http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/262Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Anan Sirichalarmkul | en |
| dc.contributor | อนันต์ สิริเฉลิมกุล | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | SUPRANEE KAEWPIROM | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | สุปราณี แก้วภิรมย์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Burapha University. Faculty of Science | en |
| dc.date.issued | 25/6/2021 | |
| dc.description | Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | This research focuses on the mechanical properties, biodegradability, morphology and possibility to process PLA/PBS/agricultural waste green composites into plant-pots using an injection molding. Green composites based on poly(lactic acid) (PLA), poly(butylene succinate) (PBS), and agricultural waste: rice husk (RH), durian bark (DB) and pineapple leaf (PL) with various agricultural waste contents (10–30% wt.) were produced using a twin-screw extruder. The compatibility of agricultural waste and the polymer matrix was improved by chemical surface modifications using maleic anhydride coupling agent. With filled agricultural waste into PLA matrix, mechanical properties and melt temperature decreased. The addition of PBS with the PLA/PBS ratio of 60/40 improved the elongation at break and impact strength of the green composite. The suitable processing temperatures for PLA decreased from 220–230 °C to 170–180 °C when 30% wt. of agricultural waste was filled. After biodegradation via either enzymatic degradation or hydrolysis in soil, surface erosion with many voids, mass loss and the decrease in tensile strength of all the composites were observed. Like bioplastics, green composites showed their capability to be molded into plant-pots using conventional injection molding machine in mold trial process. In addition, 20% wt. of the agricultural waste materials mixed with bioplastics could significantly reduce the cost of the production process. RH, DB and PL were analyzed as an effective fillers for PLA to develop green composites with low cost, high biodegradability, improved processability, and comparable mechanical properties as neat PLA. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกล, การย่อยสลายในธรรมชาติ, สัณฐานวิทยา และความเป็นไปได้ในการขึ้นรูปคอมโพสิตที่ย่อยสลายได้จากพอลิแลคติกแอซิด (PLA), พอลิบิวทิลีนซัคซิเนต (PBS) และวัสดุเหลือทิ้งจากการเกษตรได้แก่แกลบ (RH), เปลือกทุเรียน (DB) และใบสับปะรด (PL) เป็นบรรจุภัณฑ์กระถางต้นไม้ ด้วยกระบวนการฉีดขึ้นรูป คอมโพสิตที่ย่อยสลายได้ถูกเตรียมขึ้นด้วยเครื่องหลอมอัดรีดแบบเกลียวหนอนคู่ โดยมีปริมาณวัสดุเหลือทิ้งจากการเกษตรทั้ง 3 ชนิดในอัตราส่วนตั้งแต่ 10–30% wt. ปรับปรุงการผสมให้ดีขึ้นด้วยสารคู่ควบมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ (MA) เมื่อทำการผสมวัสดุเหลือทิ้งจากการเกษตรทั้ง 3 ชนิดลงไปใน PLA พบว่าความแข็งแรงต่อแรงดึง, ค่าร้อยละการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาด, ความแข็งแรงต่อแรงกระแทก และอุณหภูมิหลอมลดลง การเพิ่ม PBS ที่อัตราส่วน PLA/PBS ที่ 60/40 ช่วยเพิ่มค่าร้อยละการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาด และความแข็งแรงต่อแรงกระแทกให้สูงขึ้น อุณหภูมิที่ใช้สำหรับกระบวนการฉีดขึ้นรูป PLA ลดลงจาก 220-230 °C เป็น 170-180 °C เมื่อเติมแกลบในปริมาณ 30% wt. การย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของคอมโพสิตที่เตรียมขึ้นเกิดจากปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิส และจุลินทรีย์ในดิน โดยพบว่าความแข็งแรงต่อแรงดึงของคอมโพสิตลดลง และเกิดการกัดกร่อนเป็นรูพรุนจำนวนมากที่พื้นผิวของคอมโพสิตที่ย่อยสลายได้ ในกระบวนการทดสอบแม่พิมพ์พบว่าสามารถขึ้นรูปเป็นชิ้นงานกระถางได้เหมือนพลาสติกชีวภาพทั่วไป นอกจากนี้การนำเอาวัสดุเหลือทิ้งจากการเกษตรมาผสมกับพลาสติกชีวภาพสามารถลดต้นทุนในกระบวนการผลิตให้ลดลงได้เมื่อผสมตั้งเเต่ 20% wt. ขึ้นไป แกลบ, เปลือกทุเรียน และใบสับปะรดจัดเป็นสารเติมแต่งที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการลดต้นทุน และปรับปรุงสมบัติการย่อยสลายในธรรมชาติด้วยวิธีการฝังกลบให้ดีขึ้น สามารถขึ้นรูป และมีสมบัติทางกลเทียบเคียงได้กับ PLA บริสุทธิ์ | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Burapha University | |
| dc.subject | คอมโพสิตที่ย่อยสลายได้ | th |
| dc.subject | เเกลบ | th |
| dc.subject | เปลือกทุเรียน | th |
| dc.subject | ใบสับปะรด | th |
| dc.subject | การฉีดขึ้นรูปพลาสติก | th |
| dc.subject | green composite | en |
| dc.subject | rice husk | en |
| dc.subject | durian bark | en |
| dc.subject | pineapple leaf | en |
| dc.subject | plastic injection | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Chemical Engineering | en |
| dc.title | BIODEGRADABLE COMPOSITES FROM POLY(LACTIC ACID) AND AGRICULTURAL WASTE : RICE HUSK, DURIAN BARK AND PINEAPPLE LEAVES | en |
| dc.title | คอมโพสิตที่ย่อยสลายได้จากพอลิเเลคติกเเอซิด และวัสดุเหลือทิ้งจากการเกษตร : เเกลบ, เปลือกทุเรียน เเละใบสับปะรด | th |
| dc.type | THESIS | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |