http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/235| Title: | A STUDY OF BIOLOGICAL PROPERTIES OF PREBIOTIC (LEVAN)-PRODUCING BACILLUS SIAMENSIS AND SKIN-AFFECTING CONDITIONS FOR POTENTIAL APPLICATION IN COSMETICS. การศึกษาคุณสมบัติการออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารพรีไบโอติกในรูปของลีแวนที่ผลิตจากจุลินทรีย์ BACILLUS SIAMENSIS เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ทางด้านเวชศาสตร์เครื่องสำอาง |
| Authors: | Natthiwut Traiosot ณัฐิวุฒิ ไตรโอสถ WITAWAT JANGIAM วิทวัส แจ้งเอี่ยม Burapha University. Faculty of Engineering |
| Keywords: | สารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ, ความเป็นพิษระดับเซลล์, ฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบ, ฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็ง, ลีแวน, ลีแวนไฮโดรไลเซต, ความสามารถในการละลายน้ำและน้ำมัน, ความสามารถในการอุ้มน้ำ Antioxidant Cytotoxicity Anti-inflammatory Anticancer Levan Levan-hydrolysate Water and Oil solubility index Water-holding capacity |
| Issue Date: | 25 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The objective of this study was to investigate the biological properties of levan from Bacillus siamensis and levan hydrolysate. The antioxidant activity of levan hydrolysate by DPPH and ABTS radical scavenging showed the highest inhibitory percentages were 31.35% and 68.95% at concentrations of 250 μg/mL and 125 μg/mL, respectively. The levan from Bacillus siamensis on Human keratinocyte (HaCaT) and Normal Human Dermal Fibroblasts (NHDF) showed it to be non-cytotoxic in concentrations ranging from 62.5 to 1000 μg/mL. The anti-inflammatory activity of levan hydrolysate was measured by the nitric oxide production from LPS-stimulated RAW264.7 cells and cell viability. The levan hydrolysate at a concentration of 15.62 to 1,000 μg/mL did not show anti-inflammatory activity but NO production was significantly increased in treated cells. Moreover, the levan hydrolysate at the same concentration had no cytotoxicity on RAW264.7 cells, as well as increased cell proliferation. The in vitro anticancer activity of levans against four different cancer cell lines, including lung carcinoma (A549), hepatocellular carcinoma (HepG2), colorectal carcinoma (HCT116) and cervix adenocarcinoma (HeLa) was measured. Levan from Bacillus siamensis showed the highest anticancer activity against four different cancer cell lines at a concentration of 2,000 μg/mL. In addition, the results of the water solubility index (WSI) and oil solubility index (OSI) were 95.93 ± 10.75% and 98.84 ± 303.07%, respectively. After in addition, the water holding capacity (WHC) was 182.71 ± 202.27%, which indicates that levan retains water and dissolves well in the solvent. การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารพรีไบโอติกในรูปของลีแวนที่ผลิตจากจุลินทรีย์ Bacillus siamensis จากการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ พบว่า ลีแวนไฮโดรไลเซตสามารถยับยั้งสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH และอนุมูลอิสระ ABTS ได้สูงสุดที่ 31.35% และ 69.65% ที่ความเข้มข้น 250 และ 125 µg/mL ตามลำดับ อีกทั้งการประเมินความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ผิวหนัง (HaCaT) และเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ (NHDF) แสดงให้เห็นว่า เมื่อใช้ความเข้มข้นตั้งแต่ 62.5 ถึง 1,000 µg/mL ลีแวนจาก Bacillus siamensis ไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ จากการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบ โดยการตรวจวัดปริมาณไนตริกออกไซต์ที่ถูกผลิตออกมาจากเซลล์แมคโครฟาจ (RAW264.7) ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย lipopolysaccharide (LPS) และค่าความมีชีวิตรอดของเซลล์แมคโครฟาจ (RAW264.7) ชี้ให้เห็นว่าลีแวนไฮโดรไลเซตที่ความเข้มข้นตั้งแต่ 15.62 ถึง 1,000 µg/mL ไม่แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบโดยมีผลต่อการเพิ่มปริมาณไนตริกออกไซต์ และไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์แมคโครฟาจ (RAW264.7) อีกทั้งยังมีการกระตุ้นการเพิ่มปริมาณเซลล์แมคโครฟาจ (RAW264.7) ได้ด้วย จากนั้นทดสอบฤทธิ์การต้านมะเร็ง 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ มะเร็งปอด (A549) มะเร็งตับ (HepG2) มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ (HCT116) และมะเร็งปากมดลูก (HeLa) ผลการทดลองพบว่า สารลีแวนจาก Bacillus siamensis มีฤทธิ์ในการต่อต้านเซลล์มะเร็งทั้ง 4 ชนิดโดยสามารถยับยั้งได้สูงสุดที่ความเข้มข้น 2,000 µg/mL นอกจากนี้ลีแวนจาก Bacillus siamensis มีค่าความสามารถในการละลายน้ำ (WSI) และค่าความสามารถการละลายในน้ำมัน (OSI) เท่ากับ 95.93 ± 10.75% และ 98.84 ± 303.07% ตามลำดับ มีค่าความสามารถในการอุ้มน้ำ (WHC) ที่ 182.71 ± 202.27% ซึ่งผลดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่าลีแวนสามารถกักเก็บน้ำและละลายในตัวทำละลายได้ดี |
| Description: | Master Degree of Engineering (M.Eng.) วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/235 |