http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/236| Title: | FACTORS PREDICTING FEAR OF CANCER RECURRENCE AMONG PATIENTS WITH BREAST CANCER ปัจจัยทำนายความกลัวการกลับเป็นมะเร็งซ้ำในผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งเต้านม |
| Authors: | Naraporn Injai นราภรณ์ อิ่นใจ KHEMARADEE MASINGBOON เขมารดี มาสิงบุญ Burapha University. Faculty of Nursing |
| Keywords: | ความกลัวการกลับเป็นมะเร็งซ้ำ/ อาการปวด/ ความเครียด/ การมองโลกในแง่ดี/ แรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม FEAR OF CANCER RECURRENCE/ PAIN/ STRESS/ OPTIMISM/ SOCIAL SUPPORT |
| Issue Date: | 12 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The fear of cancer recurrence is a psychological problem that makes patients with breast cancer have improper coping behaviors. This predictive correlational study aimed to evaluate the fear of cancer recurrence and its predictors in breast cancer patients receiving radiotherapy and/ or chemotherapy at the outpatient departments of Chonburi Cancer Hospital. Ninety-four patients with breast cancer were recruited by a simple random sampling method. The research instruments included the personal data record form, the Fear of Cancer Recurrence Inventory Short Form (FCRI-SF), the Brief Pain Inventory Short Form (BPI-T), the Thai version of 10-Item Perceived Stress Scale (T-PSS-10), the Life Orientation Test Revised (LOT-R) and, the Social Support Questionnaire (SSQ). The Cronbach alpha coefficients were .87, .92, .85, .84 and .98 respectively. Data were analyzed by descriptive statistics and multiple regression analysis.
The results showed that 84 percent of the sample had a high level of fear of cancer recurrence (x̄ = 22.80, SD = 5.76). Stress was only the factor that could predict fear of cancer recurrence among patients with breast cancer (β = .61, p <.001). Therefore, nurses should regularly assess the stress, causes of stress, and the fear of cancer recurrence in patients with breast cancer to promote patients’ ability to cope and manage stress properly to prevent fear of cancer recurrence during treatment. ความกลัวการกลับเป็นมะเร็งซ้ำเป็นปัญหาด้านจิตใจที่ส่งผลให้ผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งเต้านม มีพฤติกรรมในการเผชิญปัญหาไม่เหมาะสม การวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงทำนาย เพื่อศึกษาความกลัวการกลับเป็นมะเร็งซ้ำ และปัจจัยทำนายความกลัวการกลับเป็นมะเร็งซ้ำในผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งเต้านมที่มารับการรักษาด้วยรังสีรักษา และ/ หรือเคมีบำบัด ที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกรังสีรักษาและแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกเคมีบำบัด โรงพยาบาลมะเร็งชลบุรี คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยวิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่าย ได้กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 94 ราย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามความกลัวการกลับเป็นซ้ำของโรคมะเร็ง แบบประเมินความปวด แบบประเมินความเครียด แบบสอบถามการมองโลกในแง่ดี และแบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคมมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค เท่ากับ .87, .92, .85, .84 และ .98 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติพรรณนา และการวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยพหุคูณ ผลการศึกษา พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่าง ร้อยละ 84 มีความกลัวการกลับเป็นมะเร็งซ้ำอยู่ในระดับสูง (x̄ = 22.80, SD = 5.76) โดยความเครียดเป็นเพียงปัจจัยเดียวที่สามารถทำนายความกลัวการกลับเป็นมะเร็งซ้ำในผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งเต้านม (β = .61, p <.001) ดังนั้น พยาบาลควรมีการประเมินความเครียด สาเหตุของความเครียด และความกลัวการกลับเป็นมะเร็งซ้ำในผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งเต้านมอย่างสม่ำเสมอ เพื่อหาแนวทางจัดการ และส่งเสริมให้ผู้ป่วยสามารถเผชิญกับความเครียดและป้องกันความกลัวการกลับเป็นมะเร็งซ้ำ ได้อย่างเหมาะสมในระหว่างรับการรักษา |
| Description: | Master Degree of Nursing Science (M.N.S.) พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พย.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/236 |