. Eight questionnaires were used to gather data regarding 1) personal information; 2) Self-esteem; 3) Internet Addiction ; 4) Social Support; 5) Interpersonal relationship between students and their guardians; 6) Interpersonal relationship between students and friends; 7) Interpersonal relationship between students and their teachers, and 8) Cyberbullying Victimization. The Cronbach’s alpha coefficients of questionnaires no. 2-8 were .83, .94, .95, .84, .93, .88 and .89, respectively. Descriptive statistics and stepwise multiple regression analysis were employed for data analyses.
The results revealed that the mean score of cyberbullying victimization of this sample was 24.88 (SD = 4.76), which can be classified as a low level. Psychosocial factors that significantly predicted cyberbullying victimization were Internet Addiction (β = .297, p <.001), and Interpersonal relationship between students and their parents (β = -.167, p < 0.05). These two factors could together explain cyberbullying victimization’s variance for 13.30 % (R2 = .133, p < 0.05).
The study results suggest that nurses, health related personnel, teachers and education administrators could apply the results for prevention, surveillance, and reducing cyberbullying victimization’s problems among students, high school students in particular. Promoting the use of the Internet creatively and good relationship between students and their parents is recommended. นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายเป็นวัยรุ่นกลุ่มหนึ่งที่มีรายงานเกี่ยวกับการถูกรังแกผ่านโลกไซเบอร์ การวิจัยแบบหาความสัมพันธ์เชิงทำนายนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการถูกรังแกผ่านโลกไซเบอร์ และอำนาจการทำนายของปัจจัยด้านจิตสังคมต่อพฤติกรรมการถูกรังแกผ่านโลกไซเบอร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ในเขตอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ จำนวน 134 คน ได้มาโดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างอย่างง่าย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามซึ่งแบ่งได้เป็น 8 ส่วน เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับ 1) ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2) การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง 3) พฤติกรรมติดอินเตอร์เน็ต 4) การสนับสนุนทางสังคม 5) สัมพันธภาพระหว่างนักเรียนกับผู้ปกครอง 6) สัมพันธภาพระหว่างนักเรียนกับเพื่อน 7) สัมพันธภาพระหว่างนักเรียนกับครู และ 8) การถูกรังแกผ่านโลกไซเบอร์ ได้มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาครอนบาคของแบบสอบถามในส่วนที่ 2-8 เท่ากับ .83, .94, .95, .84, .93, .88 และ .89 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยการถูกรังแกผ่านโลกไซเบอร์เท่ากับ 24.88 (SD = 4.76) ถือเป็นการถูกรังแกผ่านโลกไซเบอร์ในระดับต่ำ ปัจจัยด้านจิตสังคมที่สามารถทำนายการถูกรังแกผ่านโลกไซเบอร์ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ พฤติกรรมติดอินเตอร์เน็ต (β = .297, p <.001) และสัมพันธภาพระหว่างนักเรียนกับผู้ปกครอง (β = -.167, p < 0.05) โดยสามารถร่วมกันทำนายความแปรปรวนของการการถูกรังแกผ่านโลกไซเบอร์ได้ร้อยละ 13.30 (R2 = .133, p < 0.05) ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้มีข้อเสนอแนะว่า พยาบาลวิชาชีพ บุคลากรด้านสุขภาพ คณาจารย์ และผู้บริหารการศึกษา สามารถนำผลการวิจัยไปใช้เพื่อการป้องกัน เฝ้าระวัง ตลอดจนลดปัญหาการถูกรังแกผ่านโลกไซเบอร์ของนักเรียนโดยฉพาะในชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย โดยส่งเสริมด้านการใช้อินเตอร์เน็ตอย่างสร้างสรรค์ และการมีสัมพันธภาพที่ดีระหว่างนักเรียนกับผู้ปกครอง |
| Description: | Master Degree of Nursing Science (M.N.S.) พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พย.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/268 |