http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/260| Title: | EFFECTS OF ENGLISH LANGUAGE EXPERIENCE MANAGEMENT BASED ON WHOLE LANGUAGE APPROACH WITH CODE-SWITCHING TEACHNIQUE TO ENHANCE LISTENING AND SPEAKING ABILITIES OF PRESCHOOLERS ผลการจัดประสบการณ์ภาษาอังกฤษตามแนวการสอนภาษาแบบธรรมชาติร่วมกับเทคนิคการสลับภาษาเพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถด้านการฟังและการพูดสำหรับเด็กวัยอนุบาล |
| Authors: | Onnapat Marksab อรณภัทร์ มากทรัพย์ SIRAPRAPA PHRUTTIKUL ศิรประภา พฤทธิกุล Burapha University. Faculty of Education |
| Keywords: | การจัดประสบการณ์ภาษาอังกฤษ แนวการสอนภาษาแบบธรรมชาติ เทคนิคการสลับภาษา ความสามารถด้านการฟังการพูด เด็กวัยอนุบาล ENGLISH LANGUAGE EXPERIENCE MANAGEMENT WHOLE LANGUAGE APPROACH CODE - SWITCHING TECHNIQUE LISTENING AND SPEAKING ABILITIES PRESCHOOLERS |
| Issue Date: | 25 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The purposes of this research was to study and compare listening and speaking abilities among preschoolers before and after a English language experience management base on the Whole Language Approach with Code-switching techniques. The research model was a quasi-experimental research. Research sample consisted of 30 preschoolers aged 3 to 4 years at Piboonbumpen Demonstration School, Burapha University, in the secondnd semester in the academic year 2020. All participants were cluster randomly assigned by using the classroom as a random unit. The experimental received English language experience management base on Whole Language Approach with Code-switching technique for 25 minutes per session, four times per week for eight weeks. Research instruments were 32 lesson plans of English language experience management base on Whole Language Approach with Code-switching technique for preschoolers; and performance assessment scale of preschoolers’ listen and speaking abilities by using 3 level of scoring rubric with the degree of Index of Item – Objective Congruence(IOC) between .67-1.00 and the reliability at .90. The statistic used for data analysis were mean, standard deviation, and independent t-test.
Major findings were as follows:1) The English listening and speaking ability of preschoolers before the experiment was at the “Needs Improvement” level, and after the experiment was at the “Good” level.2) The English listening and speaking ability of preschoolers after the experiment was significantly higher than those before, at the .05 level. The result of this study supported that English language experience management based on Whole language Approach with Code-switching technique can be used to enhance the English listening and speaking abilities among preschoolers. การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบความสามารถด้านการฟังและการพูดของเด็กวัยอนุบาลก่อนและหลังการจัดประสบการณ์ภาษาอังกฤษตามแนวการสอนภาษาแบบธรรมชาติร่วมกับเทคนิคการสลับภาษา รูปแบบการวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือเด็กวัยอนุบาล อายุ 3-4 ปี โรงเรียนสาธิต “พิบูลบำเพ็ญ” มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2563 จำนวน 30 คน ซึ่งได้มาจากการสุ่มแบบแบ่งกลุ่มโดยใช้ห้องเรียนเป็นหน่วยสุ่ม ใช้เวลาในการทดลองจัดประสบการณ์ภาษาอังกฤษตามแนวการสอนภาษาแบบธรรมชาติร่วมกับเทคนิคการสลับภาษาครั้งละ 25 นาที ติดต่อกันสัปดาห์ละ 4 ครั้ง เป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ ได้แก่ แผนการจัดประสบการณ์ภาษาอังกฤษตามแนวการสอนภาษาแบบธรรมชาติร่วมกับเทคนิคการสลับภาษาสำหรับเด็กวัยอนุบาล จำนวน 32 แผน และแบบประเมินความสามารถด้านการฟังและการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของเด็กวัยอนุบาล ชนิดการประมินเชิงสถานการณ์โดยใช้มาตรประมาณค่าแบบบรรยาย 3 ระดับ มีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องระหว่างข้อคำถามกับจุดประสงค์ (IOC) ตั้งแต่ .67-1.00 และค่าความเชื่อมั่นตลอดทั้งฉบับเท่ากับ .90 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบที (t-test) ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) เด็กวัยอนุบาลมีความสามารถด้านการฟังและการพูดภาษาอังกฤษก่อนการทดลองอยู่ในระดับควรส่งเสริม หลังการทดลองอยู่ในระดับดี 2) เด็กวัยอนุบาลมีความสามารถด้านการฟังและการพูดภาษาอังกฤษหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยนี้สนับสนุนว่าการจัดประสบการณ์ภาษาอังกฤษตามแนวการสอนภาษาแบบธรรมชาติร่วมกับเทคนิคการสลับภาษาสามารถเสริมสร้างความสามารถด้านการฟังและการพูดสำหรับเด็กวัยอนุบาลได้ |
| Description: | Master Degree of Education (M.Ed.) การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/260 |