http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/253| Title: | STRESS ASSESSMENT OF MERCHANT MARINE CADETS: A CASE STUDY OF MERCHANT MARINE TRAINING CENTER, MARINE DEPARTMENT MINISTRY OF TRANSPORT การประเมินความเครียดของนักเรียนเดินเรือพาณิชย์ กรณีศึกษา ศูนย์ฝึกพาณิชย์นาวีกรมเจ้าท่า กระทรวงคมนาคม |
| Authors: | Piyapan Chuamuangpan ปิยะพันธ์ เชื้อเมืองพาน THANYAPHAT MUANGPAN ธัญภัส เมืองปัน Burapha University. Faculty of Logistics |
| Keywords: | ความเครียด/ การวิจัยเชิงประเมิน/ นักเรียนเดินเรือพาณิชย์/ ศูนย์ฝึกพาณิชย์นาวี กรมเจ้าท่า กระทรวงคมนาคม STRESS/ EVALUATIVE RESEARCH/ MERCHANT MARINE CADETS/ MERCHANT MARINE TRAINING CENTER MARINE DEPARTMENT MINISTRY OF TRANSPORT |
| Issue Date: | 15 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The purpose of this research is to evaluate the stress of merchant marine cadets, and to propose a stress relief guideline for the merchant marine cadets. A case study of the Merchant Marine Training Center, Marine Department with 319 merchant marine cadets using the simple random sampling method. The research method is applied with questionnaire survey. The analytical statistics are used the percentage, average, standard deviation, and frequency distribution. The research results shown that the samples of male is 96.89%, 51.10% in the age 21-30 years old, 99.37% in bachelor’s degree, and 55.49% that are never trained at sea. The overall stress level in the 5 categories are shown the medium level. The class and activity factors are presented in the highest with a medium effect (M=3.05, SD=1.17), followed by the environment factor, personal factor and family factor respectively (M = 2.72 SD = 1.17, M = 2.64 SD = 1.14 and M = 2.46 SD = 1.02). The interpersonal relation factor is shown the lowest in the stress level (M = 2.17, SD = 1.07). The stress management guideline for the high-highest stress levels are presented for solving the stress of merchant marine cadets. There are 4 points as follows 1) The expectation of a better family well-being. 2) High expectation for oneself cannot reach the goal. 3) Excessive activities lead to less rest. 4) English causes a high level of stress. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อประเมินความเครียดของนักเรียนเดินเรือพาณิชย์ และเสนอแนวทางในการจัดการความเครียดเบื้องต้นของนักเรียนเดินเรือพาณิชย์ กรณีศึกษาศูนย์ฝึกพาณิชย์นาวี กรมเจ้าท่า ประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ นักเรียนเดินเรือพาณิชย์ ศูนย์ฝึกพาณิชย์นาวี กรมเจ้าท่า กระทรวงคมนาคม ทำการสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยวิธีการอย่างง่าย (Simple random sampling) จำนวน 319 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถาม สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การแจกแจงความถี่ จากการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย ร้อยละ 96.89 มีอายุระหว่าง 21-30 ปี ร้อยละ 51.10 ระดับการศึกษา ระดับปริญญาตรี ร้อยละ 99.37 และยังไม่ได้ฝึกภาคปฏิบัติทางทะเลร้อยละ 55.49 โดยมีสาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดความเครียดของนักเรียนเดินเรือพาณิชย์ ศูนย์ฝึกพาณิชย์นาวี โดยรวมทั้ง 5 ด้านอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง โดยด้านการเรียนการสอน/ กิจกรรมมีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงที่สุด ส่งผลในระดับปานกลาง (M = 3.05, SD = 1.17) รองมา ได้แก่ ด้านสภาพแวดล้อม ด้านส่วนบุคคล ด้านครอบครัว ตามลำดับ (M = 2.72 SD = 1.17, M = 2.64 SD = 1.14 และ M = 2.46 SD = 1.02) และด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคลส่งผลต่อระดับความเครียดน้อยที่สุด (M = 2.17, SD = 1.07) จากนั้นนำระดับความเครียดในระดับมากถึงมากที่สุดมาเสนอแนวทางการจัดการความเครียด ซึ่งมีทั้งหมด 4 ข้อ ดังนี้ 1) ความคาดหวังให้ครอบครัวมีความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีขึ้น 2) ความคาดหวังต่อตนเองสูงไปไม่ถึงเป้าหมายที่วางไว้ 3) การมีกิจกรรมที่มากเกินไปทำให้พักผ่อนน้อยลง 4) ด้านภาษาอังกฤษทำให้เกิดความเครียดอยู่ในระดับมาก |
| Description: | Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/253 |